"Er der en læge her?"

Translation:Is there a doctor here?

February 5, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZL321

I notice this says that 'læge' is 'doctor (medical)'. So what is a non-medical doctor?

(And by that I mean what is the difference between doktor and læge, of course.)


RidderJakob

'Læge' is as you said, a medical doctor, where 'doktor' is just a person with a doctorate, and not necessarily working with health or medicine.


Ba_s

Could you still call a medical-doctor a 'doktor' though?


RidderJakob

You can easily do that - En doktor er oftest forbundet med en læge.


ZL321

Oh, okay. Cool.

Cool.


nimbus77

A medical doktor is a person with a doctorate degree in medicine. A læge has also studied medicine but didn't get the M.D. title. I would translate them to doctor and physician respectively. By the way, a non-medical doctor is a doctor of philosophy. Their title is Ph.D.


LucBE

In danmark too?


nimbus77

It should be noted though that in both Denmark and Sweden many people think that doktor and læge/läkare is the same thing.


LucBE

As in many other languages, no doubt.


nimbus77

Yes. A læge in Denmark has the academic title cand. med.


Fred-3-CMY

This is strange and obviously different from other countries where a "cand. med." is just someone on his way to become a doctor.


brjaga

In English we might say "is there a doctor in the house", even in a non-residential setting. Can "huset" have this meaning in Danish, or can it only refer to a dwelling?


Julie503909

you would say ' Er der en læge tilstede?'


Athalawulfaz

Etymology information:

'Læge' is cognate with Old English 'læce', which became modern English 'leech', still used for a doctor or physician in the time of Shakespeare.


Fred-3-CMY

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%A6ce its origin is Proto-West Germanic *lākī:

"From Proto-West Germanic lākī, from Proto-Germanic lēkijaz. Cognate with Old Frisian lētza, Old Saxon lāki, Old High German lāhhi, Old Norse *lækir

So the Old High German and Old Saxon words are very close to the origins of the word.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.