"Det kanske kommer en förändring."

Translation:Maybe a change is coming.

February 5, 2015

13 Comments


Deborah431585

Maybe there will be a change?

July 27, 2018

dcl520863

That's what I wrote too, but I guess they don't want us to use "be" as a translation here. It's always a bit of a guess how much you should stick to the words really used, or try to make an english sentence - especially difficult if you are not native english ;)

September 11, 2018

heimaey

why do you need "det" here? Why is Kanske kommer en forandring wrong?

February 5, 2015

devalanteriel

It's not wrong and I assume it's accepted by now, unless it's considered too much of a construction change. But the expression det kommer en/ett ... is idiomatic in Swedish, and really sounds better to native ears. A little like "there's a ... coming" in English.

July 30, 2016

Gexish

Is the pronunciation of "kanske" correct? Shouldn't it be "kanɧe" as in "sked" ("ɧed")?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both /kanɧɛ/ and /kanʃɛ/ are correct and used by natives.

March 3, 2015

soundspirit

Can you elaborate on the placement of "kanske". I thought it was supposed to go after the verb, but I think I've also noticed that "kanske" seems to have its own rules

January 5, 2018

cola1counted

I'm also wondering about this

December 17, 2018

podgorsk

What about: Possibly it comes a change

September 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Afraid not, that construction doesn't really work in English.

July 30, 2016

impy_imp

Would 'det kommer kanske en förändring' be wrong/less idiomatic ?

November 2, 2017

devalanteriel

No, they're both perfectly fine. :)

November 2, 2017

Petrovic_Milan

"Maybe there will be a change." is not accepted. Is it because the lesson is teaching us to use "going to ..." or something else?

October 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.