"The woman has the chocolate cake."

Translation:La donna ha la torta al cioccolato.

August 9, 2013

26 Comments


Oborth

What does "al" exactly mean?

August 9, 2013

dnovinc

Most of the time : al = a + il = to the , at the

With food, "a" is used for flavorings and "di" for composition: "il gelato al caffè" is a coffee flavored ice-cream, "il gelato di soia" is the soy milk imitation, i.e. an ice-cream made of soy instead of cream. (by f.formica)

check this:

August 9, 2013

Oborth

thanks a lot man! it really helped :)

August 9, 2013

TomCarney

Thank you was extremely helpful & thought provoking. Did not realize that my dear Italians were so precise. Truly.

December 29, 2013

frikinavocado

super helpful!

June 20, 2018

jasonbrame

Why isn't cioccolato feminine if it goes with a feminine noun?

February 1, 2014

jairapetyan

That's because it's a cake made with chocolate. Two nouns, one feminine and the other masculine. It is not like a brown cake where there is one noun and an adjective: in that case the adjective needs to agree with the noun.

February 1, 2014

Schmatte

THANKS!!!

May 27, 2018

Bob_Craig

My spelling of chocolate was masculine not femine a reason would help me learn

April 4, 2014

ElionLions

Why not "la torta di cioccolato"??

August 27, 2018

WildeDance

la donna ha la torta cioccolato ?

March 1, 2014

TheBlackPanther

The one letter l on al made me fail

April 30, 2014

GeorgeKaz

I'm also confused why it's cioccolato when la torta is femanine especially since, as the subject, la cioccolata calda (a hot chocolate) is femanine.

May 25, 2014

Andrew_DiMartino

i must say i am very proud of myself for getting this one right

June 17, 2014

GinaCarrie

I spelled the word for "chocolate" wrong. That's a typo, not incorrect!

June 22, 2014

barisdnmz

ohh I'm right, i cant imagine it!

October 9, 2015

JudiVanB

What is wrong with my translation?

September 2, 2018

JoseeV64

Nobody is able to help without your translation.

December 11, 2018

elliefi

La donna is femanine, la torta is feminine why wouldn't cioccolata be correct, agreeing with both.

October 18, 2018

JoseeV64

"Cioccolato" is not an adjective, but an ingredient. It's "la torta" flavoured with "il cioccolato": "la torta al cioccolato". See dnovinc's and jairapetyan's answers above.

December 15, 2018

Marek910393

I've written the correct response twice - though still being told my answer is wrong. (?)

December 14, 2018

JoseeV64

Are you sure you made no mistake? Perhaps still a typo that results in another existing Italian word?

December 15, 2018

Sandra910398

My answer us correct

February 16, 2019

cvdwl

As a resident of Italy, i see "torta cioccolato" on menus all the time.

May 23, 2019

Tehcarp

Why la and not il?

August 31, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.