"The cook has the butter."

Translation:Il cuoco ha il burro.

August 9, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bakarsuu

how are "ha" and "ho" used?


Lau984

hello ( I'm italian, excuse for my english) "ha" and "ho" are the translation of your "have" IO HO ( I have) TU HAI ( you have) LUI/LEI HA ( he/she has) NOI ABBIAMO ( we have) VOI AVETE ( you have ) LORO HANNO (they have)

this is the present


LauraPius

Lau984, grazie!


hebamosa2

Ho is have , ha is has in english


Listy77

I am trying to find the pattern for this too...


bakarsuu

well i think, for he, she and it "ha" is used. For I "ho". Example: "Io ho ..." , "lei ha ..." , "il ragazzo ha..."


Jessica33747

Ha is refering to someone in the 3rd person. Like Batuhan ha il burro. Ho is refering to first person. Like Io ho il burro.


rajul285485

Duo sticks to il cuoco. Dosen't acknowledge La cuoca


jmec08

I read somewhere that you use "ho" for io or I in English and you use "ha" for lei/lui or she/he in English.


ElContraba

It's like this : io ho, tu hai, lui/lei ha, noi abbiamo, voi avete, loro hanno. But it seems Duolingo only teaches us : ho and ha


Blueaesthe1

I said "The cook has butter" is "Il cuoco ha burro." But apparently, that's wrong because it's "Il cuoco ha "IL" burro." Can someone please explain why "Il" has to be there?


Ela682

I put il cuoco ha il burro and it said wrong then i put il cuoco ha un burro wrong too?


ejlens

why is this sentence in this excercise? there is no pronoun in this!


YoucefStrano

perche non possiamo dire "del burro" invece di dire " il burro"


Azraeleternity

Why was a similar question "fai" instead of ho/ha/etc.?


benton.1

tu fai = you do


AniOhevYayin

Like others who are better acquainted with Spanish than Italian, I tend to think of "donkey" when I see burro and so want to ask: What's the cook going to do with the donkey/idiot?


Rose717384

is it ... il burro for Il cuoco ha il burro no accent?


Vince246408

What is " La" cuoco not accepted here?


Sybillanne2022

I'm struggling with la and il...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.