1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons de la viande."

"Nous mangeons de la viande."

Translation:We eat meat.

August 9, 2013

178 Comments


jjpo151

why is it nescesary to use "de" couldn't i say nous mangeons la viande?


aucunLien

you could, it'd mean "we're eating the meat". if you drop the article in English it becomes a general statement and it's not about any particular piece of meat, it's about all the meat. In French that makes you have to use the "de".

Note that the French sentence can also be understood as "We're eating some meat", but the lack of distinction comes from the tense in this case.


jack1789

A very comprehensive explanation, I would just like to clarify for myself; so "de" is basically required with some verbs ? similiarly how in portuguse you need "de" after certain verbs for it to make sense? like "gostar" (to like) you need "de" after Ex. : Eu gosto de ( I like) . Would you be able to give me any insight as to wether or not this is the same idea in french? Merci beaucoup


ShariniSen

I don't think so. Not a native speaker, but from the usage I have noticed that it is used with eating ('manger') when the object is uncountable (for instance: milk, bread, soup).

Je mange une pomme.

But: Je mange de la soupe.

Another instance when du/ de la/ des is used is when you mean 'of the':

Je parle du cinéma. (I am talking about movie.)

Hope this helps.


Ph.C.

As a native speaker, I can confirm that your intuition is correct.


Farrahayad

That means you are eating some of..?


Mushrood

But, in my case, Duolingo gives me this sentence which is incorrect with your opinion : "Nous mangeons de la viande(We are eating meat)". Meat is countable, isn't it?

I'm so confused.


Oaotay

I do not believe it is. In English we do not say "I am eating a meat." Or two or three meats. We may say, "I am eating two ducks", but not "two meats." Unless you're talking about different types of meat, then its a different sentence altogether.


MaryamKhan77741

Well.. a while ago it was: "I am drinking a coffee." I'm confused.


Valkenier

Only pieces of meat are countable. But that is like bowls of soup. There is no fixed unit for meat.


ausllydawsoon

Hi what's the difference among du, de la, and des?


InvertedGo

"Du" is for masculine singular nouns.

"De la" is for feminine singular nouns.

"Des" is for plural nouns, regardless of gender.


natybrandini

i'm brazilian so i speak portuguese .. and no, it has nothing to do with what we say in portuguese (de). in english it would be like saying: I like "of" this. (of=de) did you get it? I think that in french "de" is actually a substantive (is this how its written?) de=some.. isnt it? ...Any doubt about portuguese you can ask me :)


snickers.r

AcunLien..Thank you for clearing that up! I was so confused! Merci!


travelgirl_ckp

that was my answer, and it was marked wrong. count me confused :)


travelgirl_ckp

i provided this answer, and duo says incorrect


EGM713

If nous mangeons de la viande means we eat some meat, then how do you say we eat some of the meat?


Ph.C.

As a native speaker, we would say: "Nous mangeons une partie de la viange" or "Nous mangeons un peu de la viande", which would be the equivalent of "We eat a portion of the meat" & "We eat a little/some of the meat".


helen-d

i just entered "we eat some of the meat" and it told me i was wrong, with the correction being "we eat meat". so why is "nous mangeons de la soupe" = "we eat some soup" and "nous mangeons de la viande" = "we eat meat". -_-


renee001106

since when did it tell me that "de la" is some? I don't believe that we've covered this


aucunLien

Duo introduces new things exactly this way, no? You just stumble onto it, make a mistake for that very reason, and that helps you memorizing it.

The trick with this one is that 'de + article + noun' does not always mean 'some + noun', as 'de' is also a preposition used after a whole bunch of verbs and as mark of genitive (so that's why it's generally translated as 'of' out of context).


KansasBurri

The way I've learned it is if you say "de la viande" it means I eat some meat or I eat meat, like a steak. But if you say "La viande" I believe a French person would interpret it as you are eating all of the meat in the world.


paspopulaire

or the concept of meat in general. "Nous mangeons la viande" Is more likely to signify your preference (We eat meat) "Nous mangeons de la viande" Is more likely to mean that you are eating some meat. Of course everything is simpler in context.


SusanEliz.

Are you a native French speaker? I ask because everything I've read so far in the discussion threads here at DL and elsewhere indicates that "Nous mangeons de la viande" is how you express the idea "We eat meat (in general)" and that "Nous mangeons la viande" can only mean "We are eating THE meat" - i.e., some specific meat that the speaker is referring to, and not meat in general. I believe that "Nous mangeons de la viande" can mean both "We are eating some meat" and "We eat meat."

