1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När är det slut?"

"När är det slut?"

Translation:When is it over?

February 5, 2015

23 Comments


Misieuroo

I keep hearing "När är DU slut ?" at normal speed.


jhlouise

Non-native speaker here, but my partner is Swedish. From what I've picked up from him and his family, "det" is often pronounced with very little emphasis on the "t" in normal speech (it sounds more like "deh"), which can very easily be confused with "du" if you're not used to hearing it. I think you just have to get the hang of differentiating between the sound difference :)


NatalieBoa3

Me too. Definitely sounds like du and not duh.


Adam386517

Same here!!! I actually tried to solve it without reading: "when are you done" and obviously got it wrong...


Weird_Ed

The Swedish word "slut" - has the same roots as the German ''schluß".


NiCooa2

"Slut" oh man i remember this from Simple Suedish hahaha


AnaBird2

Everyone in 2020


MarksAaron

Could this also be translated as "when does it (water, gas, etc.) run out?"


Antwaan

So i can't say "when does it stop?" ?


person222222

I would imagine not because the verb here is are, not does, and although when does it stop holds a very similar meaning, it uses, a different verb, so I would have to guess that the literal translation for that is när slutar det?


Arnauti

När slutar det?, but otherwise you're right. (göra slut is only 'break up' like in people breaking up a relationship).


person222222

Oops, silly mistake. Thanks!


YvetteGabler

Why is "when does it close" wrong


KaBa07

Could this also mean: When is it done?


Seeheer

When does it finish is the U.K. equivalent.


fVJYP11G

But not 'when does it end?' apparently as was not accepted. 'When is it over?' is a very different meaning, I feel, in English.


Super-Svensk

That is an accepted answer.


ParisTheLoris

When September ends...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.