"Io cucino una cipolla."

Translation:I cook an onion.

August 9, 2013

27 Comments


ScorchYRR

They sure like onions

February 16, 2014

Nospimi99

Okay good, I was wondering if I was the only one with every other question talking about onions

November 21, 2014

_Wonho

Yeah, onions are brought up everywhere.

February 28, 2015

SanzoneDuolingo

Ogres...Are like Onions!

January 15, 2016

SherlockHolmes20

i always think it is "la" when it is a listen and type question....but it's "una"

April 19, 2014

Karin561803

I can only hear the difference on slower, articles seem overall mostly blurred over with maybe a consonant pronounced. The voice also pronounces nel and nella almost identically so i get those wrong a lot.

March 14, 2018

OskarSternBoy001

I love onions

July 4, 2016

seaurchen

Doesn't the pronunciation of "cipolla" have an emphasis on the "ci" so it sounds like "CHEE-polla" opposed to "ci-POLLA" or have I been saying it completely wrong this entire time haha

August 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's ciPOLla, the stress is on the O :)

August 9, 2013

jaye16

Don't know if the awaited improvements in the quality of the listening have been installed but it does seem easier this time around. Or is it that I keep repeating lessons and my ears are getting used to it.

January 15, 2014

Konnorp13

The quality hasn't improved

February 16, 2014

chatee

That is the benefit of practice!

February 26, 2014

jaye16

That is really good to hear. Not, only for me but for all those who are newer to know brighter days are ahead.

February 26, 2014

Don_Abramo

Would "Sto cucinando una cipolla" be a healthy alternative?

March 9, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Only if you're talking about cooking onions right now. Italian simple present translated to English present continuous can cover a much more broad time-range, e.g, 'What are we having for dinner tomorrow night?" "I am cooking onions"

September 12, 2018

JoshGommez

If you cut an onion in four pieces, not all the way through just to open it, then in the middle you put a piece of butter, a bit of chicken bullion, wrap it in aluminum foil, put it In the oven for ten mins.... top it off with lemon juice, you wont believe it!, it goes with any meat...... delizioso

August 16, 2015

SamCollura

Does anyone know why the first c in cucino is pronounced with a hard "k" sound while the first c in cipolla is pronounced with a "ch" sound? Just curious.

November 10, 2015

StanKing1

Absolutely. C has a "ch" sound in front of E and I, and a "k" sound in front of A, O, and U. If a K sound is wanted in front of E or I, Italian uses CH.

November 27, 2015

nana_adu_II

how would you know the difference between masculine and feminine words

December 10, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Start the course over, and you'll find out

September 12, 2018

JazzyClazz

... and didn't cry!!!

March 2, 2016

androsiunaite

Seriosly?? Cook an ONION?

July 3, 2017

MarcoDelpo

when life gives you onions....

December 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Cry 96 Tears

September 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

As if it's not obvious....

September 12, 2018

Meylin325921

Oh yeah we love coocking themm gooooddd onions yummm

November 12, 2018

Ohad123456

I never cook onion. Only simmer it... Noob cook

November 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.