Because this issue is quite confusing for English speakers (myself included), I would like to confirm if possible my understanding that "Nous mangeons la viande" only means "We eat the meat" and not "We eat meat (in general)."


InvertedGo

Not a native speaker but I believe it is context dependent.

If someone asked "Vous êtes végétariens?" ("Are you vegetarian?") Then you could say "Non, nous mangeons la viande" to mean "No, we eat meat".

However, if someone asks "Vous mangez les legumes?" (Are you eating the vegetables?) Then a response of "Non, nous mangeons la viande" means "no, we are eating the meat".


SusanEliz.

I researched the issue a while back and commented on it more extensively in other threads (ex. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29205663 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30596431) but "Nous mangeons la viande" would not mean "We eat meat (in general)" regardless of context. You would have to say "Nous mangeons de la viande."


ironshado

Why is la there?..we are eating some the meat?!?..i dont get it..


PatrickJaye

@ironshado

In this case don't think of it as "la". What is being used here is "de la".

There is a big difference between "de la" and just "la"

"La" is the definite article - it means "the"

"La viande" means "the meat"

"De la" is the partitive article - it means an unspecified amount of a non-countable noun. English does not have partitive articles - so there is no direct English equivalent. However we can usually use "some" as the translation if we want to.

So - "nous mangeons de la viande" translates as:-

"We are eating meat"

"We are eating some meat"

Checkout link for more information on French partitive articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


Mark035

Thanks for this comment, Its sound right


CoconutMilk24601

Oh my gosh this was so helpful! MERCI!!!!!!


bobadapexte

Why "are eating" and not "eat"


PatrickJaye

@bonobeiro

French does not have a continuous present tense so the sentence in this exercise can translate into either "we eat meat" or "we are eating meat". Both are correct.


yaniwic

Why not "we are eating SOME meat", here?


Roccondil42

Could I say "We eat the meat"?


PatrickJaye

@Roccondil42

"We eat the meat" would be "Nous mangeons la viande"

In this exercise the French sentence given is "..... de la viande"

So it is "we eat meat" or "we eat some meat".

Also it could be "we are eating meat" or "we are eating some meat"

But it cannot be ".... the meat"


chk40494

Your welcome!!!!!


the_bored_one

Why is 'de' used here? Doesn't the sentence look complete without 'de' ?


PatrickJaye

@the_bored_one

The sentence is complete without "de" but it would have a different meaning.

"La viande" = "the meat"

"De la viande" = "some meat".

Don't think of it as "de" instead see it as a single entity "de la". It is the partitive article used to express an unspecified amount of a feminine non-countable noun. The partitive article for masculine nouns is "du".

Checkout link for more information on French partitive articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


BlackDenimCap

Isn't the word for "some" supposed to be "des" or "du" (depending on context)? Why is it suddenly "de la"?


PatrickJaye

@BlackDenimCap

"Du" is the equivalent of "some" with masculine uncountable nouns.

"De la" is equivalent of "some" with feminine noun uncountable nouns.

"Des" is the equivalent of "some" with plural nouns.

"I am eating some bread" = "Je mange du pain"

"I am eating some meat" = "Je mange de la viande"

"I am eating some apples" = "Je mange des pommes"


the_bored_one

Thanks ! will check out the link.


Dominus-Smith

can simply writing "Nous mangeons viande" work without the "de la"?


PatrickJaye

@Dominus-Smith

In French we can't have naked nouns - so we must use an article or other determiner. So in this case it will not work without "de la"


xxlovelyrainxx

Where did the word some come in? Why isn't it just we eat meat?


PatrickJaye

@xxlovelyrainxx

In English - in this type of sentence - "some:" is optional. So both - "we are eating meat" and "we are eating some meat" are correct translations of the French sentence.


itz_Euphoria

why does "de la" and "du" mean "some" for most of the food? like "il mange de la nourriture" means "he eats some food" and not "he eats the food?" i need help here, guys.


AbegailTab

I tried, 'we are eating some of the meat' and it was incorrect. It said that the correct translation was 'we are eating the meat'. Then what was the 'de' for? Ugh.


PatrickJaye

@AbegailTab

"We are eating the meat" is not correct. Are you sure that Duo told you that?

