"Oggi a mezzogiorno ho un esame di cinese."

Translation:Today at noon I have a Chinese exam.

August 9, 2013

23 Comments


MimiB_Velo

The translation provided is actually wrong. The correct translation for this sentence should be "Today at noon I have an exam in Chinese" and not a "Chinese exam". Although it is grammatically correct, the semantics is wrong. The adjective "Chinese" implies ORIGIN as in Chinese food, language, tradition, etc., ...but "an exam in Chinese".

November 14, 2013

musmoulay

What about "a book? A Chinese book would be any book that originated from China!

October 14, 2014

Teresinha

I agree. It could be a DO-IN exam, for example.

May 28, 2014

florence40

"at midday today I have a Chinese exam" should be correct!

April 6, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

"At noon today..." should be as correct as "Today at noon..."

May 31, 2014

Andrew459924

Agree

May 16, 2017

doitagain

For some reason "Today at midday I have a test in Chinese" is accepted but the same phrase with "exam" is not!

January 25, 2014

Jaycee-Em

So why isn't 'At midday today' accepted, when 'Today at midday' is not??!! GRRR!

July 31, 2014

florence40

"at midday today I have a Chinese exam" should be correct!

April 6, 2014

ZibbiG

And why isn't "Today I have a Chinese exam at noon" also acceptable?

September 11, 2014

ackworth

wouldn't Chinese exam be esame cinese?

August 9, 2013

tralalalex

I think that would be a random exam in the Chinese language instead of an exam in the Chinese language.

August 20, 2013

gkahndc

I wrote as as above but with a Chinese examination. It marked it wrong.

September 17, 2014

Richard470842

Same issue. Should have been accepted

September 26, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Richard...Without specifying what the "same issue" actually is, given the number of comments pro and con above yours, it's hard to respond. My feeling about the question of whether it should be: Chinese exam or exam in Chinese is below. In brief, to me both phrases are synonymous and should be acceptable.

September 26, 2017

Dessie464019

I wrote "Today at noon I have an exam in Chinese" and it was accepted. I agree with you that "...I have a Chinese exam" changes the meaning.

April 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

I think you're splitting hairs. An exam in Chinese and a Chinese exam would be taken by most students of Chinese to mean the exact same thing. You hear students all the time say I have a French test today or an exam in German. They're all saying the same thing essentially. To assert otherwise is nonsense.

April 8, 2017

Manolo67365

The exam would be on chinese not necessarily in chinese

January 13, 2018

EJS1947

I translated the "di" to be "about" Chinese

September 2, 2018

Oliver289980

In British English it is AN exam

January 15, 2019

David260430

Today at midday i have an exam about Chinese

May 7, 2019

David260430

Probably not correct because it sounds like the exam is about the Chinese people not the Chinese language.

May 7, 2019

MerfGuex

Noon or midday is it not the same?

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.