"The cook has the butter."

Translation:Il cuoco ha il burro.

August 9, 2013

19 Comments


bakarsuu

how are "ha" and "ho" used?

September 2, 2014

Listy546726

I am trying to find the pattern for this too...

September 5, 2014

bakarsuu

well i think, for he, she and it "ha" is used. For I "ho". Example: "Io ho ..." , "lei ha ..." , "il ragazzo ha..."

September 5, 2014

hebamosa2

Ho is have , ha is has in english

February 28, 2018

Jessica33747

Ha is refering to someone in the 3rd person. Like Batuhan ha il burro. Ho is refering to first person. Like Io ho il burro.

May 1, 2018

jmec08

I read somewhere that you use "ho" for io or I in English and you use "ha" for lei/lui or she/he in English.

September 16, 2014

Lcroghan

SOMEONE EXPLAIN THIS TO ME wow my mind is boggled how confusing that rule is.

August 9, 2013

YoucefStrano

perche non possiamo dire "del burro" invece di dire " il burro"

June 8, 2017

Lcroghan

la cuoco ha il burro

August 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"La" is a feminine article; it's either "il cuoco" or "la cuoca"

August 9, 2013

Lcroghan

oh never mind i see it!!

August 10, 2013

hebamosa2

What the difference between "il" and "la , le " dont get it

February 28, 2018

Cal826234

'Il' is the, usually for a male word. 'La' is for female. 'Le' is for plural females, so it would be 'la donna', 'le donne', 'il ragazzo'. And for plural males you use 'gli', like in 'gli uomini'.

June 24, 2018

HaveFUN520486

I did the same thing as the answer then it say wrong

March 28, 2018

Patrcia362924

Whats the difference between IL and La or Lo?

April 3, 2018

youdontneedlegs

What does il even mean?

May 19, 2018

ElContraba

It's like this : io ho, tu hai, lui/lei ha, noi abbiamo, voi avete, loro hanno. But it seems Duolingo only teaches us : ho and ha

June 25, 2018

Rae859744

What is the difference between 'cuoco' and 'cuoca'?

August 11, 2018

rajul285485

Duo sticks to il cuoco. Dosen't acknowledge La cuoca

April 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.