1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ungdommen bor på hoteller."

"Ungdommen bor hoteller."

Translation:The youth lives in hotels.

February 5, 2015

11 Comments


saralloyd76

Why can't you say 'the young live in hotels,' which is how most Americans would phrase something like this.


c14p

I'm not sure but I think that that should be accepted as well. Try reporting it ;)


skullcap

I think it's because ungdommen is referring to a single young person, rather than the collective youth.


c14p

That is not really the case, "ungdommen" does refer to the youth/the young people (therefore a group & not a single person) Take a look here, particularly definition 1.b :

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=ungdommen&tab=for


skullcap

Oh, weird. That would make "the youth lives" an awkward translation, then.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, the English sentence sounds wrong.


Rich524475

    Youth lives is very poor English. "Young people live" or "youth live in hotels" is the correct statement.


Jose-Zeus

    Who lives in a hotel?


Danny98133

    paa eller i. hvordan skal man tror at bruger


kiwitini

    Kids these days!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.