1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats the egg."

"The girl eats the egg."

Translation:La ragazza mangia l'uovo.

August 9, 2013

19 Comments


mariebawden

I thought uovo was masculine so why isnt it il uovo?


f.formica
Mod

The definite article is L' (elision of LO) before any vowels with the exception of i+vowel and y+vowel: l'albero, l'erba, l'isola, l'ora, l'uva.

It's written as LO before s+consonant, z, gn, ps, pn, x, and the aforementioned cases of i and y: lo squalo, lo zucchero, lo gnocco, lo psicologo, lo pneumatico, lo xilofono, lo iodio, lo yogurt.

It's IL in all remaining cases.


captrien

Oh damn I thought "gli" was for vowels. Thanks


Tabeteimasu

gli is for masculine plural : l'uomo > gli uomini.

But beware, l'uovo > le uova (irregular plural)!


nishisan9

Questions .. 1 you said L' before any vowel...exception of i+vowel. Q.i+consonant is lo ? Example pls?

2 ...exception of y+vowel Q2. Y isnt a vowel...why mention that? Scratch that q2... Y is sometimes a vowel https://blogs.transparent.com/english/vowel-sounds-is-the-letter-y-a-vowel/


sgalvan830

Where did bimba come from?!?!?! I havent learned that yet Nd now i got this wrong!


AuntieE

Why say all correct sayings you give the impression there are than one correct answers


coryad

In many cases there are more than one correct answer


Linda_from_NJ

If you use the word "one" after "there are," the phrase becomes "there is one ... ." Perhaps you meant "Why say all correct sayings? You give the impression there is more than one correct answer."

Coryad, often there IS more than one correct way to convey the same meaning.


Linda497180

"the egg was "Il uovo. Now it is l'uovo.


leis21

Why is girl bimba


jlbrowning90

Bimba is a small child, like an infant.


Sullivan676434

why mangia as opposed to mangio or mangie?


Spaceman479447

So I type

La raggaza mangia l'uovo

But I get an incorrect answer!!!??

And I have so far lost 5 hearts


GabiValeMedina

It is "ragazza", not "raggaza"


kiasams

What about la figlia as in "la figlia di regimento"


NandaZanim

Why do not acept "il uovo"? It is the same of l'uovo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.