"Vil du gerne vælge vin i dag?"

Translation:Do you want to choose wine today?

February 5, 2015

10 Comments


ZL321

Whoops! Accidentally wrote 'cheese wine' instead of 'choose wine'...

Must have been thinking too much about cheese...

February 5, 2015

NickNost

Would this more accurately mean 'do you want to choose to drink wine today' or 'do you want to choose the type of wine today' or something completely different?

May 13, 2015

WoBee

The latter. The former would be 'vil du gerne have vin i dag'

July 15, 2015

TobyBartels

In that case, I'd say that the literal English translation, ‘choose wine’, is wrong; it should be ‘choose the wine’.

March 20, 2018

Armonian

Kan jeg også sige "Havde du gerne en vin i dag?"?

March 16, 2017

Dalinktor

No that would translate to 'did you want to have a wine today?'

March 20, 2017

Armonian

Ok thanks, I just thought it worked the same way as it does in german

March 20, 2017

RyagonIV

"Hättest du" does not equal "hattest du". The former is conditional, which translates to "ville du have", and the latter is past tense, "havde du".

April 7, 2017

griffous

No 'at'? I thought that was the point of these infinitive lessons: at drikke; at vælge?

September 5, 2017

RyagonIV

This is the "naked" infinitive, just the verb without at. It's always used with modal verbs (kunne, ville, skulle, turde, and so on). In that regard it functions just like in English. In English you also use the naked infinitive (without 'to') after modal verbs, like "can", "will", "should", or "dare", for instance.

"Will you choose the wine today?"

September 5, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.