1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io cucino una cipolla."

"Io cucino una cipolla."

Translation:I cook an onion.

August 9, 2013

30 Comments


ScorchYRR

They sure like onions


Nospimi99

Okay good, I was wondering if I was the only one with every other question talking about onions


_Wonho

Yeah, onions are brought up everywhere.


SanzoneDuolingo

Ogres...Are like Onions!


SherlockHolmes20

i always think it is "la" when it is a listen and type question....but it's "una"


Karin561803

I can only hear the difference on slower, articles seem overall mostly blurred over with maybe a consonant pronounced. The voice also pronounces nel and nella almost identically so i get those wrong a lot.


JoshGommez

If you cut an onion in four pieces, not all the way through just to open it, then in the middle you put a piece of butter, a bit of chicken bullion, wrap it in aluminum foil, put it In the oven for ten mins.... top it off with lemon juice, you wont believe it!, it goes with any meat...... delizioso


seaurchen

Doesn't the pronunciation of "cipolla" have an emphasis on the "ci" so it sounds like "CHEE-polla" opposed to "ci-POLLA" or have I been saying it completely wrong this entire time haha


f.formica
Mod

It's ciPOLla, the stress is on the O :)


heatherucs

The stress sounds like its on the second half of the word because of the 'll'. Double consonants are pronounced longer, hence making it sound like the 'polla' is stressed more than the 'ci'.


jaye16

Don't know if the awaited improvements in the quality of the listening have been installed but it does seem easier this time around. Or is it that I keep repeating lessons and my ears are getting used to it.


Konnorp13

The quality hasn't improved


chatee

That is the benefit of practice!


jaye16

That is really good to hear. Not, only for me but for all those who are newer to know brighter days are ahead.


Don_Abramo

Would "Sto cucinando una cipolla" be a healthy alternative?


Jeffrey855877

Only if you're talking about cooking onions right now. Italian simple present translated to English present continuous can cover a much more broad time-range, e.g, 'What are we having for dinner tomorrow night?" "I am cooking onions"


SamCollura

Does anyone know why the first c in cucino is pronounced with a hard "k" sound while the first c in cipolla is pronounced with a "ch" sound? Just curious.


StanKing1

Absolutely. C has a "ch" sound in front of E and I, and a "k" sound in front of A, O, and U. If a K sound is wanted in front of E or I, Italian uses CH.


nana_adu_II

how would you know the difference between masculine and feminine words


Jeffrey855877

Start the course over, and you'll find out


JazzyClazz

... and didn't cry!!!


androsiunaite

Seriosly?? Cook an ONION?


MarcoDelpo

when life gives you onions....


Jeffrey855877

As if it's not obvious....


Meylin325921

Oh yeah we love coocking themm gooooddd onions yummm


Ohad123456

I never cook onion. Only simmer it... Noob cook


PeterTaras

I had the exact answer but it was counted as wrong. Please fix


Elana1960223

The voice in slow sounds like un and not una.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.