1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det kanske kommer en förändr…

"Det kanske kommer en förändring."

Translation:Maybe a change is coming.

February 5, 2015

22 Comments


soundspirit

Can you elaborate on the placement of "kanske". I thought it was supposed to go after the verb, but I think I've also noticed that "kanske" seems to have its own rules


danjesuis

How has nobody answered this yet??

Anyway, "kanske" is the only exception that the Duolingo team found to the V2 rule. You can read about it on the massive pinned post about general sentence structure in Swedish.


cola1counted

I'm also wondering about this


Steph.Ro

It can occupy the V2 position because it contains a verb kan. Think of the English maybe which is just two verbs put together.


heimaey

why do you need "det" here? Why is Kanske kommer en forandring wrong?


devalanteriel

It's not wrong and I assume it's accepted by now, unless it's considered too much of a construction change. But the expression det kommer en/ett ... is idiomatic in Swedish, and really sounds better to native ears. A little like "there's a ... coming" in English.


Deborah431585

Maybe there will be a change?


dcl520863

That's what I wrote too, but I guess they don't want us to use "be" as a translation here. It's always a bit of a guess how much you should stick to the words really used, or try to make an english sentence - especially difficult if you are not native english ;)


Gexish

Is the pronunciation of "kanske" correct? Shouldn't it be "kanɧe" as in "sked" ("ɧed")?


Zmrzlina

Both /kanɧɛ/ and /kanʃɛ/ are correct and used by natives.


podgorsk

What about: Possibly it comes a change


devalanteriel

Afraid not, that construction doesn't really work in English.


podgorsk

and: "Possibly a change is coming." ?


Dieter37241

But we are not learning english! It is important to understand the swedish and use it right. English is not important! I am a german native speaker and in german it is almost the same expresion like in swedish. As a result, I can translate it perfect into german, but many times the english translation is total different, sometimes also by using total different words, translating for example går = possible. It is very confusing.


devalanteriel

English is very important. We literally have tens of thousands of users taking the course to learn Swedish while improving their English. If we have to sacrifice some English idiomatics to better teach Swedish, we will do so - but we won't intentionally accept incorrect English.


Steph.Ro

Why is går - possible confusing for you if your native language is German?

Det går inte. - Das geht nicht. meaning it's not possible


impy_imp

Would 'det kommer kanske en förändring' be wrong/less idiomatic ?


devalanteriel

No, they're both perfectly fine. :)


Petrovic_Milan

"Maybe there will be a change." is not accepted. Is it because the lesson is teaching us to use "going to ..." or something else?


KuuttiSiit

Why does this accept "Det kanske kommer än förändring" (and doesn't even highlight "än" as wrong.)


devalanteriel

The system thinks it's just a typo away from en. I agree it's very annoying.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.