"Io ho il gelato al caffè."

Translation:I have the coffee ice cream.

August 9, 2013

56 Comments


meggs85

I thought caffe just meant coffee. As an Italian told me they dont really have 'caffes" here as we think of in the states but call them bars.

August 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That's a rather recent development, but the word caffè still exists with that meaning, although nowadays it's generally used for a rather elegant bistrot-patisserie.

In fact the oldest joke (read: lame pun) in the book is "Un uomo entra in un caffè." [dramatic pause] "Splash"...

August 22, 2013

JerikaRose

Coffee ice cream sounds wonderful. Is it a real thing? It isnt around where i live

October 13, 2014

DavidRussnak

It absolutely is, and it's worth looking into. It's one of my three favorite flavors. Warning, though: most brands use real coffee in it. Don't eat it if you wouldn't drink coffee at that time of day... That's a great way to cost yourself a night's sleep.

April 27, 2018

Alcalanat

Yes, and it is quite delicious

June 21, 2018

Gruvian

I don't understand this sentence much. Is it supposed to be something similar to "ho il gelato nel mio ristorante", or "il gusto di mio gelato è caffè"? I would also like to know if these examples, if I can call them like that, are correct in Italian since I'm trying to put things I learned into use. :) I'm still having trouble with what does ''al'' mean. Is it the same as ''nel''?

May 17, 2014

NickDanger3

It means "I have coffee ice cream." Just like "I have vanilla ice cream"

In terms of the rest of your question, it is pointless to ask for 1-to-1 mappings from Italian prepositions to English prepositions. "Nel" can mean "in the," and "al" mean "to the," but "al can also mean "at the" or "made with." You just have to use these, and after a while you get a sense for it. (We have the same ambiguities in English, you are just used to them: think about the differences between being "in New York", "in love", "in a car" and "in line for the presidency." And why are we "in a car" but "on a train": we don't ride on the roof of trains!

May 17, 2014

Rae.F

From what I've been able to figure from the other comments, the primary meaning of "Io ho il gelato al caffè" is "I have coffee-flavored ice cream" although an uncommon secondary meaning could be "I have ice cream at the café".

As for "al" vs "nel" (and bear in mind that even between closely related languages, prepositions very rarely map perfectly one-to-one in usage because of the differences in idioms and relational metaphors), "al" is more like "to/at the" and "nel" is more like "in the".

With regard to food, idiomatically, X "al" Y more often than not means "Y-flavored X". So "gelato al caffè" is "coffee-flavored ice cream" and "bistecca al pepe" is "steak seasoned with black pepper" and "crema al cioccolato" is "chocolate-flavored custard".

May 17, 2014

NDARIUS72

Very helpful. Thank you.

January 12, 2019

h.dave

Why not 'I'm having coffee ice cream'?

July 7, 2014

Rae.F

Because Italian does not share the English idiom of "to have = to eat" and thus "Io ho il gelato al caffè" can only mean that you literally have the coffee ice cream in your possession.

July 7, 2014

BlakeGoodman08

I understand why "I have coffee ice cream" is an appropriate answer, but in trying to be clever I found out "I have chilled coffee" is incorrect. What would the second sentence look like in Italian?

July 23, 2014

Rae.F

More like "caffè freddo," where "freddo" is a proper adjective describing the temperature of the coffee.

(For everyone, not just BlakeGoodman08) "gelato al caffè" is "ice cream that tastes like coffee". "Caffè" is a noun. It's a key ingredient/feature of the ice cream. "al" is just the idiom in Italian for expressing the particular relationship between the coffee and the ice cream, or the chocolate and the cream, or the strawberry and the cake. English permits nouns to syntactically behave like adjectives (strawberry cake vs frozen cake) but Italian does not.

July 23, 2014

Levend0

A question regarding "al". Is it Genitiv form of "il" or something?

October 12, 2014

Rae.F

No. It is simply "a" + "il" contracted together. The idiom in Italian when expressing the notion of "thing-flavored food" is to say "food a [la/il] thing".

October 12, 2014

Krisbaudi

Please, why do I get this: " I have the gelato in the cafe!" as the correct answer? I am German, and do not know, if english people use gelato too for ice cream.

September 27, 2015

Rae.F

In the USA, "gelato" is a specific kind of frozen dessert that is included in the broad category of ice cream/sherbet.

September 27, 2015

LilyCamille01

How do you know when to say "Io ho il gelato al caffè" rather than "Io ho il caffè gelato"? In English you would most likely say, "I have the coffee ice cream," not "I have the coffee-flavored ice cream" or "I have the ice cream of coffee."

November 28, 2017

Rae.F

Basically, in Italian, you don't say "caffè gelato". Just like in English you don't say "ice cream of coffee".

