"Mannen har en grön hatt."

Translation:The man has a green hat.

February 5, 2015

18 Comments


cmmacgregor

Robin Hood!

February 5, 2015

Robin.Hood.

Are you implying I'm a man? 8{

November 7, 2015

GrowingViolet

I can't help but also think of Link, and Luigi... I wonder how you would say "Hero of Time" in Swedish? Or "underappreciated understudy"?

May 15, 2016

sotnosen93

"Hero of Time" would be "Tidens hjälte" (literally "Time's hero") while "Underappreciated understudy" would be, according to my online dictionary, something like "Ouppskattad/underskattad ersättare". The first words technically mean "unappreciated" and "underestimated" respectively, but I couldn't really come up with a 100% accurate translation for "underappreciated" off the top of my head.

November 1, 2018

Clayton405368

No, obviously a leprechaun!

October 6, 2018

varigby

In Chinese, this sentence means that a man is being cuckolded!

May 14, 2016

shihaodu

I was actually wondering if anyone was gonna mention this!

December 16, 2016

Hoss382410

Why they keep repeating the same sentence over and over again. They could use some different vocabulary. :)

November 17, 2015

GrowingViolet

I find it interesting how some sentences in Swedish, like this one, sound very similar spoken aloud to their English equivalent, enough so that even someone who hasn't studied Swedish might guess the meaning correctly. Green, shirt, man, mouse, milk, are... so many words that are so similar, it's fascinating!

May 15, 2016

Gloria250367

i learn German in school and swedish is even more simular to german than english ! almost all of the colors are practically the same

May 22, 2016

ruby_gloom

"grön" sounds like "groan"? Is it surpose to?

July 14, 2016

swede100

no it is not supposed to sound like groan

July 28, 2016

Ambesajirf

När användar has och have

August 14, 2016

sotnosen93

"Has" is third person singular and "have" is second person and plural.

November 1, 2018

ZaoSun

Don't you ever say it to a chinrse person. XD i have been waiting for this one to show up for so lonh haha lmao

February 8, 2017

Alex491205

I'm living in Sweden right now and my Swedish friends have told me a hat is en mössa, and calling it an hatt is very antiquated.

December 22, 2017

sotnosen93

I think it sort of depends on which kind of headwear you're talking about. For example a knitted hat you would call a "mössa", but say a top hat you would still call a "hatt".

November 1, 2018

Skarsnder

Edward Nygma or The Riddler

August 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.