1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela ainda é uma menina."

"Ela ainda é uma menina."

Translation:She is still a girl.

August 9, 2013

15 Comments


jmuhammad

In portuguese would it be also correct to say "Ela é ainda uma menina."


Corin_Wright

..until the operation at least.


chripstopher

I believe "she is still a child" should be acceptable. The gender is already stated and Duolingo already defines "menina" as "child."


lunabrest

"menina"and"menino"sometimes could mean child?


browshan

Where did ainda come from? this is the first time im seeing that word.


Ulysser

Ainda is too used in Portuguese. I am a native speaker and everybody often uses it.


Okabe2008

The correct is "Ela ainda é uma menina" (I speak portuguese)


Vexsyn

I put "She is still a child" and it was marked incorrect.


GlennaSol

Report it. It should be counted correct, since menina = female child


NogoBogo

The audio sounds kinda garbled to me, so it's kinda hard to tell whether she's saying "é ainda" or "ainda é".


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

This 'kinda' seems more kinda fifth wheel than 'é que' in Portuguese. (An annoyed outsider.)


petkoo2

(...you'll be a woman soon)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.