"He usually wears green clothes."

Translation:Han brukar oftast ha gröna kläder på sig.

February 5, 2015

12 Comments


So1ovei

Why do you need to use both "brukar" and "oftast" here if they both mean "usually"?

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Although brukar can carry that meaning, it is today most often used for meaning habitually, regularly rather than usually. Thus the use here means that it's a recurring phenomenon, and that it happens often.

February 5, 2015

Ezra746950

would this be wrong: "Han har vanligtvis på sig gröna kläder." ?

April 8, 2017

Arnauti

No, that's another accepted answer.

April 8, 2017

Kalzani

Would 'ta gröna kläder på sig' be accepted?

July 8, 2015

VeryCoolName

That would mean that he puts the clothes on.

February 15, 2017

ReinerSelb

why not "oftast har han på sig gröna kläder"?

January 3, 2018

Shanagar1

Yeah, I'm wondering that too, especially as there's another similar sentence which just uses oftast like that without brukar... 'Oftast lagar vi mat själva'. Why is it not ok this time?

May 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I really don't understand this two words together "brukar oftast". At least in english it sounds really weird. He regularly usually? Also why is ha gröna kläder på sig instead of har gröna kläder på sig? Tack.

    January 16, 2018

garpike

    'Brukar' is the conjugated verb here (unlike English 'usually'), so 'ha' is in the infinitive form (much as it is in 'vill ha', etc.). I think an overly-literal rendering would be something like 'he makes use most often to have green clothes on himself'.

    February 18, 2018

kmoriley

    Just out of curiousity, how would you say bright orange like the neon orange colour? I get this would be the syntax but not sure if there's even a word for it.

    March 21, 2017

ClarkJensen21

    why ha instead of har?

    March 11, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.