"Io sono tua."

Translation:I am yours.

August 9, 2013

58 Comments


Jellyquent

I somehow feel the need to press "Replay" over and over again. Forever alone.

August 20, 2013

EdZunic

finally, a phrase i can use.

June 8, 2014

deninho777

Well Ed, if you feel like being a woman, you can use this sentence any time you want. For male users I recommend saying: "(Io) sono TUO." :)

or "Sono tutto tuo/tua." = "I'm all yours."

Have a nice day.

October 31, 2016

WGTactor

I entered Io sono tuo and Duolingo wouldn't accept it. I can't believe it's because the system knows I'm female.

October 9, 2017

Saeed_p86

Oh my god "LGBT"

January 18, 2019

Prof_T_Entee

-claps-

October 29, 2014

Karmaria

Whoa, from not being my woman to being mine!

August 9, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I love all these comments

January 7, 2014

inconsolata

Duolingo seems to think of every single situation students might face in their lives. I'm imagining a trumpet-like-achievement-sound when a woman says this to his man... Bottom line, keep the "owl" happy, people XOXO

March 19, 2014

idanlipin

Open up your mind and see like me, Open up your plans and then you're free.

May 31, 2014

KarolinaPoynter

That was the first thing that came to my mind lol Italian Jason Mraz - Io sono tua (tuo)

April 15, 2017

MidoDevi

so romantic :D

July 10, 2014

MihalyKonrad

Yes. YES.

November 30, 2013

NanetteD

This implies that "io" is a woman, right?

June 22, 2014

JensKnutson

Yes

June 24, 2014

IrenaDimit3

People= men Woman= woman :) (:

March 16, 2016

RaiHanzo

well we are the race of "men". if you say man then you can either claim the human race or the male gender, but if you say woman you are specifying the female gender only.

December 26, 2018

Nicolai.69

stop it duolingo, you're making me blush

May 2, 2015

trick_master

perche non abbiamo il articulo "la"?

August 20, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

«Io sono la tua.» = “I'm the one who's yours.” would mean that the speaker is distinguishing herself or the addresse from a rival.

May 12, 2016

OptimePrime

This left me confused too. I believe there is a rule that you can omit the article "il, la, lo, etc..." when the noun being described is singular AND referring to family.

Sources (combined the two): http://iltavoloitaliano.com/learning_about_Italian_personal_possessive_pronouns/ http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

In that case, this phrase just got more intimate hahah! Hope this helps! Ciao!

April 8, 2016

FelipeBot.

Hey Brett, thanks! Helped me ;)

June 20, 2016

OptimePrime

Happy to help! :)

June 20, 2016

dmh66

It's question for me too...

August 22, 2014

marquislpila

Per sempre

August 26, 2016

astanco

I always though it is "Io sono tuo" can anyone explain the "tua"

October 11, 2013

chatee

If a man is speaking to a woman, he will say Io sono tuo. If it is the other way, a woman talking to a man she will say Io sono tua

October 11, 2013

Davoskan

Also, if they're lesbians: "io sono tua". Gay couple: "sono tuo".

October 20, 2013

chatee

You are absolutely correct!. I did not considered such situations. Thanks!

October 21, 2013

EleanorSam2

Thank you! I was reading all these comments asking myself why all the heteronornativity

July 18, 2018

natehelix

Finally, the phrase that i can use for my future italian boyfriend.

April 17, 2018

dloparco

Do you have to say "Io"? Isn't "Sono tua" sufficient?

October 6, 2015

lojbanlorxu

Most likely yes

April 4, 2016

digfr

Mamma mia!

January 14, 2018

olivia738608

I JUST WANNA BE YOURS

January 18, 2018

stratkarag

Awww

April 25, 2018

HiMeCriss

Now I know what I can tell my boyfriend :3 ^u^

May 1, 2018

JanithRana

No its mine

May 28, 2018

Holsen4

That's slavery.

June 17, 2018

skeez1960

Wow, triggers the song Suite: Judy Blue Eyes in my head when I hear this sentence. "I am yours, (you are mine, you are what you are...)" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QZGeU83K6Do

July 2, 2018

SammyIsraw

So, do we say "io sono tua" when speaking to a woman? Would it be "io sono tuo" when speaking to a man?

September 26, 2014

barpla

No, you say "io sono tua" when you are a woman and "io sono tuo" when you are a man. It doesnt matter if you are talking to a man or a woman

January 5, 2015

stansurf

What would a transgendered woman (i.e. born a girl but transitioned to a Man) say?

November 15, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

«Io sono tuo

May 12, 2016

Drew961687

Trans woman means they were born male and transitioned to female.

December 1, 2017

Prof_T_Entee

quick, Robin, to the Bat-Translater!

October 29, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

This belongs in the pick up lines lesson. #winkwink

November 27, 2014

marythe16th

why not io sono la tua?

July 4, 2017

TheunisHall

I'm confused; I'm seeing a lot of people saying that because it's 'io' that this means the person saying it is female... I thought that 'io' means I, only. In my mind I had - this person said to her/him that she/he is hers/his. I went back to the basics of Duo's Italian course to see if I could find anything but I couldn't. Can anyone please highlight were I can find this explanation on when 'io' has a gender determination, thanks in advance.

July 20, 2017

digfr

they aren't saying that ''io'' is female, they say that ''tua'' means that the person which is ''tua'' is a female because of ''tua'''s form

January 23, 2018

marcy65brown

Io as a word doesn't have one form for masculine and another form for feminine. It's not the io that tells us that the speaker is feminine It's the tua that tells us that a woman is speaking. After reading the whole sentence, we see that (to repeat what you thought) "this person (now we know she is female) said to her/him that she is his/hers." And her direct words to him/her were "I am yours."

September 28, 2017

rustyshakl4

swoons

August 8, 2017

webtan

io sono la tua. < is it correct?

January 26, 2018

Domobomb

Sorry about that!

April 17, 2018

MikeShortl1

Io sono tuo is wrong? Gee, I find it difficult to hear the "a"

May 19, 2018

tullio746625

i'm yours should be correct too

June 16, 2018

tjclarey

Why tua?

December 15, 2018

yessica719330

Tu sei mio

March 18, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.