"När är det slut?"

Translation:When is it over?

February 5, 2015

18 Comments


Misieuroo

I keep hearing "När är DU slut ?" at normal speed.

February 5, 2015

hipingsters

Non-native speaker here, but my partner is Swedish. From what I've picked up from him and his family, "det" is often pronounced with very little emphasis on the "t" in normal speech (it sounds more like "deh"), which can very easily be confused with "du" if you're not used to hearing it. I think you just have to get the hang of differentiating between the sound difference :)

March 31, 2015

AnFeileacan78

Me too!

December 21, 2015

Larche

Same here!

November 17, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Me too. Definitely sounds like du and not duh.

September 4, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Or deh

September 4, 2018

Weird_Ed

The Swedish word "slut" - has the same roots as the German ''schluß".

June 9, 2015

NiCooa2

"Slut" oh man i remember this from Simple Suedish hahaha

September 15, 2015

Antwaan

So i can't say "when does it stop?" ?

July 2, 2015

person222222

I would imagine not because the verb here is are, not does, and although when does it stop holds a very similar meaning, it uses, a different verb, so I would have to guess that the literal translation for that is när slutar det?

September 27, 2015

Arnauti

När slutar det?, but otherwise you're right. (göra slut is only 'break up' like in people breaking up a relationship).

October 2, 2015

person222222

Oops, silly mistake. Thanks!

October 2, 2015

MarksAaron

Could this also be translated as "when does it (water, gas, etc.) run out?"

January 6, 2016

YvetteGabl

Why is "when does it close" wrong

September 4, 2018

KaBa07

Could this also mean: When is it done?

March 22, 2019

Seeheer

When does it finish is the U.K. equivalent.

July 2, 2019

Super-Svensk

That is an accepted answer.

July 3, 2019

Seeheer

Ta SS

July 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.