"I am the cook."

Translation:Io sono il cuoco.

August 9, 2013

17 Comments


MarisaBado

i am writing lo sono il cuoco and computer says wrong word used???

June 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLnmI01Jbf

its io not lo

February 10, 2017

GriffinSti

Its not working !!!°

February 12, 2017

Lcroghan

help can someone explain i did la sono il cuoco why is this wrong?

August 9, 2013

toggrikk

"La" does not mean "I" but "the". Hope that can be helpful!

April 13, 2014

hashem550714

io sono is the wanted phrase dear. And in the second part kindly mind the gender say cuoco needs il but la goes with cuoca

June 15, 2018

lilyroseoar

whats the differenve between these two Io sono la cuoca. Io sono il cuoco.

August 23, 2013

Viaggiatore

La cuoca is the woman cook and il cuoco is the male cook.

August 23, 2013

lilyroseoar

oh ok thanks!!

August 23, 2013

AlexanderW492271

All is underlined. That means there are multiple right answers. I've missed that. :-)

February 22, 2017

Glenduchi1

Lo sono il cuoco

February 23, 2017

JoseeV64

io sono

December 17, 2018

DianeZona

Having the same problem.

October 18, 2017

Alea601794

you learning Czech? :) that's amazing

March 24, 2018

Casey588240

I keep getting it wrong even when its right

January 14, 2018

merr55

Bull

March 29, 2018

alcnkrkmzz

I am shooketh at this sentence.

November 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.