The correct answers are either - "we are eating some meat" or "we are eating meat"

"We are eating some of the meat" is not correct.

In this French sentence "de la" = "some".

In the English sentence "some" is optional so we can leave it in or take it out - it makes no difference.

Checkout link for more information on the use of "de la"

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm


norarenato

Please explain the rules for using du vs de. Merci beaucoup!


KateSimpson0

Du is masculine, a contraction of de le. de la is feminine.


Anime-Fan

It scares me to know that 'garcon' and 'homme' were options alongside 'viande'. I did a double take when I saw the options. Why would eat eat people? You okay there, Duolingo?


n6zs

Duo is testing and teaching you the genders of the nouns. When you see "la" as an article, it means that the following word is a feminine gender noun. "La viande" is the only feminine gender noun on that list. "Homme" and "garçon" are masculine gender nouns so they cannot be used in the sentence.


fawazaljassim

we are eating some meat. Is it correct


PatrickJaye

@fawazaljassim

Yes this sentence can be translated as either:-

"We are eating meat"

"We are eating some meat"

In English the "some" is optional so we can leave it out if we want.

In French "de la" is not optional so we cannot leave it out.


jcme1012

Why is it not acceptable to translate it as "We are eating THE meat" ?


n6zs

Nous mangeons la viande = We are eating the meat. Nous mangeons de la viande = We are eating meat (or) We are eating some meat. Open this link in a browser to read more: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977


EirieV

If "nous mangeons de la viande" is "we are eating meat", how would one say "we eat meat" meaning "we are not vegetarians"? Would it also be "nous mangeons de la viande"?


n6zs

Yes, it would be the same.


Sylbhann

One audio translation (male) pronounces meat as vee-ahn-dah. The (female) pronounces it using a J, jar-ahn-dah. Is it pronounced differently in different places?


n6zs

Yes. The male voice sounds more like a French accent you would hear in the southwest part of France. It is normal.


itsdavraz

Can someone please tell me when we use the present simple and when we usr the countinous cause it's really confusing. Merci beaucoup ❤


wineguy315

How would you say, "We don't eat meat" Nous n'est pas mangeons de la viande.


aucunLien

"Nous ne mangeons pas de la viande" is correct, but wouldn't be heard. People would rather say:

"Nous ne mangeons pas de viande"

(Your sentence is incorrectly conjugated)


Heywain

Why does the “la” disappear in the negative sentence:

“Nous mangeons de la viande.” (We eat meat.) “Nous ne mangeons pas de viande.” (We don’t eat meat.)

Many thanks.


RishaFerna

What's the difference between de la and du? I'm pretty confused with the purpose of these two. :/


Elsalay

Why there is a "de"?


ffernandescarol

How can we know if it is " we are eating.." or " we eat.." ?


PatrickJaye

@ffernandescarol

In a real life situation we will have more information and it will usually be obvious which it should be. However we can not tell from a simple sentence so both options will be accepted as correct.


ModernAssassin

Who the ❤❤❤❤ says, "oh hey im eating some meat"


stevemarkbill

Im wondering what is the difference between du and de


KateSimpson0

du is masculine, de la is feminine.


sara123swirl

how is is that de la means some, but de means from/of and la means the/it/her. It doesn't make sense.


ModernAssassin

Duolingo is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, thats all im gonna say


michelle585689

duuolingo is so bad, i make one mistake its all wrong f*ck


cshepherd239

I said we eat some meat and they marked it wrong


AmandaTLearning

We are not told that "de la" means "some" so how are we to know?


johnmtrowbridge

Why is it de la viande and not just de viande?


n6zs

In the phrase, "de la viande", "de la" is called a partitive article. French requires some kind of article but English does not. So when French says "nous mangeons de la viande", it means "we are eating meat". The term "de la" can be translated as "some" but it is usually omitted in English, but "de la" may not be omitted in French. Note that "de la" is used for a feminine gender noun (food item); the form used for masculine gender nouns is "du". "Du" is the mandatory contraction of "de" + "le". Take a masculine gender food item, e.g., "pain" (bread). Je mange du pain = I am eating bread (or) I am eating some bread. Je mange le pain = I am eating THE bread. Je mange la viande = I am eating the meat.


PatrickJaye

@LuayNasr

In this particular exercise "de" is not "some.

"De la" is "some".


RogerioBL

Is it possible to use: Nous mangeons la viande?


