1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är öppet för allmänheten…

"Det är öppet för allmänheten."

Translation:It is open to the public.

February 5, 2015

19 Comments


Cheryl618

How does "i allmänhet" mean "generally"? Just trying to understand so I won't get them mixed up.


Arnauti

Well, you don't have 'in generality' in English, but you do have 'in general' which is close.


SrMarien

Im trying to understand the word by dividing it into smaller pieces, but where does the 'heten' come from/what does it mean?


Zmrzlina

-het is an ending Swedish can add to words in the same way English adds -ness to form a noun. The -en is the definite form of the word. Allmän means the adjective "public".


SrMarien

Ah, that makes sense indeed. Thank you!


AGreatUserName

If you want to translate it into the related parts in English, it would be like "all-men-hood" ... -het is roughly '-ness' but is related to '-hood' in English.


SrMarien

Or 'heid' in my native language. I just didn't see it because of the -en on the end. Thanks for helping all!


1Sely7

Or "-heit" in German


Nimajita

Allgemeinheit, yes.


bigswedeej

Then why is it öppet and not öppen


Zmrzlina

It has to agree with the det at the beginning.


bigswedeej

Could that also be "open to everyone"?


Arnauti

No, that would be öppet för alla.


Allison23215

I tried "everybody" which seemed logical. Nope.


Arnauti

That would also be alla. allmänheten means 'the public'.


sweden_bubu

Öppet and öppnar are same?


Linguistic_Bot

öppnar is more of "is opening" or "opens"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.