Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My friend used to let his dog eat."

Translation:Mi amigo dejaba a su perro comer.

5 years ago

60 Comments


Fluent2B

My friend used to let his dog eat...Until that one fateful day. Poor Spotty.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

My friend used to let his dog eat... as much as he wanted; but then the dog got fat, so now he's on a restricted diet.

2 years ago

knickknacks12

Now this is a nice, non-tragic context this phrase could be used in. ^^"

1 year ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

A possible context would be in a post-apocalyptic world with severe food shortage.

2 years ago

ACW88

Duolingo likes to be mean. I have gotten this question in English, Spanish, multiple choice, audio, and microphone. I mean come on.

1 year ago

Carlyn.
Carlyn.

I know, for real. I'm surprised there aren't more people complaining about this. We should get PETA involved.

3 years ago

Marilynls
Marilynls

They could have said just as easily, "My friend used to let his dog play." Or they could have said "My friend used to let his dog eat poor quality dog food." It's really a bad sentence.

2 years ago

lori10

what about " mi amigo dejaba comer a su perro"

5 years ago

homefire

I thought this sounded right, too, but when I put it into SpanDict to check myself, it translated it to "my friend stopped to eat your dog" LOL!!

The DL answer violates what (I thought) was a rule: not to interrupt the verb phrase... so apparently this is one more thing I am confused about!

3 years ago

viejitablanquita

Not sure this is one verb phrase. Theres 2 verbs, one for each noun in the senetence. The dog is or wants to eat. The friend is or is not allowing the dog to do that. Putting the verbs together confuses that.

2 years ago

tessbee

I like spanishdict's translation better. LOL

2 years ago

pgxrcix
pgxrcix

In English there is a difference in the meaning of the sentence with stopped to + infinitive and stopped + verb with -ing ending. So basically you should have said: "My friend stopped eating the dog." What you said means that the person was walking, suddenly stopped and started to eat the dog.

2 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I wrote the same. I think it could sound even better

4 years ago

robin.west

I did the same. Does anyone know why that is not right?

4 years ago

Japethgg
Japethgg

"Mi amigo solía dejar a su perro comer" en todos los anteriores permitia la traduccion de "used to" como "solía" no es justo

4 years ago

daniellberglund

Do I really need to use "a" when talking about a dog?

5 years ago

rspreng

If it is a pet, yes

5 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

I forgot that, too, about the pet getting the personal "a", and got it wrong just for that.

3 years ago

Paulalock

I used the verb permitir (let/allow) and lost a heart!

4 years ago

jeanniepq

so did I. I think it's correct

4 years ago

Haranski
Haranski

I tried a subjunctive and went down in flames :-( "Mi amigo dejaba que su perro comiera"

4 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

R.I.P. Haranski You had a good run.

4 years ago

donte93

I managed to somehow correctly put the sentence how they wanted but I feel it would be better said like this, mi amigo lo dejaba comer a su perro...¿estás de acuerdo?

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Poor dog. ¿Ahora tiene hambre el perro?

3 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

¿Por qué no se usa el "le" aquí? Como - Mi amigo le dejaba a su perro comer

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I prefer to think of it as something like this: My friend was letting his dog eat (when something happened, or on Wednesday, or yesterday, etc.) I think this is correct. Of course it could mean- My friend used to let his dog eat - but I have trouble with the "used to" part - it makes me think like it is something that will not happen again - even though I think Duolingo is not trying to convey that meaning when they use "used to".

3 years ago

blueandnerdy
blueandnerdy

Maybe the friend doesn't have the dog: my friend used to let his dog eat [when he had a dog] or my friend used to let his dog eat [while the dog was alive] etc.

2 years ago

CarolinaWe949478

Yeah, if you write it "mi amigo dejaba comer a su perro" is basically like saying "my friend stopped eating the dog"

If you put "mi amigo dejaba su perro comer" you're changing the action to the dog. The dog is eating. Not your friend.

1 year ago

Einzelheiten
Einzelheiten

Actually, to say "my friend stopped eating his dog" you would have to include "de" and use the preterite: "mi amigo dejo de comer su perro".

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

At last someone got "my friend stopped eating his dog" exactly right. Made me laugh though.

2 months ago

darjeelingsavage
darjeelingsavagePlus

Why is "mi amiga" considered wrong? Shouldn't that still be correct?

4 years ago

Einzelheiten
Einzelheiten

Amiga would normally be correct, except that the prompt later contains the word "his" not "her".

4 years ago

darjeelingsavage
darjeelingsavagePlus

Ah! Good point!

4 years ago

jagveer
jagveer

He still does, but he used to, too

2 years ago

kenjeanis

now we know why the patos went missing

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

Es una traducción incorrecta: "my friend used to let his dog eat" es exactamente "mi amigo SOLÍA dejar comer a su perro".

1 year ago

Einzelheiten
Einzelheiten

I did exactly what Haranski did. I guess we weren't supposed to know too much.

4 years ago

bmona1
bmona1

i wrote "mi amigo dejaba comer a su perro" and don't understnad why it's wrong, but it doesn't seem like anyone has an explanation, so I'm giving you all lingots.

4 years ago

homefire

I thought this sounded right, too, but when I put it into SpanDict to check myself, it translated it to "my friend stopped to eat your dog" LOL!!

I have no idea why it would change the meaning to move the indirect object. WHATever!

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Are you sure you didnt accidentally put "mi amigo dejaba a comer su perro"?

3 years ago

homefire

That's possible. It's been awhile. But I laughed again re-reading this. :D

3 years ago

viejitablanquita

Wait, wouldnt this mean, "my friend stopped eating his dog"? with the 2 verbs together, im reading this as one action on the part of one person/creature; in this case the "friend."

2 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

Mi amigo le permitia comer a su perro ? :c

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

le is not necessary here.

2 years ago

Emmiegram
Emmiegram

I used "permitió" because I think of the meaning of "dejar" as "stop". Can someone help me with my thinking?

2 years ago

AgathaSmith13

My family adopted/took a puppy from a family because they werent feeding it

2 years ago

LaziliaLcm

And now?!?!

1 year ago

ChristopherSare

Now he dines.

1 year ago

LindsGoRaiders

why not "mi amigo permitia a su perro comer"?

1 year ago

KyleDawkins
KyleDawkins

The questions in this section are DEEP

1 year ago

john_hempel

I would hope so!

1 year ago

LFCAlex

Pero ahora...

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Hi everyone, I'm a native Spanish speaker. The sentence is not emaciated correctly. As some of you have already answered, the best rendition would be "mi amigo dejaba comer a su perro" (my friend used to allow his dog to eat)

1 year ago

JayaH196046

What the hell

10 months ago

Patricia460976

My problem with this translation is that dejaba is not "used to let" but is simply "let" in the sense of "allowed."

8 months ago

carlocrza

Dejar is "to let." It's conjugated in the imperfect tense here. The imperfect tense implies "used to" because the tense is used to describe something that occurred habitually in the past.

8 months ago

MickGent

Why not 'Mi amigo solía dejar a su perro comer'.

8 months ago

Traci269363

And now he doesn't? Sounds like your friend needs his ass beat for cruelty to animals!

6 months ago

Chris913144

Why is the , "A", connected to the dog and not the person

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Mi amigo dejaba comer a su perro" was accepted on 25th June 2018

2 months ago