"The woman has the chocolate cake."

Translation:La donna ha la torta al cioccolato.

August 9, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jasonbrame

Why isn't cioccolato feminine if it goes with a feminine noun?


jaiirapetjan

That's because it's a cake made with chocolate. Two nouns, one feminine and the other masculine. It is not like a brown cake where there is one noun and an adjective: in that case the adjective needs to agree with the noun.


FlawyerLawyer

Congrats on 1190 day streak @Profe


Pam487109

I agree with you.


ph.t4rAQa

No it is choclate


Oborth

What does "al" exactly mean?


dnovinc

Most of the time : al = a + il = to the , at the

With food, "a" is used for flavorings and "di" for composition: "il gelato al caffè" is a coffee flavored ice-cream, "il gelato di soia" is the soy milk imitation, i.e. an ice-cream made of soy instead of cream. (by f.formica)

check this:


Oborth

thanks a lot man! it really helped :)


TomCarney

Thank you was extremely helpful & thought provoking. Did not realize that my dear Italians were so precise. Truly.


ElionLions

Why not "la torta di cioccolato"??


GinaCarrie

I spelled the word for "chocolate" wrong. That's a typo, not incorrect!


Trinderell

My answer is correct I keep checking but it is not accepted cioccolato


cvdwl

As a resident of Italy, i see "torta cioccolato" on menus all the time.


Andrew_DiMartino

i must say i am very proud of myself for getting this one right


GeorgeKaz

I'm also confused why it's cioccolato when la torta is femanine especially since, as the subject, la cioccolata calda (a hot chocolate) is femanine.


elliefi

La donna is femanine, la torta is feminine why wouldn't cioccolata be correct, agreeing with both.


JoseeV64

"Cioccolato" is not an adjective, but an ingredient. It's "la torta" flavoured with "il cioccolato": "la torta al cioccolato". See dnovinc's and jairapetyan's answers above.


StefanS11

Why is not not acceptable to say 'la donna ha la torta con cioccolato'?


JoseeV64

I think that una torta con cioccolato is not a chocolate cake but a cake with chocolate decoration instead of a cake with chocolate as the main flavour. You can read more about the use of di, con and a in combination with food in the Tips of chapter Food.


AndrewBromley1

The question of whether to use masculine or feminine seems to be cleared up in this article - https://dailyitalianwords.com/?s=chocolate

Solid chocs are masculine and drinks are feminine and we really wouldn't want to get something as important as chocolate wrong :-)

I'm feeling hungry.


Tess917

Thats so confusing. Why does it change?


Stefanohf

In italian we can say also DOLCE AL CIOCCOLATO


Stefanohf

We use Dolce = Torta (dolce in this case is a name)


JakeAbboud

Why not il torta al cioccolato because thete is 'the' - when do you use la versus il?


JoseeV64

The noun torta has the female grammatical gender. You might want to read the tips of chapter "Basics 1" again.


Marek910393

I've written the correct response twice - though still being told my answer is wrong. (?)


JoseeV64

Are you sure you made no mistake? Perhaps still a typo that results in another existing Italian word?


paolaM.

Dolce e Torta significano la stessa cosa.


Pegah268

Only for dictate!


Joy857192

Why is cioccolata incorrect? La torta is feminine and the helper text shows BOTH as acceptable


JoseeV64

The chocolate in la torta al cioccolato is not an adjective, but a noun. As far as I know, cioccolata is only used as cioccolata calda, hot chocolate, a drink. cioccolato is solid chocolate. The hints are automatically generated without context and give both translations.


ali784567

What am i doing wrong


JoseeV64

My crystal ball doesn't know, but the next time you quote your translation, I'm sure someone can help.


Zorry324006

I dont even have questions, Im just confused


romanticissimo

La donna ha la torta al cioccolata is the correct translation. The BRAINLESS idiotic moron that developed this exercise they need their head stapled


JoseeV64

No, it's al cioccolato.


romanticissimo

cioccolata is a genuine word that ends with a singular feminine vowel, similar to the word torta. "La torta è cioccolata", "le caramelle sono cioccolate", "I biscotti sono cioccolati"


JoseeV64

cioccolato is not an adjective, but a noun. cioccolata is hot chocolate, a beverage. cioccolato is solid chocolate, a bar of chocolate.
Quote from the Tips of the chapter Food:
"Ingredients
Italian has three ways to express the presence of an ingredient in the name of a dish:
Dish di ingredient: the ingredient is the main or only component of the dish, e.g. "succo di limone" (lemon juice). In this case the article is never used before the ingredient.
Dish con ingredient: the ingredient is a visible component of the dish or used as garnish, e.g. "fragole con panna" (strawberries with cream). In this case a definite article can be used before the ingredient.
Dish a ingredient: the dish has been flavored with the ingredient, or tastes like the ingredient, e.g. "gelato al cioccolato" (chocolate ice cream). In this case the definite article is mandatory before the ingredient, forming an articulated preposition with a."
la torta al cioccolato means that the cake has been flavoured with chocolate.


JD.79983

On Babbel, they use cioccolata. Why?


JoseeV64

Because Babel is sometimes Blabla and then makes mistakes?


Debra375234

Again with the spelling, somtimes you say it right, today it was wrong. Be consistent!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.