"Questa parola non viene dall'inglese."

Translation:This word does not come from English.

August 9, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ackworth

Could dall'inglese mean from the English, meaning the English people or could it also mean from English, meaning the English language, OR could it be both or either?


f.formica

In the singular it's either the language or a specific Englishman; the English as a people would be "gli inglesi".


Ge-Lee

my first guess was: ...from the English - meaning: the word does not come from the English language - but was not accepted


DavidFarre132963

Why not "the English"?


LindaNordin

this word does not come from the English (language). Can't see why this should not be accepted.


ward.cn

"This is not an English word" much better translation


stephan547184

does 'from English' mean from the English language' ? if so does that mean any foreign language in Italian ending in 'e' is feminine?


stephan547184

'the English' should be accepted. It is very common in English to use 'in' before the name of the language.


Jan822324

Surely this is the same and most people would say doesn't


Jan822324

What a strange sentence

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.