"Questa parola non viene dall'inglese."

Translation:This word does not come from English.

August 9, 2013

6 Comments


ackworth

Could dall'inglese mean from the English, meaning the English people or could it also mean from English, meaning the English language, OR could it be both or either?

August 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In the singular it's either the language or a specific Englishman; the English as a people would be "gli inglesi".

August 9, 2013

GermaineLee

my first guess was: ...from the English - meaning: the word does not come from the English language - but was not accepted

May 5, 2017

DavidFarre132963

Why not "the English"?

October 6, 2018

LindaNordin

this word does not come from the English (language). Can't see why this should not be accepted.

October 11, 2018

ward.cn

"This is not an English word" much better translation

January 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.