1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cook has the butter."

"The cook has the butter."

Translation:Il cuoco ha il burro.

August 9, 2013

17 Comments


bakarsuu

how are "ha" and "ho" used?


Lau984

hello ( I'm italian, excuse for my english) "ha" and "ho" are the translation of your "have" IO HO ( I have) TU HAI ( you have) LUI/LEI HA ( he/she has) NOI ABBIAMO ( we have) VOI AVETE ( you have ) LORO HANNO (they have)

this is the present


hebamosa2

Ho is have , ha is has in english


Listy77

I am trying to find the pattern for this too...


bakarsuu

well i think, for he, she and it "ha" is used. For I "ho". Example: "Io ho ..." , "lei ha ..." , "il ragazzo ha..."


jmec08

I read somewhere that you use "ho" for io or I in English and you use "ha" for lei/lui or she/he in English.


ElContraba

It's like this : io ho, tu hai, lui/lei ha, noi abbiamo, voi avete, loro hanno. But it seems Duolingo only teaches us : ho and ha


Blueaesthe1

I said "The cook has butter" is "Il cuoco ha burro." But apparently, that's wrong because it's "Il cuoco ha "IL" burro." Can someone please explain why "Il" has to be there?


ejlens

why is this sentence in this excercise? there is no pronoun in this!


YoucefStrano

perche non possiamo dire "del burro" invece di dire " il burro"


hebamosa2

What the difference between "il" and "la , le " dont get it


Cal826234

'Il' is the, usually for a male word. 'La' is for female. 'Le' is for plural females, so it would be 'la donna', 'le donne', 'il ragazzo'. And for plural males you use 'gli', like in 'gli uomini'.


Patrcia362924

Whats the difference between IL and La or Lo?


rajul285485

Duo sticks to il cuoco. Dosen't acknowledge La cuoca


Azraeleternity

Why was a similar question "fai" instead of ho/ha/etc.?


benton.1

tu fai = you do


AniOhevYayin

Like others who are better acquainted with Spanish than Italian, I tend to think of "donkey" when I see burro and so want to ask: What's the cook going to do with the donkey/idiot?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.