"De muizen drinken."

Translation:The mice drink.

3 years ago

8 Comments


elenanicoleta97

because mice are alcoholics! :D

3 years ago

antipopculture

They must get really tipsy...

xx Nick

3 years ago

paksatya
paksatya

Why did I hear a hint of "r" in muizen? Is that how it's pronounced? I heard muirzen.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I heard it too and couldn't figure out what that word was. Now that I know it's muizen, I can't really hear the r.

3 years ago

NaoiseC

Why not "muisen"?

3 years ago

34Dell17

Read the notes beneath the lessons (in the menu, Always do that, the early ones are critical). You must maintain stresses and sometimes syllables (adding on) in the plural.

'S' would create mui-Sen (hyphen not written) instead of Muizen and Muis (s is not emphasized).

3 years ago

lucasbagostini

Why rats cant be used?

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Probably because it's a different animal.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.