Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él está entre ustedes y yo."

Translation:He is between you and me.

0
5 years ago

55 Comments


smushon

why "esta" and not "es" ?

9
Reply5 years ago

ALEJANDROER

yeah, its annoying how they did that so early

es is for something considered permanent, like your shirt will always be red, and they consider some other adjectives to be permanent, like you are tall/short. Spanish also considers having a particular job to be permanent.

esta is for temporary adjectives, like you are sick. it is also for locations and it is used for present verbs, which my Spanish teacher calls, The Present Progressive

38
Reply54 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Because it is a location.

2
Reply5 years ago

ertugrulmoo

what do you mean by "it is a location"? Can you please explain little bit more?

1
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"The cat is orange" is stating a characteristic of the cat. "The cat is on my bed" is stating the location of the cat. You will have to google "estar vs ser" to get a more detailed explanation. It is rather complicated. For example there are exceptions to stating locations. If you are stating where you are from/origin you use the verb "ser" and if you're stating the location of an event in time(parties, concerts) you use "ser" otherwise you would use "estar".

15
Reply34 years ago

ertugrulmoo

thank you very much.

1
Reply4 years ago

ElJefeD

This was very helpful. Thank you.

0
Reply4 years ago

ftn_chris

Between and among both indicate location, but they might also imply status. If you and I are part of a special class (lets say a group of super geniuses), might saying "Él es entre ustedes y yo" be correct? Because I would be saying "he is among you and I," as in, "he is a genius, too."

0
Reply4 years ago

WendyFawcus

Ustedes is not a singular you and guys is very colloquial i prefer yourselves and do not accept this is wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

lauren101319

Thats what i said!

0
Reply4 years ago

gsps

esta is used for temporary , he is between you and me, which is temporary, while es is used for more permanent things. this is what i came across.

0
Reply4 years ago

WendyFawcus

I agree with this but was not commenting on this factor at all. Rather on the use of usted.

0
Reply4 years ago

david5604
david5604

If the question has "ustedes y yo" in it, can we not translate that as "us"?

3
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Sounds perfectly logical to do that in the real world but in a learning situation duolingo might want you to translate it closer to what was actually said to prove you understand it.

8
Reply4 years ago

josh.j.sto

Why is "he is in between you all and me" wrong seriously "in" makes it incorrect?

3
Reply4 years ago

e.brown
e.brown

could this also be translated as "it'" is between you and me?

2
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If you left off the "él" it might could. But using "él" eliminates the possibility of "it" here.

3
Reply4 years ago

baldwinj

the preposition between takes the objective pronoun me. I is wrong; duolingo should accept the correct English. -- I admit this is changing but some of grew up when the schools instilled certain grammatical rules and this one of them. Iam complaining about the english translation. the spanish yo is fine.

2
Reply4 years ago

Gouivel

But, we're not learning English...

1
Reply4 years ago

baldwinj

The comments are written both by Spanish learners and English learners so some of us are learning English.

2
Reply4 years ago

renamarie

I am confused about "yo: vs "mi". One would use "mi" if "I" am receiving something becoming the direct object, but in this case "he" is a state of being?

1
Reply4 years ago

jbtaylor

"Mi" translates to "my" in the singular form: Mi abuelo = My grandfather.

"Me" is the direct object. Mi abuelo a me diga = My grandfather tells me.

"Yo" translates to "I" or "me" in English, depending on the context. Yo oye que mi abuelo a me diga = I hear what my grandfather tells me. (At least I hope that sentence is right!)

2
Reply4 years ago

rogercooter

if 'ustedes' is plural ('you all') why is not correct to translate this sentences as 'between them and me'?

1
Reply4 years ago

NyamNyamNy1
NyamNyamNy1

Because ustedes means you (2nd person) in the formal plural and cannot mean "them". "Them" would be "ellos" or "ellas", depending on the presence of males in the group.

0
Reply5 months ago

vlingo

Why doesn't "IN between" work??

1
Reply4 years ago

AndrewGahr

i sad [he is in between you and me] and i lost the test

1
Reply4 years ago

adam.schlinker

If anyone is confused about why we use, "ustedes y yo," rather than, "ustedes y mi," it's because there are six prepositions that still use 'yo' and 'tu' rather than 'mi' and 'ti.'

ALL prepositions use 'mi' and 'ti' EXCEPT:

entre (between) excepto (except) incluso (including) menos (except) segun (according to) salvo (except)

I'm pretty sure that's how it works. Maybe a native Spanish speaker can correct me if I'm wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

pacmanlikespie

I wrote "in between" instead of just "between" and I got it wrong -____-

1
Reply4 years ago

GoodJob300

Ustedes en español es muchas personas pero en español you es solo una y esque no lo entiendo

1
Reply3 years ago

Bisade

why not just use tu' as opposed to ustedes?

0
Reply4 years ago

jbtaylor

"Ustedes" and "tú" have different meanings, even though they both translate to "you" in English. "Ustedes" is plural; it's used when you're talking to more than one person. "Tú" is singular and informal; you use it when you are talking to someone you know well. So, while it wouldn't be incorrect for Duolingo to use "tú" here, the meaning of the sentence would change.

You can read more about tú/usted/ustedes here: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/you.htm and http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/81/tu-o-usteds-usted-o-tus-/p1

1
Reply4 years ago

hikerak

Usted is you formal and ustedes is you plural or "you all" so it really should indicate a plural "you" rather than a singular "you". I think it is confusing and I don't think I should have lost a heart for my incorrect answer when I think their correct answer is confusing.... : )

0
Reply4 years ago

CHARILANNA

Is the Spanish correct? In English, we say "between you and me," but in Spanish "between you and I?"

0
Reply4 years ago

bbedford59

The more "formal" version of "Él está entre tú y yo" I presume. "Oh, in case you haven't noticed... he is between you and me."

0
Reply4 years ago

NyamNyamNy1
NyamNyamNy1

No. It is the formal version of "Él está entre vosotros y yo". Usted would be the formal version of Tú; ustedes is exclusively plural.

0
Reply5 months ago

BrianRobbi1

Couldn't this also be: "IT is between you and I" (in this case that seems to make more sense than "he") Perhaps I'm missing something?

0
Reply4 years ago

jbtaylor

"Él" translates to "he", so the subject in this sentence couldn't be "it".

You would use the same verb, though. If the sentence were, "Está entre ustedes y yo," it could translate to "It is between you and me."

1
Reply4 years ago

DanAdams3

Ustedes is plural so isn't another correct answer - " He is between them and I?

0
Reply4 years ago

fishyfishyy

That's not proper English. It could be "he is between them and me."

0
Reply3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

This sentence cannot be "them." Ustedes means you, not them. Ellos or ellas would be them. If you are looking at a group of people and addressing them, you would not say "them." You would say "you."

Imagine speaking to you parents saying that your brother will be seated between you and them at the wedding. How would you tell them that?

1
Reply3 years ago

Janus1899

Can anyone tell me what the plural form for "tú" is?

0
Reply4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Ustedes in Latin America, vosotros in Spain.

1
Reply3 years ago

lauren101319

Why is ustedes plural, when I put plural it marked it wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Ustedes is second person plural in Spanish. In English second person singular and plural are both "you."

If you are addressing one person, you would say, "How are you?" (¿Cómo estás?). If you were addressing, say, an entire classroom you would still say, "How are you," in English. In Spanish you would say, "¿Cómo están?"

Colloquially in the US, depending on the region, second person plural in English can be y'all, youse, you guys, or yins. In standard English, though, it's just "you."

0
Reply3 years ago