"I like it the most in open landscapes."

Translation:Jag trivs bäst i öppna landskap.

February 5, 2015

21 Comments


glossboss

Får man säga såväl "jag trivs mest" som "jag trivs bäst"?

March 12, 2015

filiprenholm

Båda fungerar absolut, dock så använder jag personligen "jag trivs bäst" oftare. (Both definitely works, though I personally use "jag trivs bäst" more often).

May 8, 2015

kardemumma

For those unfamiliar with this lyric: http://youtu.be/NQ60R_983Mo?t=48s

February 5, 2015

izzy992737

Varför kan inte man säga "jag älskar"?

December 1, 2015

devalanteriel

älska is "love".

May 15, 2017

SheilaMorris

Kan man inte säga "Jag tycker bäst om öppna landskap?" Har aldrig hört sången. Och ordet "trivs" betyder mer än bara "like", eller hur?

August 27, 2016

devalanteriel

That's "I like open landscapes the most", so there's a difference between that and preferring to be in open landscapes.

May 15, 2017

SheilaMorris

I can't imagine any native English speaker ever saying "I like it the most in open landscapes." Sounds very awkward. I would say something like "I prefer to be in open landscapes" or "I am most comfortable in open landscapes", or even "I am happiest in open landscapes."

September 5, 2017

devalanteriel

I absolutely agree. The thing is, though, that trivas is a common word in Swedish which doesn't have a direct equivalent in English. So if we put any of your suggestions, which are all good ones, the most direct translation would be something else. Hence, we need to sacrifice idiomatics for teachability here. It's hardly optimal, though, and we accept a lot more variations when translating from Swedish to English.

September 5, 2017

Bittercress

What's wrong with "jag tycker om det mest i öppna landskaper"?

March 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish prefers to put qualifiers in-between the words in a verb that consists of multiple parts. So it would need to be jag tycker mest om det. But tycka om det i isn't an idiomatic Swedish expression. Also, the plural of landskap is still landskap.

May 15, 2017

ThalesII

What would be best in this case? Tycker mest i om det?

September 5, 2017

devalanteriel

No, the trivs bäst i in the example is far better.

September 5, 2017

Muriel_11

Why isn't it landskapen?

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

It's ett landskap so landskapen is the plural form, meaning 'the landscapes'.
ett landskap 'a landscape'
landskapet 'the landscape'
landskap 'landscapes'
landskapen 'the landscapes'

October 2, 2017

Beanybadger

Jag gillar det mest... wasn't accepted but I'm not sure exactly why...

October 6, 2018

devalanteriel

It's just not an idiomatic phrasing, I'm afraid.

October 6, 2018

podgorsk

I wonder if English sentence has two possible meanings: One that one likes best to be in open landscapes, the other that for example there is a style of garden and I like it the most when it is located in open landscapes. If yes would the second meaning translate to something else than Jag trivs...

March 17, 2019

Macjory

I must have missed ‘trivs bäst i.’ What does it mean/how is it used?

March 17, 2019

devalanteriel

trivas means to enjoy being someplace, as in jag trivs här = I like it here.

March 17, 2019

Macjory

Thanks again! Wish I could reciprocate somehow!

March 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.