"Killen lagade mat till sin nya flickvän."

Translation:The guy cooked for his new girlfriend.

February 5, 2015

26 Comments


kvihma1

The guy has a girlfriend as well? Now i'm confused

February 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

ménage à trois?

February 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

les trois mangeaient!

February 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, we don't know him. He could be polyamorous for all we know.

February 17, 2016

cayvie

hey he's got a strategy and it's working for him, don't hate

April 2, 2015

amber_jin

why "nya flickvan" not "ny flickvan"? i remember there is another example: han ville ha en ny tv.

April 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

en ny flickvän
sin nya flickvän
den nya flickvännen

ett nytt hus
sitt nya hus
det nya huset

The plural form of the adjective (here nya) is used with possessive pronouns (here sin) and with the definite form of the noun (here den nya ...en)

April 1, 2015

amber_jin

ah,i see that now! that was very clear! tack sa mycket! by the way, such a fan of little my~^ ^~

April 1, 2015

MonsieurCal

Can't you say får sin nya flickvän? I read somewhere there is a word for when you do something to help something rather than just doing it for them plain and simple.

August 27, 2015

Arnauti

You probably mean för, but that doesn't work. för is most typically used to denote an audience of some kind. Jag visade boken för henne 'I showed her the book', Jag berättade för honom 'I told him'.
When you do something for someone, you can use till – the normal preposition for recipients, or åt – often used to denote 'doing something so that someone else doesn't have to' (but it can also mean more or less the same as till, this varies a bit with different verbs).

September 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for the usage clarifications :)

September 5, 2015

MonsieurCal

Thanks, I meant åt but had forgotten. Thank you for the help.

September 6, 2015

hfisjsmk

Whyus there a till?

July 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It just simply is the preposition Swedish prefers in this context.

July 14, 2016

JamilMartin

Could one say "lagade mat åt henne"? or does that not work

January 9, 2017

Arnauti

åt works just as well as för here.

January 9, 2017

ZaListios

How come its nya and not ny. I thought nya was plural form

June 19, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

nya is also the definitive form.

June 19, 2018

Tom948490

In this sentence " The Lad" is accepted (and in fact suggested if you get it wrong) as a translation for "Killen". In the other sentence (Killen lagade mat till sin pojkvän), "Lad" is not accepted, only "guy" is accepted.

September 5, 2018

MariaDeLau

I have also learned "fästmö" for girlfriend. Which word between flickvän and fästmö is more commonly used?

September 5, 2015

Arnauti

fästmö is 'fiancée'. Flickvän is much more common and we don't use the other one unless she's actually a fiancée. Just tjej is very common too (for 'girlfriend' [in the romantic sense, not just a friend]).

September 5, 2015

HBOscar

Maybe I'm kind of late with this question, but if "lagar mat" means "cooking (food)", does "lagar" have a different meaning on its own, or is it still only used for cooking?

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

On it's own, it means "to fix". Jag lagar bilen = I'm fixing the car.

February 17, 2016

Starduo

why is "till" necessary?

December 22, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

"The guy cooked his new girlfriend." vs "The guy cooked for his new girlfriend." Well, it's not exactly like that in Swedish, but the preposition is required to connect the cooking being for his girlfriend.

December 22, 2018

Segwyne

"Let's eat Grandma!" v. "Let's eat, Grandma!" Prepositions, like punctuation, saves lives.

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.