"Lad mig købe frokost til dig."

Translation:Let me buy you lunch.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Imperative, eh?

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

I'm a bit confused aboyt the V2 situation here. Could someone explain why this sentence does not have V2 order?

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This sentence is in imperative, so it drops the subject.

2 years ago

edalgas
edalgas

I translated it as "Let me buy lunch for you." Not imperative, and polite.

The traslation given, "Let me buy you lunch", I would translate as "Lad mig købe dig frokost."

Am I right, or wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're right. But to be fair, both versions should be accepted since they're fairly equivalent.
Also, every of these sentences is grammatically imperative. Note how you lose the subject.

1 year ago

edalgas
edalgas

Thanks for confirming my thoughts RyagonIV! And yes, I have seen several example here of just that, as a translation is not always literal.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.