"I am the cook."

Translation:Io sono il cuoco.

August 9, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laura546203

I feel like either 'la cuoca' or 'il cuoco' should be correct here. There's no indication if the speaker is a man or a woman.


lilyroseoar

whats the differenve between these two Io sono la cuoca. Io sono il cuoco.


Viaggiatore

La cuoca is the woman cook and il cuoco is the male cook.


MarisaBado

i am writing lo sono il cuoco and computer says wrong word used???


Lcroghan

help can someone explain i did la sono il cuoco why is this wrong?


toggrikk

"La" does not mean "I" but "the". Hope that can be helpful!


hashem550714

io sono is the wanted phrase dear. And in the second part kindly mind the gender say cuoco needs il but la goes with cuoca


alcnkrkmzz

I am shooketh at this sentence.


Sladjana495940

Non capisco... Essere + professione Fare + articolo determinativo + professione Come mai posso dire Sono il cuoco?


AlexanderW492271

All is underlined. That means there are multiple right answers. I've missed that. :-)


avidLearner30

Having the same problem.


Adrian596982

But on the other lesson it says it has to be "io SEI il cuoco" why ??


JoseeV64

No, that is impossible, you remember that wrong. It's "io sono" (I am) and "tu sei" (you are) (singular).


DinoGov

what's confusing is, the sentence starts with 'I am' so it's "IO sono", not "LA sono"


x0av8

Im the cook Io sono il cuoco


AnneliseSp

Io sono il cuoco is the correct phrase

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.