1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi a mezzogiorno ho un esa…

"Oggi a mezzogiorno ho un esame di cinese."

Translation:Today at noon I have a Chinese exam.

August 9, 2013

37 Comments


MimiB.elo

The translation provided is actually wrong. The correct translation for this sentence should be "Today at noon I have an exam in Chinese" and not a "Chinese exam". Although it is grammatically correct, the semantics is wrong. The adjective "Chinese" implies ORIGIN as in Chinese food, language, tradition, etc., ...but "an exam in Chinese".


brianl

Is this a question of British versus American English? In American English we say "a math test" or "a Chinese test" to mean an exam testing the subject of math or Chinese.


UbwFYffR

I agree for an additional reason. The translation suffers from multiple ambiguities. What is a Chinese exam? " … I have a Chinese exam" could apply to an examination on history that is written in Chinese, or one that is written in any language but produced in China -- as well as being a test of one's proficiency in the Chinese language which is what the Italian version probably means. Following the Italian literally, I wrote "Today at noon I have a test of Chinese", but it was marked wrong by DL. I reported it.


musmoulay

What about "a book? A Chinese book would be any book that originated from China!


Teresinha

I agree. It could be a DO-IN exam, for example.


Nicoletta236013

Thank you and I agree


Germanlehrerlsu

"At noon today..." should be as correct as "Today at noon..."


florence40

"at midday today I have a Chinese exam" should be correct!


Jaycee-Em

So why isn't 'At midday today' accepted, when 'Today at midday' is not??!! GRRR!


doitagain

For some reason "Today at midday I have a test in Chinese" is accepted but the same phrase with "exam" is not!


florence40

"at midday today I have a Chinese exam" should be correct!


ZibbiG

And why isn't "Today I have a Chinese exam at noon" also acceptable?


crollyanne

I have an exam in Chinese is not necessarily the same as a Chinese Exam. It could be an exam in astrophysics, for all we know, which is being written in Chinese.


ackworth

wouldn't Chinese exam be esame cinese?


tralalalex

I think that would be a random exam in the Chinese language instead of an exam in the Chinese language.


Dessie464019

I wrote "Today at noon I have an exam in Chinese" and it was accepted. I agree with you that "...I have a Chinese exam" changes the meaning.


Germanlehrerlsu

I think you're splitting hairs. An exam in Chinese and a Chinese exam would be taken by most students of Chinese to mean the exact same thing. You hear students all the time say I have a French test today or an exam in German. They're all saying the same thing essentially. To assert otherwise is nonsense.


Oliver289980

In British English it is AN exam


gkahndc

I wrote as as above but with a Chinese examination. It marked it wrong.


Richard470842

Same issue. Should have been accepted


Germanlehrerlsu

Richard...Without specifying what the "same issue" actually is, given the number of comments pro and con above yours, it's hard to respond. My feeling about the question of whether it should be: Chinese exam or exam in Chinese is below. In brief, to me both phrases are synonymous and should be acceptable.


Manolo67365

The exam would be on chinese not necessarily in chinese


EJS1947

I translated the "di" to be "about" Chinese


David26043

Today at midday i have an exam about Chinese


David26043

Probably not correct because it sounds like the exam is about the Chinese people not the Chinese language.


grandmajen

it is more usual to use midday than noon in UK


LorenzoLM

Specifically for noon? Noon means 12:00PM to me. Mid-day would be looser


Darko44

An instead of a


mollierose524

Why is midday incorrect? Noon is very American and both words have the same meaning


Petra476011

What's wrong when I say "Today at noontime ..."?


MerfGuex

Noon or midday is it not the same?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.