1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Killen lagade mat till sin n…

"Killen lagade mat till sin nya flickvän."

Translation:The guy cooked for his new girlfriend.

February 5, 2015

31 Comments


kvihma1

The guy has a girlfriend as well? Now i'm confused


MarkBorkBorkBork

les trois mangeaient!


cayvie

hey he's got a strategy and it's working for him, don't hate


Zmrzlina

Well, we don't know him. He could be polyamorous for all we know.


amber_jin

why "nya flickvan" not "ny flickvan"? i remember there is another example: han ville ha en ny tv.


HelenCarlsson

en ny flickvän
sin nya flickvän
den nya flickvännen

ett nytt hus
sitt nya hus
det nya huset

The plural form of the adjective (here nya) is used with possessive pronouns (here sin) and with the definite form of the noun (here den nya ...en)


amber_jin

ah,i see that now! that was very clear! tack sa mycket! by the way, such a fan of little my~^ ^~


MonsieurCal

Can't you say får sin nya flickvän? I read somewhere there is a word for when you do something to help something rather than just doing it for them plain and simple.


Arnauti

You probably mean för, but that doesn't work. för is most typically used to denote an audience of some kind. Jag visade boken för henne 'I showed her the book', Jag berättade för honom 'I told him'.
When you do something for someone, you can use till – the normal preposition for recipients, or åt – often used to denote 'doing something so that someone else doesn't have to' (but it can also mean more or less the same as till, this varies a bit with different verbs).


MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for the usage clarifications :)


MonsieurCal

Thanks, I meant åt but had forgotten. Thank you for the help.


Tom948490

In this sentence " The Lad" is accepted (and in fact suggested if you get it wrong) as a translation for "Killen". In the other sentence (Killen lagade mat till sin pojkvän), "Lad" is not accepted, only "guy" is accepted.


hfisjsmk

Whyus there a till?


Zmrzlina

It just simply is the preposition Swedish prefers in this context.


JamilMartin

Could one say "lagade mat åt henne"? or does that not work


Arnauti

åt works just as well as för here.


kdb123

Does it mean exactly the same, or is it more like 'cooked food for her [because she couldn't do it]'?


ZaListios

How come its nya and not ny. I thought nya was plural form


MarkBorkBorkBork

nya is also the definitive form.


john52571

HelenCarlsson has a good post about this above.


MariaDeLau

I have also learned "fästmö" for girlfriend. Which word between flickvän and fästmö is more commonly used?


Arnauti

fästmö is 'fiancée'. Flickvän is much more common and we don't use the other one unless she's actually a fiancée. Just tjej is very common too (for 'girlfriend' [in the romantic sense, not just a friend]).


HBOscar

Maybe I'm kind of late with this question, but if "lagar mat" means "cooking (food)", does "lagar" have a different meaning on its own, or is it still only used for cooking?


Zmrzlina

On it's own, it means "to fix". Jag lagar bilen = I'm fixing the car.


Starduo

why is "till" necessary?


MarkBorkBorkBork

"The guy cooked his new girlfriend." vs "The guy cooked for his new girlfriend." Well, it's not exactly like that in Swedish, but the preposition is required to connect the cooking being for his girlfriend.


Segwyne

"Let's eat Grandma!" v. "Let's eat, Grandma!" Prepositions, like punctuation, saves lives.


DParrot

My English is quite rusty, so I came up with this answer: "the guy cooked TO his new girlfriend"... Is it absolutely wrong or just a tad unidiomatic? In Spanish we say "le cocinó a su novia" or "cocinó para su novia", but I can't remember if the same can occur in English.


Segwyne

I'm afraid we do not cook to people in English. We only cook for them.


DParrot

Tack så mycket för ditt svar!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.