1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé hé mo dhlíodóir?"

" mo dhlíodóir?"

Translation:Who is my lawyer?

February 5, 2015

15 Comments


Ishoki02

Is Pól é mo dhlíodóir.


molly428835
  • Is Pól é do dhlíodóir

SatharnPHL

Is é Pól do dhlíodóir


Sylvain2015

how would you pronounce dhlíodóir?


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose it would be pronounced something like this: [ˈjlʲiːədoːrʲ], with a "y"-type sound in the beginning because the "í" slenderizes both the "dh" and the "l."


songoftheskies

Would "Cé hí mo dhlíodóir?" also be a translation? You don't know beforehand if the lawyer is male or female.


galaxyrocker

If you don't know, you default to é


scilling

would be acceptable if you knew that your lawyer were a woman, but didn’t yet know her name. If you didn’t know anything about your lawyer, then an epicene would be used. Given the lack of context, an argument could be made for also accepting in this sentence.


Ballygawley

Lenition for é. í and iad after ní, apparently also after cé ;-)


talideon

That's not lenition. That 'h' is only there because 'cé' and 'ní' end with a vowel and 'iad', 'í', and 'é' start with vowel. Otherwise, you'd end up with hiatus between the vowels when speaking, which Irish tries to avoid.


becky3086

So this is like saying "Who is he, my lawyer?" I am trying to understand why these "e, i, aid" etc. are put in these sentences at all.


Fiona-Rose1

Knowing Duolingo, it would be Pól.


Dominik71814

How would you ask "Is he my lawyer?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.