"Eu sou o maestro."

Translation:I am the conductor.

August 9, 2013

17 Comments


FranknCarl

Could this mean Teacher as well?

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Not in Portuguese. In Spanish maestro also means teacher, but in Portuguese is someone who conducts an orchestra.

August 9, 2013

LICA98

why then they accept "The teacher eats a sandwich." for "O maestro come um sanduíche."

October 22, 2015

Paulenrique

It should be reported, then.

October 22, 2015

Hector290697

Oops! Obrigado por isso, irmão! :)

July 12, 2018

pietvo

That would be "mestre", I think.

February 17, 2014

Danmoller

Yes.

Literally, "mestre" is "master".

But sometimes it is used to refer to a teacher.

November 28, 2016

PabloA1

I heard "eu sou maestro", would that be ok?

February 15, 2014

Paulenrique

That means "I am a maestro".

February 15, 2014

Danmoller

It's normal to merge vowels in Portuguese.

Something like "sowo" is "sou o".
Something like "so" is "sou".

November 28, 2016

Michaelparkerno

Maestro is a word in English?

March 14, 2014

pietvo

Yes, for a conductor or composer, or sometimes someone who masters another art.

March 14, 2014

Lahure

You could use 'I am the conductor' here.

July 21, 2014

stolijoed

I used teacher and got dinged as well. I guess it works in Spanish and I think also in Italian at least in the master/apprentice relationship.

March 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, in Portuguese, "Maestro" is not used for teacher.

March 6, 2018

peterjoel58

Conductor in English is also used for the person on a train/tram//bus who sells and/or collects the tickets (cue the Marx Brothers). Is there an equivalent in Portuguese?

November 12, 2018

Sergio-MTL

If you mean a ticket inspector on a train = o revisor OU a revisora

March 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.