1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going to sleep…

"Where are you going to sleep?"

Translation:Onde você vai dormir?

August 9, 2013

17 Comments


mdmitchell

Why not///

Onde vai dormir? Since this question is likely asked directly to the person, why does it require the pronoun?


Paulenrique

For the 3rd singular person we usually use the pronoun.


Mewzyk

Why not "Aonde você vai dormir"?


sharkbbb

"Aonde" involves movement, whereas "vai" here does not. Although "vai" is literally "goes", in this construction it means only "will/is going to".

  • Aonde = a+onde = to where
  • Você vai dormir = You will sleep = You are going to sleep

Mewzyk

So how may I use "aonde?"

I understood from "Papai aonde você vai?" as a solicitation of the person's destination, so here, would it become omitted because "onde" does not solicit the person's destination?


sharkbbb

Yes. When talking about any movement or direction "aonde" is used. When talking about static activities or places "onde" is used. Look at some examples here


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

But what if I want also to show a movement? 'Aonde você vai para dormir?'?


BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "Onde vai dormir?" and it dinged me, telling me I should have used "vais." Even though I left out "você ," shouldn't "Onde vai dormir" be correct?


peterjoel58

I got a similar result. I wrote "Onde vai voce dormir", which is obviously wrong. But the correction said "You used the ele/ela form 'vai' instead of the você form 'vais'." An then the correct answer was given as "Onde voce vai dormir?". I am confused by all this. Where does "vais" fit in?


JohnR93

I missed the chance to report it, but when I put in Onde vai dormir? it corrected me incorrectly, saying I had used the ele/ela form instead of the voce form (???). I tried it with vais, and it accepted it without a pronoun.


j.alan.c

"Onde dormirás" should be accepted, too. I've reported.


MatthewMat6

Is "Cadê voce vai dormir?" wrong?


thene7

My PT teacher says it should be... Onde é que você vai dormir... In order to use the SVO format.


Paulenrique

"Onde você vai dormir?" also uses SVO format, doesn't it?


thene7

It does, but according to my language instructor, after the interrogative question, it cannot be SVO without a bit of a change... you have to add 'é que' to use SVO. Otherwise, the question should be "Onde vai dormir voce?" (sorry for the missing accents) Or, the easier form with SVO... Onde é que voce vai dormir? Please realize that I'm in Portugal and not Brazil, so the rules differ here a bit and follow older grammar rules.


Paulenrique

Thanks =) I didn't know you couldn't have a SVO question without "é que" in Portugal!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.