1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vil du gerne vælge vin i dag…

"Vil du gerne vælge vin i dag?"

Translation:Do you want to choose wine today?

February 5, 2015

10 Comments


ZL321

Whoops! Accidentally wrote 'cheese wine' instead of 'choose wine'...

Must have been thinking too much about cheese...


NickNost

Would this more accurately mean 'do you want to choose to drink wine today' or 'do you want to choose the type of wine today' or something completely different?


WoBee

The latter. The former would be 'vil du gerne have vin i dag'


TobyBartels

In that case, I'd say that the literal English translation, ‘choose wine’, is wrong; it should be ‘choose the wine’.


Armonian

Kan jeg også sige "Havde du gerne en vin i dag?"?


Dalinktor

No that would translate to 'did you want to have a wine today?'


Armonian

Ok thanks, I just thought it worked the same way as it does in german


RyagonIV

"Hättest du" does not equal "hattest du". The former is conditional, which translates to "ville du have", and the latter is past tense, "havde du".


griffous

No 'at'? I thought that was the point of these infinitive lessons: at drikke; at vælge?


RyagonIV

This is the "naked" infinitive, just the verb without at. It's always used with modal verbs (kunne, ville, skulle, turde, and so on). In that regard it functions just like in English. In English you also use the naked infinitive (without 'to') after modal verbs, like "can", "will", "should", or "dare", for instance.

"Will you choose the wine today?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.