"Er der en læge her?"

Translation:Is there a doctor here?

February 5, 2015

11 Comments


ZL321

I notice this says that 'læge' is 'doctor (medical)'. So what is a non-medical doctor?

(And by that I mean what is the difference between doktor and læge, of course.)

February 5, 2015

RidderJakob

'Læge' is as you said, a medical doctor, where 'doktor' is just a person with a doctorate, and not necessarily working with health or medicine.

February 8, 2015

Ba_s

Could you still call a medical-doctor a 'doktor' though?

February 10, 2015

RidderJakob

You can easily do that - En doktor er oftest forbundet med en læge.

February 10, 2015

nimbus77

A medical doktor is a person with a doctorate degree in medicine. A læge has also studied medicine but didn't get the M.D. title. I would translate them to doctor and physician respectively. By the way, a non-medical doctor is a doctor of philosophy. Their title is Ph.D.

April 25, 2015

LucBE

In danmark too?

June 7, 2015

nimbus77

It should be noted though that in both Denmark and Sweden many people think that doktor and læge/läkare is the same thing.

June 24, 2015

LucBE

As in many other languages, no doubt.

June 25, 2015

nimbus77

Yes. A læge in Denmark has the academic title cand. med.

June 9, 2015

brjaga

In English we might say "is there a doctor in the house", even in a non-residential setting. Can "huset" have this meaning in Danish, or can it only refer to a dwelling?

June 21, 2015

Julie503909

you would say ' Er der en læge tilstede?'

December 9, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.