KateSimpson0

That would be "we eat the meat" this is "we eat some meat"


PetiteMerci

I don't understand the difference between de la and de and du help


LearningNeWords

How do you say de and du? I can't tell the difference.


MosesBoone1

If "Nous mangeons de la viande" is "We are eating (some) meat" then why does the "la" before viande not turn the sentence into "We are eating (some of ) the meat."


n6zs

"De la" used in this way is what is called a partitive article. It is the feminine form used when the following noun is feminine. When the following noun is masculine, use "du". There is no direct translation to English. Je mange de la viande = I am eating meat (or) I am eating some meat. Je mange du pain = I am eating bread (or) I am eating some bread.


Troy489516

So when do I use de la and when do I use du?


KateSimpson0

de la is feminine du is masculine.


nelly905733

why DE la viande and not just nous mangeons une viande?


n6zs

There is no "une viande". If I am eating (some) meat, I say "Je mange de la viande". If I am eating bread, I say "Je mange du pain" = I am eating (some) bread.


BrettFries2

Instrad of 'de la', could i replace that with 'du' instead? Thanks in advance!


PatrickJaye

@BrettFries2

"De la" is the feminine partitive article so is used with feminine nouns.

"Du" is the masculine partitive article used with masculine nouns.

"Viande" is a feminine noun so we use "de la" and so "du" cannot be used with "viande"


Elnaz.Sadr

Why we say "de la viande", What does "de" do here?


EirieV

"de la" is a partitive article. They are explained in the Tips & Notes of the Food skill here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food


Erskine200275

why would 'we are eating the meat' not work? Just curious:)


n6zs

Nous mangeons la viande = We are eating THE meat (referring to some specific meat). Nous mangeons de la viande = We are eating meat (or) we are eating some meat (referring to an unspecified amount of meat).


jldrakeford

Why is it de la viande, but du beurre? i.e. Les filles manges du beurre, The girls eat butter; but Nous mangeons de la viande. We are eating meat I know there is a reason, but I can't remember. Janine


J.C.Fink

Because viande is feminine, but beurre is masculine - de plus le becomes du.


AndKiwis12

Meat and beef are kind of the same thing... isn't it?


J.C.Fink

Beef is one king of meat, but there are several others - pork, lamb, bison, antelope, venison...


MarieWagstaff

i dont understand, it could be any of the options


n6zs

No, it cannot. The stem of the question ends with "de la" and can only be followed by a feminine gender noun (viande). The other nouns listed are masculine gender. So even if they are absurd, they are also grammatically impossible to use in this sentence.


HIPPO416

does it matter which food item your choose for the phrase is it the last word like (du lait) or could you say (de lait)?


KateSimpson0

De la is for feminine, Du is for masculine. Lait is masculine.


LuisAlbert63429

This means we eat meat


Boogerghost

Morals not withstanding, is "Nous mangeons de la garçon" grammatically incorrect in some way?


J.C.Fink

It's "de la viande" because "viande" is feminine. But "garçon" is masculine, so it would have to be "de le garçon" (not de LA garçon) and "de le' always becomes "du", so finally it would have to be "du garçon", I believe.


KateSimpson0

De la is feminine. Du is masculine.


Francine276326

Is it true that if the word is masculine, we use "du," "de" if feminine and "des" if plural?


KateSimpson0

De la is feminine. It has i have the la to be some.

Both become de l' when they come before a vowel (du is a smooshed up de le, cause de le would sound dumb).


Josh24649

Since "de la" can be translated to "of the", would it not be correct to translate this to "We eat of the meat?"


KateSimpson0

No. That sounds weird.

If de la ever means of the then it won't sound weird, and translating it as some will probs sound weird.


shoraite1143

We partake of the meat.


bobsherfield

im just here to give lingots, if u want lingots reply to this


Brave317742

What's the meaning of de?


babyface867650

why and how do de la mean the same thing?


ItsThomast

If viande is french for meat then what is french for violin?


KateSimpson0

violon. Masculine.


JEFFPAGANE

Was expecting to eat some books...disappointed


Cecile762311

What i dont get is that it says de la. Rohan Kumar, i support you! At least just for now!


a_r_l_u_l_u

i feel sad for the vegans :( XD


UNICORN886843

Are was sopped to come first not eating


Unicorn431573

Why do peole use "de" la? I mean they could use the "la" and in the sentence without the "de". But really it is not my choice... All I can say is that this combinatin of words can be confusing...


