Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nous mangeons de la viande."

Translation:We eat meat.

0
5 years ago

157 Comments


jjpo151
jjpo151

why is it nescesary to use "de" couldn't i say nous mangeons la viande?

89
Reply5 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

you could, it'd mean "we're eating the meat". if you drop the article in English it becomes a general statement and it's not about any particular piece of meat, it's about all the meat. In French that makes you have to use the "de".

Note that the French sentence can also be understood as "We're eating some meat", but the lack of distinction comes from the tense in this case.

217
Reply95 years ago

q8ieng

Merci beaucoup

41
Reply4 years ago

DavidCarta7

à bientôt

0
Reply1 week ago

jack1789

A very comprehensive explanation, I would just like to clarify for myself; so "de" is basically required with some verbs ? similiarly how in portuguse you need "de" after certain verbs for it to make sense? like "gostar" (to like) you need "de" after Ex. : Eu gosto de ( I like) . Would you be able to give me any insight as to wether or not this is the same idea in french? Merci beaucoup

7
Reply4 years ago

ShariniSen

I don't think so. Not a native speaker, but from the usage I have noticed that it is used with eating ('manger') when the object is uncountable (for instance: milk, bread, soup).

Je mange une pomme.

But: Je mange de la soupe.

Another instance when du/ de la/ des is used is when you mean 'of the':

Je parle du cinéma. (I am talking about movie.)

Hope this helps.

105
Reply4 years ago

Ph.C.
Ph.C.

As a native speaker, I can confirm that your intuition is correct.

48
Reply3 years ago

Farrahayad

That means you are eating some of..?

4
Reply1 year ago

Mushrood

But, in my case, Duolingo gives me this sentence which is incorrect with your opinion : "Nous mangeons de la viande(We are eating meat)". Meat is countable, isn't it?

I'm so confused.

0
Reply6 months ago

Oaotay
Oaotay

I do not believe it is. In English we do not say "I am eating a meat." Or two or three meats. We may say, "I am eating two ducks", but not "two meats." Unless you're talking about different types of meat, then its a different sentence altogether.

4
5 months ago

ausllydawsoon

Hi what's the difference among du, de la, and des?

0
Reply4 months ago

mohammadfi174916

Merci beaucoup

0
Reply1 month ago

natybrandini

i'm brazilian so i speak portuguese .. and no, it has nothing to do with what we say in portuguese (de). in english it would be like saying: I like "of" this. (of=de) did you get it? I think that in french "de" is actually a substantive (is this how its written?) de=some.. isnt it? ...Any doubt about portuguese you can ask me :)

5
Reply4 years ago

snickers.r

AcunLien..Thank you for clearing that up! I was so confused! Merci!

5
Reply4 years ago

travelgirl_ckp

that was my answer, and it was marked wrong. count me confused :)

1
Reply9 months ago

Maya446065

Your right

1
Reply4 months ago

travelgirl_ckp

i provided this answer, and duo says incorrect

0
Reply1 month ago

Naomi701383

Because it is a part of french if you don't use it then get out of the website

-17
Reply1 year ago

Baleines24-7-365

Goodness sakes be nice!

0
Reply1 week ago

EGM713

If nous mangeons de la viande means we eat some meat, then how do you say we eat some of the meat?

35
Reply4 years ago

Ph.C.
Ph.C.

As a native speaker, we would say: "Nous mangeons une partie de la viange" or "Nous mangeons un peu de la viande", which would be the equivalent of "We eat a portion of the meat" & "We eat a little/some of the meat".

28
Reply23 years ago

helen-d
helen-d

i just entered "we eat some of the meat" and it told me i was wrong, with the correction being "we eat meat". so why is "nous mangeons de la soupe" = "we eat some soup" and "nous mangeons de la viande" = "we eat meat". -_-

13
Reply4 years ago

renee001106
renee001106

since when did it tell me that "de la" is some? I don't believe that we've covered this

8
Reply4 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Duo introduces new things exactly this way, no? You just stumble onto it, make a mistake for that very reason, and that helps you memorizing it.

The trick with this one is that 'de + article + noun' does not always mean 'some + noun', as 'de' is also a preposition used after a whole bunch of verbs and as mark of genitive (so that's why it's generally translated as 'of' out of context).

21
Reply4 years ago

KansasBurri

The way I've learned it is if you say "de la viande" it means I eat some meat or I eat meat, like a steak. But if you say "La viande" I believe a French person would interpret it as you are eating all of the meat in the world.

