Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"D'ainmneacha."

Translation:Your names.

3 years ago

8 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

Is this a common phrase or word? As in, asking for someone's full name?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The usages in the NEID entry for “name” suggest that that isn’t a common phrase — the EID entry for “name” shows ainm agus sloinne (“name and surname”) for “full name”. (This phrase would have been better expressed as do chuid ainmneacha than as d’ainmneacha.)

3 years ago

Mona-Maire
Mona-Maire

For you have many

8 months ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

How do you pronounce this

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

"DA-nim-nuh-kha" or /danʲəmʲnʲəxə/ if you're fluent in IPA notation.

1 year ago

pvcsweeney

Does it not also mean "your nouns"

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It probably could, though 'noun' is also 'aimnfhocal'.

4 months ago

swordsman102002

níl ainm ag fear.

1 year ago