"Ela ainda é uma menina."

Translation:She is still a girl.

August 9, 2013

14 Comments


jmuhammad

In portuguese would it be also correct to say "Ela é ainda uma menina."

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!

August 9, 2013

Corin_Wright

..until the operation at least.

December 22, 2014

chripstopher

I believe "she is still a child" should be acceptable. The gender is already stated and Duolingo already defines "menina" as "child."

October 7, 2014

lunabrest

"menina"and"menino"sometimes could mean child?

September 20, 2014

edermorimoto

Yes

September 26, 2014

browshan

Where did ainda come from? this is the first time im seeing that word.

December 2, 2014

Ulysser

Ainda is too used in Portuguese. I am a native speaker and everybody often uses it.

January 3, 2015

Okabe2008

The correct is "Ela ainda é uma menina" (I speak portuguese)

November 20, 2014

wilderWisent

From portugal?

December 21, 2014

Vexsyn

I put "She is still a child" and it was marked incorrect.

January 26, 2015

GlennaSol

Report it. It should be counted correct, since menina = female child

November 16, 2015

NogoBogo

The audio sounds kinda garbled to me, so it's kinda hard to tell whether she's saying "é ainda" or "ainda é".

March 13, 2016

petkoo2

(...you'll be a woman soon)

May 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.