1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou o maestro."

"Eu sou o maestro."

Translation:I am the conductor.

August 9, 2013

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could this mean Teacher as well?


Paulenrique

    Not in Portuguese. In Spanish maestro also means teacher, but in Portuguese is someone who conducts an orchestra.


Hector290697

    Oops! Obrigado por isso, irmão! :)


pietvo

    That would be "mestre", I think.


Danmoller

    Yes.

    Literally, "mestre" is "master".

    But sometimes it is used to refer to a teacher.


PabloA1

    I heard "eu sou maestro", would that be ok?


Paulenrique

    That means "I am a maestro".


Danmoller

    It's normal to merge vowels in Portuguese.

    Something like "sowo" is "sou o".
    Something like "so" is "sou".


Michaelparkerno

    Maestro is a word in English?


pietvo

    Yes, for a conductor or composer, or sometimes someone who masters another art.


Lahure

    You could use 'I am the conductor' here.


peterjoel58

    Conductor in English is also used for the person on a train/tram//bus who sells and/or collects the tickets (cue the Marx Brothers). Is there an equivalent in Portuguese?


    [deactivated user]

      If you mean a ticket inspector on a train = o revisor OU a revisora


stolijoed

      I used teacher and got dinged as well. I guess it works in Spanish and I think also in Italian at least in the master/apprentice relationship.


Paulenrique

      Yes, in Portuguese, "Maestro" is not used for teacher.


Marbeto1

      Conductor is not used in English. Maestro or Director of orchestra are the only ones I`ve used / heard.

      Related Discussions

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.