"Io sono tua."

Translation:I am yours.

August 9, 2013

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jellyquent

I somehow feel the need to press "Replay" over and over again. Forever alone.


Gabriel678117

Same bro. I was actually crying inside and thought that doing some duolingo would make me forget my pain, but no, no, the duolingo memes write themseles.


EdZunic

finally, a phrase i can use.


deninho777

Well Ed, if you feel like being a woman, you can use this sentence any time you want. For male users I recommend saying: "(Io) sono TUO." :)

or "Sono tutto tuo/tua." = "I'm all yours."

Have a nice day.


WGTactor

I entered Io sono tuo and Duolingo wouldn't accept it. I can't believe it's because the system knows I'm female.


PeterCary1

Are you translating the written statement "I am yours", or translating a spoken phrase. (Duo does both, and the comment sections are commingled). Sono tuo and sono tua are both correct translations, while the only correct transcription is what was said, which is sono tua.


Ingrid749750

Aha!! Thank you!! So ofcourse, its a woman saying it, since its tuA, not tuO. Jesus, so obvious yet so far over my head. Thank you again.


GuerraAmanda

I love all these comments


Karmaria

Whoa, from not being my woman to being mine!


inconsolata

Duolingo seems to think of every single situation students might face in their lives. I'm imagining a trumpet-like-achievement-sound when a woman says this to his man... Bottom line, keep the "owl" happy, people XOXO


idanlipin

Open up your mind and see like me, Open up your plans and then you're free.


KarolinaPoynter

That was the first thing that came to my mind lol Italian Jason Mraz - Io sono tua (tuo)


MidoDevi

so romantic :D


Nicolai.69

stop it duolingo, you're making me blush


NanetteD

This implies that "io" is a woman, right?


DinoLee4

io is Italian for i


trick_master

perche non abbiamo il articulo "la"?


AndreasWitnstein

«Io sono la tua.» = “I'm the one who's yours.” would mean that the speaker is distinguishing herself or the addresse from a rival.


OptimePrime

This left me confused too. I believe there is a rule that you can omit the article "il, la, lo, etc..." when the noun being described is singular AND referring to family.

Sources (combined the two): http://iltavoloitaliano.com/learning_about_Italian_personal_possessive_pronouns/ http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

In that case, this phrase just got more intimate hahah! Hope this helps! Ciao!


FelipeBot.

Hey Brett, thanks! Helped me ;)


dmh66

It's question for me too...


astanco

I always though it is "Io sono tuo" can anyone explain the "tua"


chatee

If a man is speaking to a woman, he will say Io sono tuo. If it is the other way, a woman talking to a man she will say Io sono tua


Davoskan

Also, if they're lesbians: "io sono tua". Gay couple: "sono tuo".


chatee

You are absolutely correct!. I did not considered such situations. Thanks!


Curious_Soul

Io sono tuo = the speaker /subject is masculine Io sono tua= feminine


Jonmartin.tv

Finally, the phrase that i can use for my future italian boyfriend.


dloparco

Do you have to say "Io"? Isn't "Sono tua" sufficient?


LoenahMik

No, mio signorina. I'm yours♥


Giuseppe.Str

Io sono [la] TUA [ragazza] = I am yours / I am your girl

Io sono [il] TUO [ragazzo] = I am yours / I am your boy


olivia738608

I JUST WANNA BE YOURS


tullio746625

i'm yours should be correct too


[deactivated user]

    That's slavery.


SammyIsraw

    So, do we say "io sono tua" when speaking to a woman? Would it be "io sono tuo" when speaking to a man?


barpla

    No, you say "io sono tua" when you are a woman and "io sono tuo" when you are a man. It doesnt matter if you are talking to a man or a woman


Nicole_Di_Kansas

    This belongs in the pick up lines lesson. #winkwink


xsonyaaa

    PLEASE i belong to no one but myself ;)


TheunisTM

    I'm confused; I'm seeing a lot of people saying that because it's 'io' that this means the person saying it is female... I thought that 'io' means I, only. In my mind I had - this person said to her/him that she/he is hers/his. I went back to the basics of Duo's Italian course to see if I could find anything but I couldn't. Can anyone please highlight were I can find this explanation on when 'io' has a gender determination, thanks in advance.


digfr

    they aren't saying that ''io'' is female, they say that ''tua'' means that the person which is ''tua'' is a female because of ''tua'''s form


marcy65brown

    Io as a word doesn't have one form for masculine and another form for feminine. It's not the io that tells us that the speaker is feminine It's the tua that tells us that a woman is speaking. After reading the whole sentence, we see that (to repeat what you thought) "this person (now we know she is female) said to her/him that she is his/hers." And her direct words to him/her were "I am yours."


webtan

    io sono la tua. < is it correct?


HiMeCriss

    Now I know what I can tell my boyfriend :3 ^u^


skeez1960

    Wow, triggers the song Suite: Judy Blue Eyes in my head when I hear this sentence. "I am yours, (you are mine, you are what you are...)" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QZGeU83K6Do


Renee850484

    This lesson is going to be the end of me


Kyara640355

    Perfect for accidental flirting


Arash296993

    I have to leave this app for a second :-)


Gabriel678117

    I wish I had a girlfriend. I would be so happy ...


light-up-minds

    Why is it tua and not tuo?


Himbeerfuellung

    Me when I see Damiano David or Ethan Torchio:


sonoamjad

    Is this the flirting lesson?


Melanie-Ca1

    why isn't this: io sono tue? since yourS?


romanticissimo

    they should revamp this exercise to spell, "sono la tua" or "sono il tuo"


0bonkers

    why don't you use "la" in this sentence? Like "Io sono la tua"


Tunabey_20

    It's somehow sad to feel that there's nobody who can tell me this.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.