"Det är öppet för allmänheten."

Translation:It is open to the public.

February 5, 2015

17 Comments


Cheryl618

How does "i allmänhet" mean "generally"? Just trying to understand so I won't get them mixed up.

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

Well, you don't have 'in generality' in English, but you do have 'in general' which is close.

October 22, 2015

SrMarien

Im trying to understand the word by dividing it into smaller pieces, but where does the 'heten' come from/what does it mean?

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

-het is an ending Swedish can add to words in the same way English adds -ness to form a noun. The -en is the definite form of the word. Allmän means the adjective "public".

February 5, 2015

SrMarien

Ah, that makes sense indeed. Thank you!

February 5, 2015

AGreatUserName

If you want to translate it into the related parts in English, it would be like "all-men-hood" ... -het is roughly '-ness' but is related to '-hood' in English.

April 19, 2015

SrMarien

Or 'heid' in my native language. I just didn't see it because of the -en on the end. Thanks for helping all!

January 4, 2016

1Sely7

Or "-heit" in German

December 13, 2015

Nimajita

Allgemeinheit, yes.

September 14, 2016

bigswedeej

Then why is it öppet and not öppen

October 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

It has to agree with the det at the beginning.

October 14, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 27, 2017

bigswedeej

Could that also be "open to everyone"?

October 2, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be öppet för alla.

October 22, 2015

Allison23215

I tried "everybody" which seemed logical. Nope.

December 12, 2015

Arnauti

That would also be alla. allmänheten means 'the public'.

December 14, 2015

Allison23215

Tack!

December 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.