1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er der en læge her?"

"Er der en læge her?"

Translation:Is there a doctor here?

February 5, 2015

13 Comments


ZL321

I notice this says that 'læge' is 'doctor (medical)'. So what is a non-medical doctor?

(And by that I mean what is the difference between doktor and læge, of course.)


RidderJakob

'Læge' is as you said, a medical doctor, where 'doktor' is just a person with a doctorate, and not necessarily working with health or medicine.


Ba_s

Could you still call a medical-doctor a 'doktor' though?


RidderJakob

You can easily do that - En doktor er oftest forbundet med en læge.


ZL321

Oh, okay. Cool.

Cool.


nimbus77

A medical doktor is a person with a doctorate degree in medicine. A læge has also studied medicine but didn't get the M.D. title. I would translate them to doctor and physician respectively. By the way, a non-medical doctor is a doctor of philosophy. Their title is Ph.D.


LucBE

In danmark too?


nimbus77

It should be noted though that in both Denmark and Sweden many people think that doktor and læge/läkare is the same thing.


LucBE

As in many other languages, no doubt.


nimbus77

Yes. A læge in Denmark has the academic title cand. med.


KarinBenne1

This is so wrong! A medical doctor and a physician are one and the same and both have graduated with a MD (doctor of medicine degree)! Læge is used for both.


brjaga

In English we might say "is there a doctor in the house", even in a non-residential setting. Can "huset" have this meaning in Danish, or can it only refer to a dwelling?


Julie503909

you would say ' Er der en læge tilstede?'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.