Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I used to leave the food at that house."

Translation:Yo dejaba la comida en esa casa.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Raulramirez7385

I was marked wrong for using "aquella" instead of "esa." My answer was not wrong.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You're right depending on context it could be either 'aquella' or 'esa', but since there isn't enough context and because DL teaches 'esa', that is the word that is chosen here. You should report it though, because you shouldn't have been marked off for it.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

Agreed. DL (usually? always? I don't know) rejects aquella in favor of esa.

4 years ago

Salcedo.Carlos

"Yo dejaba la comida en esa vivienda" this is correct, why is it wrong here?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Report it.

3 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

FYI guys this wss accepted 'Yo solía dejar la comida en esa casa'

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Zorro, your construction is my "go-to" answer for the Imperfect. Just like my "go-to" answer for the future is ir + verb. Otherwise memorizing all these irregular verb tenses gives me a bad headache.

2 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

Me too, but I am trying to ween myself off that with some success, those verb tenses are very hard to remember - buena suerte :)

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

"Yo solía dejar la comida en esa casa" es la traducción correcta. Hay una diferencia en el significado de la frase: "Yo dejaba la comída en esa casa" indica que esa acción siempre ocurrió de la misma manera; "yo solía dejar la comida en esa casa" indica una discontinuidad en la acción, unas veces sí la dejaba, otras no. I used to leave = yo solía dejar.

1 year ago

daniellberglund

Why does "yo dejaba la comida a esa casa" not work?

5 years ago

rspreng

A suggests direction or movement, not simply location

5 years ago

hesolomon

Thank you. it was worth making that mistake to learn that.

4 years ago

thomnord
thomnord

'Dejaba de la comida' is wrong?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, "dejar + de" means "to stop" (doing something), it is always followed by an activity, not a noun, as in, "¡deja de hacer eso!" (stop doing that!).

3 years ago

dythya

I said "dejaba la comida en ese casa"

Duolingo said I used the wrong word and should use hogar dejaba la comida en ese hogar. bu as an alternative it gave this: Yo dejaba la comida en esa casa.

Why if I drop the "Yo" is it correct if I use hogar but not casa?

1 year ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

Solía ​​dejar la comida en esa casa. I used to leave Yo dejaba la comida en esa casa I left Why do Duo and Google differ?

2 months ago