"Oggi a mezzogiorno ho un esame di cinese."

Translation:Today at noon I have a Chinese exam.

August 9, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-RiposaInPaceMa-

The translation provided is actually wrong. The correct translation for this sentence should be "Today at noon I have an exam in Chinese" and not a "Chinese exam". Although it is grammatically correct, the semantics is wrong. The adjective "Chinese" implies ORIGIN as in Chinese food, language, tradition, etc., ...but "an exam in Chinese".


UbwFYffR

I agree for an additional reason. The translation suffers from multiple ambiguities. What is a Chinese exam? " … I have a Chinese exam" could apply to an examination on history that is written in Chinese, or one that is written in any language but produced in China -- as well as being a test of one's proficiency in the Chinese language which is what the Italian version probably means. Following the Italian literally, I wrote "Today at noon I have a test of Chinese", but it was marked wrong by DL. I reported it.


brianl

Is this a question of British versus American English? In American English we say "a math test" or "a Chinese test" to mean an exam testing the subject of math or Chinese.


Teresinha

I agree. It could be a DO-IN exam, for example.


musmoulay

What about "a book? A Chinese book would be any book that originated from China!


Nicoletta236013

Thank you and I agree


Germanlehrerlsu

"At noon today..." should be as correct as "Today at noon..."


florence40

"at midday today I have a Chinese exam" should be correct!


Jaycee-Em

So why isn't 'At midday today' accepted, when 'Today at midday' is not??!! GRRR!


doitagain

For some reason "Today at midday I have a test in Chinese" is accepted but the same phrase with "exam" is not!


florence40

"at midday today I have a Chinese exam" should be correct!


ZibbiG

And why isn't "Today I have a Chinese exam at noon" also acceptable?


Oliver289980

In British English it is AN exam


crollyanne

I have an exam in Chinese is not necessarily the same as a Chinese Exam. It could be an exam in astrophysics, for all we know, which is being written in Chinese.


ackworth

wouldn't Chinese exam be esame cinese?


tralalalex

I think that would be a random exam in the Chinese language instead of an exam in the Chinese language.


Dessie464019

I wrote "Today at noon I have an exam in Chinese" and it was accepted. I agree with you that "...I have a Chinese exam" changes the meaning.


Germanlehrerlsu

I think you're splitting hairs. An exam in Chinese and a Chinese exam would be taken by most students of Chinese to mean the exact same thing. You hear students all the time say I have a French test today or an exam in German. They're all saying the same thing essentially. To assert otherwise is nonsense.


grandmajen

it is more usual to use midday than noon in UK


mollierose524

Why is midday incorrect? Noon is very American and both words have the same meaning


gkahndc

I wrote as as above but with a Chinese examination. It marked it wrong.


Richard470842

Same issue. Should have been accepted


Germanlehrerlsu

Richard...Without specifying what the "same issue" actually is, given the number of comments pro and con above yours, it's hard to respond. My feeling about the question of whether it should be: Chinese exam or exam in Chinese is below. In brief, to me both phrases are synonymous and should be acceptable.


Manolo67365

The exam would be on chinese not necessarily in chinese


EJS1947

I translated the "di" to be "about" Chinese


David-1960

Today at midday i have an exam about Chinese


David-1960

Probably not correct because it sounds like the exam is about the Chinese people not the Chinese language.


Darko44

An instead of a


AndreaAndy432628

today at noon i have an exam of chinese - why is it marked incorrect??


IanWitham1

"An exam in Chinese" is a standard phrase. I cannot think of anyone who would say "An exam of Chinese."


Ruth822213

My first answer was 'an exam in Chinese' which was not allowed. when I wrote' a Chinese exam' - this was marked as wrong!


KS-IL

All this chinese propoganda reminds me of the Chinese Wuhan virus.


37Campbell

why is twelve o'clock wrong?


aly935937

Why isn't at 12 correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.