" mo dhlíodóir?"

Translation:Who is my lawyer?

February 5, 2015

14 Comments


soupandbread

Better call Saul...

March 7, 2015

Sylvain2015

how would you pronounce dhlíodóir?

November 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose it would be pronounced something like this: [ˈjlʲiːədoːrʲ], with a "y"-type sound in the beginning because the "í" slenderizes both the "dh" and the "l."

January 28, 2017

Ishoki02

Is Pól é mo dhlíodóir.

June 28, 2016

Niall467510

Said Pól when they found the people in the fridge

January 20, 2018

songoftheskies

Would "Cé hí mo dhlíodóir?" also be a translation? You don't know beforehand if the lawyer is male or female.

February 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

If you don't know, you default to é

February 5, 2015

scilling

would be acceptable if you knew that your lawyer were a woman, but didn’t yet know her name. If you didn’t know anything about your lawyer, then an epicene would be used. Given the lack of context, an argument could be made for also accepting in this sentence.

February 5, 2015

becky3086

So this is like saying "Who is he, my lawyer?" I am trying to understand why these "e, i, aid" etc. are put in these sentences at all.

June 17, 2016

Ballygawley

Lenition for é. í and iad after ní, apparently also after cé ;-)

February 23, 2015

talideon

That's not lenition. That 'h' is only there because 'cé' and 'ní' end with a vowel and 'iad', 'í', and 'é' start with vowel. Otherwise, you'd end up with hiatus between the vowels when speaking, which Irish tries to avoid.

October 1, 2015

JeffFoster14

"If you cannot afford an attorney, you will be provided one at public expense."

September 22, 2016

Dar...

"There's a phone on the wall, but the tree took the line down and we don't use this station often. No you can't have your phone back till I've finished another level of Angry Birds and you've got reception on your sim but I haven't"

October 12, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.