"Ungdommen bor hoteller."

Translation:The youth lives in hotels.

February 5, 2015

11 Comments


saralloyd76

Why can't you say 'the young live in hotels,' which is how most Americans would phrase something like this.

February 5, 2015

skullcap

I think it's because ungdommen is referring to a single young person, rather than the collective youth.

February 5, 2015

c14p

That is not really the case, "ungdommen" does refer to the youth/the young people (therefore a group & not a single person) Take a look here, particularly definition 1.b :

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=ungdommen&tab=for

February 5, 2015

skullcap

Oh, weird. That would make "the youth lives" an awkward translation, then.

February 5, 2015

PeterStockwell

Yes, the English sentence sounds wrong.

November 22, 2017

c14p

I'm not sure but I think that that should be accepted as well. Try reporting it ;)

February 5, 2015

Rich524475

Youth lives is very poor English. "Young people live" or "youth live in hotels" is the correct statement.

March 13, 2018

Jose-Zeus

Who lives in a hotel?

July 25, 2015

Fiery70

The youth

May 26, 2016

Danny98133

paa eller i. hvordan skal man tror at bruger

February 26, 2016

kiwitini

Kids these days!

March 16, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.