"The girl eats the egg."

Translation:La ragazza mangia l'uovo.

August 9, 2013

19 Comments


mariebawden

I thought uovo was masculine so why isnt it il uovo?

August 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The definite article is L' (elision of LO) before any vowels with the exception of i+vowel and y+vowel: l'albero, l'erba, l'isola, l'ora, l'uva.

It's written as LO before s+consonant, z, gn, ps, pn, x, and the aforementioned cases of i and y: lo squalo, lo zucchero, lo gnocco, lo psicologo, lo pneumatico, lo xilofono, lo iodio, lo yogurt.

It's IL in all remaining cases.

August 9, 2013

mrhawley01

Thank you!

October 16, 2014

captrien

Oh damn I thought "gli" was for vowels. Thanks

February 21, 2019

irikamp

Ok..me too!!

April 19, 2019

sgalvan830

Where did bimba come from?!?!?! I havent learned that yet Nd now i got this wrong!

September 5, 2014

furkan meric kaya

Yes me too ! İ never hear it until now

October 27, 2014

AuntieE

Why say all correct sayings you give the impression there are than one correct answers

June 3, 2014

coryad

In many cases there are more than one correct answer

October 5, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

If you use the word "one" after "there are," the phrase becomes "there is one ... ." Perhaps you meant "Why say all correct sayings? You give the impression there is more than one correct answer."

Coryad, often there IS more than one correct way to convey the same meaning.

April 11, 2019

Marga_Oliveira

Why can't it be "la ragazza" or "lei"?

March 4, 2014

jlbrowning90

Lei is 'she'

October 21, 2014

carrie.c.n

I don't know

June 5, 2014

leis21

Why is girl bimba

June 18, 2014

jlbrowning90

Bimba is a small child, like an infant.

October 21, 2014

Nevawhispe

That is what got me to

June 28, 2014

mariebawden

Thank you for that explanation

August 12, 2013

thehadgi

Why does it sound like the voice pronounces ragazza like it is surprised? ragAZZA!

May 23, 2018

GGD26

a

September 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.