1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What is your purpose?"

"What is your purpose?"

Translation:Cad é do chuspóir?

February 5, 2015

8 Comments


DiarmuidOS

Why can't 'céard é do chuspóir' be used here as a correct answer? Isn't céard the same as cad?

Thanks.


galaxyrocker

They don't have it accepted in every question yet. Please report it if you see it.


Jillianimal

Why couldn't Cad í do chuspóir? be acceptable too? They both mean it, is gender really relevant here?


scilling

This is a copular question, so é refers to cuspóir (which is masculine).


anfeardathuil

When the gender is indeterminate, Irish uses é.


AnSeabhac

Why not "Cad atá do chuspóir"? I assume the correct one has to do with using An Chopail, but I'm not sure why An Chopail must be used over "atá..."


scilling

It’s an identificational copular question, so a conjugation of wouldn’t be used to ask it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.