"Where are you going to sleep?"

Translation:Onde você vai dormir?

August 9, 2013

15 Comments


mdmitchell

Why not///

Onde vai dormir? Since this question is likely asked directly to the person, why does it require the pronoun?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

For the 3rd singular person we usually use the pronoun.

February 14, 2014

Mewzyk

Why not "Aonde você vai dormir"?

June 7, 2015

sharkbbb

"Aonde" involves movement, whereas "vai" here does not. Although "vai" is literally "goes", in this construction it means only "will/is going to".

  • Aonde = a+onde = to where
  • Você vai dormir = You will sleep = You are going to sleep
January 11, 2016

Mewzyk

So how may I use "aonde?"

I understood from "Papai aonde você vai?" as a solicitation of the person's destination, so here, would it become omitted because "onde" does not solicit the person's destination?

January 12, 2016

sharkbbb

Yes. When talking about any movement or direction "aonde" is used. When talking about static activities or places "onde" is used. Look at some examples here

January 13, 2016

BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "Onde vai dormir?" and it dinged me, telling me I should have used "vais." Even though I left out "você ," shouldn't "Onde vai dormir" be correct?

September 22, 2018

peterjoel58

I got a similar result. I wrote "Onde vai voce dormir", which is obviously wrong. But the correction said "You used the ele/ela form 'vai' instead of the você form 'vais'." An then the correct answer was given as "Onde voce vai dormir?". I am confused by all this. Where does "vais" fit in?

September 30, 2018

lesliewilman

I came at this from the other side, from en to pt. Do you never use reverse order in questions? I wrote "Onde vão vocês dormir" and got wrong! What this didn't tell me was whether my mistake was to take "you" as plural or to put my "vocês" in the wrong place. By the way "I got wrong" is Norfolk, England's way of saying "I found myself in trouble."

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

most of time we do not invert the position of the words in a sentence when it is an interrogative sentence. What we change is the intonation when asking something. Sometimes it may occur, but not very often. In this sentence it would sound awkward.

August 9, 2013

shellyniks

'i got wrong' is that just in Norfolk? I like it, never heard it before.

February 19, 2016

Raymond704692

To "get wrong" meaning to be "told off or scolded" is common across the British Isles. Most often said by, or to, children.

March 15, 2019

ThomasStra10

Actually, I am going from en to pt as well. To answer your question, "vou dormir" is considered a single verbal phrase, that is, they go together. It is the verbo composto form as opposed to the verbo simples form ¨dormirei¨ in the first person. The same concept also applies in the second and third person in both singular and plural forms.

July 28, 2016

JohnR93

I missed the chance to report it, but when I put in Onde vai dormir? it corrected me incorrectly, saying I had used the ele/ela form instead of the voce form (???). I tried it with vais, and it accepted it without a pronoun.

August 18, 2017

j.alan.c
Plus

"Onde dormirás" should be accepted, too. I've reported.

September 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.