1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girls are playing soccer…

"The girls are playing soccer."

Translation:Tjejerna spelar fotboll.

February 5, 2015

6 Comments


DanDracea

why isn't LEKER a good choice?


So1ovei

Going off of what Lundgren8 said, the way I had explained is that "leker" is used for games that don't really have rules or structure - i.e. playing dress-up or the way animals play with each other. "spelar" implies something that is more formalized and has some order to it.


Lundgren8

That’s for playing child’s games, like hide-and-seek or similar. It’s not used with e.g. sports or instruments.


Lng52-._

Any difference between "tjejerna" and "flickorna"?


devalanteriel

You wouldn't use tjej in formal text. And while tjej can be used colloquially by a person of any age, just like "girl" in English, a flicka is always a (female) child.


JamesKilgo3

Tack! Haven't got this far yet, but I was wondering the same thing when I came across the word outside of Duo

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.