1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio il gelato al ciocc…

"Io mangio il gelato al cioccolato."

Translation:I eat the chocolate ice cream.

August 9, 2013

59 Comments


jeprosse

is the "al" necessary here? Could it not be "io mangio il gelato ciccolato"?


f.formica

No, it couldn't. You'll find more detailed explanations down the road (the topic came up quite often), but to sum up, cioccolato isn't an adjective, and in Romance languages you can't usually put two nouns together without some preposition; in Italian you have the choice of "di" (made of), "con" (with the addition of), and "a" (flavored). In this case "al cioccolato" means "chocolate-flavored"; this construct seems to have been borrowed from French (au chocolat) a couple of centuries ago.


Kaens

I kinda wish they would explain that first.


JoseeV64

See the Tips and Notes of this chapter on Duo's website.


KCRainCano1

So 'a' and 'al' means the same thing?


El-Inc

So in this case, "al" does not mean "to the"?


Stylianius1

it doesn't have any proper translation in English, but it can't be. It's like you saying a name followed by a name, instead of a name followed by an adjective


chyler1397

So if I were to eat strawberry ice cream, it would read, "Io mangio il gelato alla fragola," yes? I assume that all flavours would be written like that?


[deactivated user]

RuiJin24

    I remember I mentioned to an Italian friend about an ice cream called "gelato ice cream" in my country and he laughed. Now I get it, because for Italians, it means "ice cream ice cream" to them. But for non-Italian speakers, gelato is a different thing.


meandmyshadow0

    What? I cant seem to follow that.


DanSalemme

    Kind of like how Ferrari caused confusion with their special collectors model LaFerrari. Ferrari LaFerrari....meaning "The Ferrari The Ferrari". Or as we usually talk about it in English...the LaFerrari, meaning "the The Ferrari"


    [deactivated user]

      RAS syndrome.

      Which stands for redundant acronym syndrome... syndrome?


TonyBerard4

      I just think we as Americans are stupid hahah cause I know what you mean with gelato being a type of ice cream


marinara.sauce

      Now I get it! The word al is used to link the words gelato and cioccolato together. Together "gelato al cioccolato" means chocolate ice cream. I was confused before because "al" means "for" or "to" in other situations.


StuartWill1

      Why is it that sometimes the "the" is translated into English, and sometimes not? For this sentence it reads "I eat the ice cream," but on other examples it will say something like "Io bevo l'acqua" but the translation will just be "I drink water" not "I drink THE water." Very confused.


meandmyshadow0

      I think thats just an alternative way, of saying it.


christine.953589

      "I eat the ice cream with chocolate" Is it also wrong in English ?just wonder^^


lorenagay

      Yes it is wrong in English, because "I eat ice cream WITH chocolate" means that you are eating ice cream AND something else (in this case, chocolate). If you said this, a native English speaker would think you meant ice cream with chocolate sauce, or chocolate candy, etc. The word "chocolate" can be used as an adjective (a word that describes a noun), but it is also a noun itself. So you have to be careful how you use it.


michaeljmccabe

      It implies that you've added chocolate to the ice cream, or that you're eating them together


scmh21

      I got marked wrong for typing i eat a chocolate ice cream, isn't that a correct response as well?


grege2

      "il" = "the". Your version would be "Io mangio un gelato al cioccolato. Ciao e buona fortuna.


AvP.

      My answer to this question was: "I 'have' the chocolate ice cream." in stead of "I 'eat' the chocolate ice cream." Duo said this is wrong: why is it? In English you can say "to have ice cream", just as you can say "to have dinner", can't you? In other situations, a translation with 'to have' (such as: Pranzano - I 'have' lunch) is approved? Why not in this situation?


JoseeV64

      See Duo's website for the Tips and Notes of this chapter.


UrielYueWang

      How can pronounce the "il" after "mangio"? It sounds like that the two words have blended into one.


grege2

      The "il" does get swallowed a bit, by this (computer?) speaker. It's clearer in the slow version of course. Minor articles, prepositions, etc. get swallowed (elided) in any language. There's a really strong one further on in this course - "In realtà lui è un buon tipo". The n is completely elided, it comes over as "Irrealta", fast or slow. I checked it extensively on other pronunciation sites, and it turns out that that combo, ie. "in + r---" is routinely elided to "ir---", at least in standard phrases like "in realita". There would be dozens of similar things in English, can't think of one right now. Hope that helps, ciao.


MillsMichael

      I doubled the wrong consonant, but felt I was close enough.


MarciaSims

      Gelato is used as a word for ice cream in English so, "I eat the chocolate gelato" should also be acceptable as a translation.


oNcsrSvD

      In English you would normally say "I eat chocolate ice cream" and not "I eat THE chocolate ice cream" unless it's a specific one, but that's normally less likely. Otherwise it sounds really stupid


nyliz

      In Spanish we can say icecream of cream, icecream of water, icecream* of milk, icecream of yogurt.... and also icecream of any flavor.... "Nieve de chocolate" in this case.


Cey889

      Can we leave out the 'il' if we want to say "I eat chocolate ice cream"?


Sikeryali

      No, it couldn't. You'll find more detailed explanations down the road (the topic came up quite often), but to sum up, cioccolato isn't an adjective, and in Romance languages you can't usually put two nouns together without some preposition; in Italian you have the choice of "di" (made of), "con" (with the addition of), and "a" (flavored). In this case "al cioccolato" means "chocolate-flavored"; this construct seems to have been borrowed from French (au chocolat) a couple of centuries ago.

      (Copied from the MOD, f.formica) https://www.duolingo.com/f.formica


voxjanet

      I answered "I am eating the chocolate gelato." This was marked wrong not for the gelato (I guess they changed that), but for the "am eating" instead of "eat." Why?


jaspreetsi640921

      they explain the word first


jaspreetsi640921

      first explain the word


JoseeV64

      Which word? See Duo's website for the Tips and Notes of this chapter. It may help.


meandmyshadow0

      Why does duolingo give the same answer I give, as an alternate answer


6o1n8

      Why do you need to say "il gelato"? You don't say I eat the chocolate ice cream


GraceAmaNa

      I dont you need the al


sumemon

      I translate what I hear the voice finished at gelato


HansHuizin1

      I think that gelato is Not English


Srsmith3601

      I gave the correct answer however it was marked wrong...


Piarou

      I somehow get this response when I answer with "I eat chocolate ice":

      "You used the wrong word. I eat chocolate gelato."


AlqD8m

      Why did i write "chicken ice cream"? Should not be duolingoing right before bed


KayeFox-Sl

      I am eating or I eat are the same effectively so why was it marked wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        Do Italians sometimes use the present simple rather than the present progressive?


grege2

        Yes, very often. And they use it for the near future too .. "Domani vado in ospedale" - Tomorrow I will go to the hospital. English does that too - Tomorrow I go to the hospital - but Italian more so.


MyaDowns

        I said it the right way but it said that I was wrong.


brecht292971

        "ice" was missing in my list of options


Rumpelpillzchen

        One time the correct translation for "il gelato..." is the ice cream, another time its without the article... fifty-fifty-joker? I used both ways ond choose both time wrong. Thats not really fair.


Alpaslan000

        Sounds like any italian Coffee name


SimoneYeom

        I answered: I have chocolate ice cream. Why was that right?


VitaColoia1

        I need a real explanation for "Boh"!


nicole880469

        Is "al" the "de" italian translation in spanish?

        Helado de chocolate Gelato al ciccolato

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.