"The watch is in the wallet."

Translation:L'orologio è nel portafoglio.

August 9, 2013

32 Comments


johnarnold

Great place for a watch.

February 2, 2014

StanKing1

Wait til you learn where the knife is.

December 5, 2015

staceylb1990

Better than "L'orologio è nel vino."

January 30, 2016

coffeeybiscotti

Che un notte!

January 31, 2016

Emma-

When am I supposed use 'nel' and when am I supposed to use 'nello' ?

January 26, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Nel is the contraction of in+il, nello of in+lo, so just apply the familiar rules for the choice of the determinate article; you can find a complete chart of the mandatory contractions at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm (there are also some optional ones with con).

January 26, 2014

Emma-

Thank you! :)

January 26, 2014

moshearg

Great stuff

July 11, 2014

Ernesto866738

Just the sort of article that makes me realise I am crazy to try and learn Italian. ;)

March 22, 2017

MikeandGill

The only kind of watch I know is a wristwatch , so why did it not accept orologio da polso, which is in my dictionary?

March 29, 2014

pont

> The only kind of watch I know is a wristwatch

Google "pocket watch" :-)

May 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and it's on duolingo suggestion too. I put the same, please report it.

April 1, 2014

scoobert.doo

i love saying l'orologio

March 8, 2016

Elen-ka

why can't I use sta instead of é? The location is temporary characteristic and can be changed... Please, could someone explain this to me or give a link to the rule? Thanks in advance!

May 28, 2014

EvilCornbread

Why can you not use "in" here?

September 28, 2014

JRCovas

I do believe that saying "l'orologio sta dentro del portafoglio" is also correct. Correct me if I am wrong please.

May 16, 2017

Scherzi

I dont have accents on my keyboard.

February 7, 2014

DeliriumOxide

Duo provides accents in a dropdown menu for typing portions, I believe.

February 12, 2014

Briguy84

There are other ways too, holding alt and going in a number pad code (numlock has to be off) will result in a Unicode symbol detailed here http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alt_code

June 4, 2014

Ariaflame

Most keyboards can be configured to have accents. Or to be able to access them fairly easily. I can access them both on my Windows machine (using the international keyboard) and my Mac. Slightly different combos for both which can be tricky but doable. But yes, there are ways you can do it on site I think.

March 19, 2014

emily.shim

I put "il orologio" as it is masculine, and is replaced by "l" - doesn't that make it feminine?! Help please!

May 9, 2014

Ariaflame

"l" or l' ? L with an apostrophe is used for both masculine and feminine nouns that begin with a vowel http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm for details.

May 9, 2014

RoelandSch1

It says I'm wrong and it's dentra instead of nel wtf

August 24, 2014

emperoraj

Gave me the translation for watch, said the translation was wrong. Ok

February 7, 2015

ludieann

Duolingo is correcting me with "nel portofogli" which is just plain wrong. Not watches and wrong prep+article if it were....

February 24, 2015

Ariaflame

nel portafoglio means 'in the wallet' which is the second part. What do you think that has to do with watches? The watch (or clock) is l'orologio

February 25, 2015

Penguinair

The watch is in the wallet..I said "l'orologio e nel portofoglio" (which I think should be correct), but am corrected by duolingo with "nel portofogli" which if it were asking for wallets should be "nei portofogli", but it says wallet (singular), which should be "nel portofoglio"

May 15, 2017

Ariaflame

That should be correct, provided you had è rather than e. If it did try to suggest nel portofogli then that's definitely incorrect and should have been reported.

May 16, 2017

gmartinez15

whats the difference in"nel" and "nello"

March 1, 2015

macicocis

"Nel" is used in the same cases when you use the definite article "il". And "nello" when you can use "lo". Samples: Il mare -> nel mare, il sole -> nel sole, lo zoo -> nello zoo, lo studio -> nello studio, la casa -> nella casa. For the rule: http://parliamoitaliano.altervista.org/larticolo/

April 17, 2015

HierOfFire

How the heck do you get a watch in a wallet

February 6, 2016

MarkMcGraw

how many people carry a watch in their wallet? How useful is this phrase for language learning? Do you feel bad that your program is so stupid?

October 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.