KPEMagee

Doesn't "de la" mean "about"? Does it mean "some" in different context? (Sorry I'm not very good at French)

Also some help identifiying the different forms of "mange" would be appreciated.


SachiHiromura

I don't get when to use "la" and "le" when it's used before animals or food. I hope my question makes sense.


michelle585689

you find it funny you can eat a book and eat a man?

also, you drink coffee, so why eat it? it says,"mangeons" for a reason


JAML-C

I dont care .


deepa34299

What is the difference between mange and mangent


PatriciaBuraye

the correct translation is: nous sommes en train de mange de la viande


Tolomeo11

Lol, though it said "non, bonjour de la viande"


AnnaRyan20

Unable to access some answers when using tablets


DaniSL3

When do you use "du" and "de la"?


mireihayasaka

It says We are eating meat or We are eating some meat is right but We are eating the meat is wrong yet don't they all practically mean the same thing? If someone could explain I'd be grateful


TheGeckoGirl

i don't like these questions!


theablackmore

Its all about that meat, bout that meat


theablackmore

I said we are eating THE meat, but it told me off and said, oh u should have said eating SOME meat


52206

i heard it ''un mangeons"... what is wrong with duolingo?!


ohn101

Should it not be 'we are eating the meat' because it says le?


Seutagom

Off topic, but I imagined Hannibal picking "homme"


Aishwaryaj203930

De and other word are just rubbish and of no use


Aishwaryaj203930

De and other such word s in French are of bo use


Aishwaryaj203930

De and other such words in French are of no use


Gracew64

I don't understand why de la viande translates to some meat and not the meat.


websmasha

Why is We eat the meat incorrect? nous= we mangeons=eat de=?? la=the viande= meat So why is it wrong?


penny951291

Is it we are eating meat...as in or continuous or....we eat meat ...as in generally


SagarikaGo

U entered "we eat the meat " duolingo says it's erong and "we eat meat" is cottect instead


Cynthia901200

What about 'some of the ' isn't this also acceptable?


Jacqueline131675

Why is it we eat meat and not we are eating meat? I don't understand which tense to use.


DanielHaoca

can anyone please explain to me the difference between de, de la and du?


Yuri353531

When did 'are eating' rather than 'eat' become unacceptable?


aucunLien

As you seem to know, it's perfectly acceptable. Report>my answer should be accepted


JDwJej

So this would be the same as "Comemos de la carne" in spanish. In English it is just translated as we eat meat but a literal translation would be "We eat of the meat". I suppose that in French the distinction has been lost between "Nous mangeons viande" and "Nous mangeons de la viande"?


aucunLien

Not sure where you're coming from with this but i am afraid you may be overthinking this one.

In French you can almost never skip the article altogether, like English does. Moreover, English does it relatively inconsistently, and on top of the top of it French doesn't treat everything the same way, and you have to deal with concepts like countables and uncountables.

"viande" is considered uncountable, meaning you need a metric to convey how much meat we're talking about, like pounds or kilograms, as opposed to just a number, like 2 apples and 3 oranges.

So we get:

  • la viande = the meat

  • de la viande = some meat, any given amount of meat, or simply, "meat"

It's a tough one, just do it the duolingo way and keep at it until you get the idea on your own terms


JeanC447110

It says la. La means the right? So why am I wrong to say the ?


Joshia323727

Does la mean "the" if im correct? And is we are eating also acceptable instead of we eat


Donald798622

What's wrong with "We are eating the meat"?


gee553856

La viande = the meat, should also be listed as correct apart from just "meat"


s.q.m

Totally confused after all


Noam788165

I dont understand. Why it is "we eat meat" and not "we are eating meat"?


Isha.Jain.Patil

In reality we don't eat meat :)


MartijnLee1

Why does it here translate with 'we eat', and sometimes the French verb translates with a continuous form? Is there a rule for it?


Ghozu

I guess it's because without a context, it's considered meat in general. So the meaning is "We are not vegetarian" --> "we eat meat".

As you know, in French we don't really care if it's usual or if it's something you are doing now. We only have one present tense.


IshaJainPatil

It's good to stay in the present moment. I don't eat meat.


Heywain

Why does the “la” disappear in the negative sentence:

“Nous mangeons de la viande.” (We eat meat.) “Nous ne mangeons pas de viande.” (We don’t eat meat.)

Many thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.