"The girls are playing soccer."

Translation:Tjejerna spelar fotboll.

February 5, 2015

3 Comments


DanDracea

why isn't LEKER a good choice?

February 5, 2015

So1ovei

Going off of what Lundgren8 said, the way I had explained is that "leker" is used for games that don't really have rules or structure - i.e. playing dress-up or the way animals play with each other. "spelar" implies something that is more formalized and has some order to it.

February 15, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s for playing child’s games, like hide-and-seek or similar. It’s not used with e.g. sports or instruments.

February 5, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.