Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is your purpose?"

Translation:Cad é do chuspóir?

3 years ago

10 Comments


DiarmuidOS

Why can't 'céard é do chuspóir' be used here as a correct answer? Isn't céard the same as cad?

Thanks.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They don't have it accepted in every question yet. Please report it if you see it.

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

GRMA, will do!

3 years ago

Jillianimal

Why couldn't Cad í do chuspóir? be acceptable too? They both mean it, is gender really relevant here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This is a copular question, so é refers to cuspóir (which is masculine).

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

When the gender is indeterminate, Irish uses é.

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

Why not "Cad atá do chuspóir"? I assume the correct one has to do with using An Chopail, but I'm not sure why An Chopail must be used over "atá..."

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s an identificational copular question, so a conjugation of wouldn’t be used to ask it.

1 year ago

Bob_burke

céard means what

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"céard" (from "cé" and "rud") and "cad" both mean "what" - "cad" is preferred in Munster, and "céard" in Connacht, as far as I know.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/cad
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/c%c3%a9ard
http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/what

1 year ago