11
Reply4 years ago

paspopulaire

or the concept of meat in general. "Nous mangeons la viande" Is more likely to signify your preference (We eat meat) "Nous mangeons de la viande" Is more likely to mean that you are eating some meat. Of course everything is simpler in context.

0
Reply7 months ago

ironshado

Why is la there?..we are eating some the meat?!?..i dont get it..

5
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@ironshado

In this case don't think of it as "la". What is being used here is "de la".

There is a big difference between "de la" and just "la"

"La" is the definite article - it means "the"

"La viande" means "the meat"

"De la" is the partitive article - it means an unspecified amount of a non-countable noun. English does not have partitive articles - so there is no direct English equivalent. However we can usually use "some" as the translation if we want to.

So - "nous mangeons de la viande" translates as:-

"We are eating meat"

"We are eating some meat"

Checkout link for more information on French partitive articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

32
Reply13 years ago

Mark035

Thanks for this comment, Its sound right

0
Reply3 years ago

Baleines24-7-365

Oh my gosh this was so helpful! MERCI!!!!!!

0
Reply1 week ago

bonobeiro
bonobeiro

Why "are eating" and not "eat"

3
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@bonobeiro

French does not have a continuous present tense so the sentence in this exercise can translate into either "we eat meat" or "we are eating meat". Both are correct.

4
Reply3 years ago

yaniwic

Why not "we are eating SOME meat", here?

3
Reply3 years ago

Roccondil42

Could I say "We eat the meat"?

3
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Roccondil42

"We eat the meat" would be "Nous mangeons la viande"

In this exercise the French sentence given is "..... de la viande"

So it is "we eat meat" or "we eat some meat".

Also it could be "we are eating meat" or "we are eating some meat"

But it cannot be ".... the meat"

3
Reply3 years ago

Roccondil42

Thank you. =)

1
Reply3 years ago

chk40494

Your welcome!!!!!

0
Reply3 months ago

the_bored_one

Why is 'de' used here? Doesn't the sentence look complete without 'de' ?

2
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@the_bored_one

The sentence is complete without "de" but it would have a different meaning.

"La viande" = "the meat"

"De la viande" = "some meat".

Don't think of it as "de" instead see it as a single entity "de la". It is the partitive article used to express an unspecified amount of a feminine non-countable noun. The partitive article for masculine nouns is "du".

Checkout link for more information on French partitive articles.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

4
Reply3 years ago

BlackDenimCap

Isn't the word for "some" supposed to be "des" or "du" (depending on context)? Why is it suddenly "de la"?

3
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@BlackDenimCap

"Du" is the equivalent of "some" with masculine uncountable nouns.

"De la" is equivalent of "some" with feminine noun uncountable nouns.

"Des" is the equivalent of "some" with plural nouns.

"I am eating some bread" = "Je mange du pain"

"I am eating some meat" = "Je mange de la viande"

"I am eating some apples" = "Je mange des pommes"

12
Reply3 years ago

the_bored_one

Thanks ! will check out the link.

-1
Reply3 years ago

Dominus-Smith

can simply writing "Nous mangeons viande" work without the "de la"?

2
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Dominus-Smith

In French we can't have naked nouns - so we must use an article or other determiner. So in this case it will not work without "de la"

3
Reply3 years ago

xxlovelyrainxx

Where did the word some come in? Why isn't it just we eat meat?

2
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@xxlovelyrainxx

In English - in this type of sentence - "some:" is optional. So both - "we are eating meat" and "we are eating some meat" are correct translations of the French sentence.

1
Reply3 years ago

itz_Euphoria

why does "de la" and "du" mean "some" for most of the food? like "il mange de la nourriture" means "he eats some food" and not "he eats the food?" i need help here, guys.

2
Reply3 years ago

AbegailTab

I tried, 'we are eating some of the meat' and it was incorrect. It said that the correct translation was 'we are eating the meat'. Then what was the 'de' for? Ugh.

1
Reply3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@AbegailTab

"We are eating the meat" is not correct. Are you sure that Duo told you that?

The correct answers are either - "we are eating some meat" or "we are eating meat"

"We are eating some of the meat" is not correct.

In this French sentence "de la" = "some".

In the English sentence "some" is optional so we can leave it in or take it out - it makes no difference.

Checkout link for more information on the use of "de la"

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

2
Reply3 years ago

norarenato

Please explain the rules for using du vs de. Merci beaucoup!

1
Reply3 years ago

KateSimpson0

Du is masculine, a contraction of de le. de la is feminine.

0
Reply1 year ago