In English, we say "flavor food", such as "coffee ice cream" or "strawberry pie".

In Italian, they say "food to the flavor", such as "gelato al caffè" or "torta alla fragola".

November 28, 2017

nofoo

"I have coffee ice" is considered wrong, and as a hint i get "I have coffee gelato". Very weird. And yea, i should have written "ice cream", but english is also not my natove language. In germany you just say "ice".

April 3, 2018

Francesco817465

I find the use of 'the' and 'a' really irritating at times, carelessness on my part sometimes but it's marked as wrong. You might say 'I have the last coffee ice cream' for a specific ice cream, but in general I'm sure you would say 'I have a coffee ice cream' or 'I have coffee ice cream' for non specific ice creams.

April 30, 2018

Karlijnvb

I thought it meant ice coffee. Oops.

July 3, 2018

Rae.F

That would be caffè freddo.

July 3, 2018

Karlijnvb

I thought it was meant ice coffee. Oops.

July 3, 2018

anirbansam2

So i typed in 'coffee ice-cream' and it was marked wrong as the correct one as per Duolingo is 'coffee ice cream'...does the hyphen make that much amount of difference in the Italian language?

July 9, 2018

Rae.F

Ice-cream vs ice cream is English, and in this case it should not. Flag it next time and select "My answer should have been accepted".

July 9, 2018

jaye16

It might have said "typo" but it would never have rejected the reply due to a hyphen. Duo does not reject answers because of punctuation, capitlization, lack of or incorrect accents there might have been another error.

July 9, 2018

Ironmonger1945

Ice cream tastes better without the hyphens, I think.

July 9, 2018

Kirsten7989

Isnt this mocca?

August 7, 2018

jaye16

"gelato" is ice cream. "mocca" is coffee with chocolate in it...https://www.encyclopedia.com/education/dictionaries-thesauruses-pictures.../mocca

So, you need to say it's "coffee ice cream".

August 7, 2018

Drubah

There was no il to choose

August 23, 2018

Drubah

There was no il to choose

August 23, 2018

Tony285103

Apparently ice cream as one word isn't acceptable?

October 11, 2018

Rae.F

Ice cream is two words.

October 11, 2018

MeroeOMER

Just wondering about having an iced coffee next week in Roma? Non weather dependant!

November 24, 2018

Rae.F

un gelato al caffè is coffee-flavored ice cream.

un caffè ghiacciato is iced coffee. They might call it caffè freddo: cold coffee.

November 24, 2018

mrsbingh

Please explain why my translation is not correct.

January 23, 2019

Rae.F

Because "my translation" is "la mia traduzione". You were asked to translate "io ho il gelato al caffè", which is "I have the coffee ice cream".

January 23, 2019

Nath2084

This kind of expression,is it used to,like, order an ice cream on a gelateria? Or is it just to announce I have a coffee-flavored ice cream?

March 12, 2019

Rae.F

It's about literal possession, nothing more.

March 12, 2019

LucyG2005

It wont let me speak and just says it correct straight away

April 6, 2019

Gallanty

Since this sentence expresses an order (at a restaurant/café), an appropriate translation could be "I'll have the coffee ice cream." It's marked wrong because obviously it's a different tense (and thus not a literal translation), but it's actually not semantically false.

November 17, 2017

f.formica
Mod

No, you misunderstood the basic premise: this sentence has nothing to do with a restaurant/café. In Italian "have" can never mean "eat", so if you go to a café and say you'll have a coffee you'll raise more than a few eyebrows.

November 17, 2017

knurse1

that's what I said

September 2, 2018

Rae.F

Are you positive you wrote the pronoun io and not the definite article Lo?

September 2, 2018

Kirsten7989

Yep coffee ice cream in English is moccha ice cream.

August 7, 2018

Rae.F

Mocha is coffee with a bit of chocolate flavoring.

There is also a specific quality of coffee made from a particular type of bean that is called mocha, but not all coffee is mocha. They are not synonymous, no matter how you define "mocha".

August 7, 2018

knurse1

thats what I said

September 2, 2018

Noah722380

This sentance was worded improperly. Please fix this. Grazie

February 8, 2019

Rae.F

In what way do you think it was "improperly" worded?

February 8, 2019

jaye16

If you feel there is a problem with a sentence please explain what you think the correct version is.

February 8, 2019

RosinaLord

This translation is wrong. The correct translation is "I have the ice cream in the coffee" . It is called an affogatto. Scoop of gelato with a shot of espresso.

August 2, 2018

Rae.F

a is "at/to". in is "in".

In English, we say "flavor food" or "ingredient food". In Italian, they say "food at/to the flavor" or "food of ingredient".

August 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.