1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has the chocolate …

"The woman has the chocolate cake."

Translation:La donna ha la torta al cioccolato.

August 9, 2013

43 Comments


jasonbrame

Why isn't cioccolato feminine if it goes with a feminine noun?


jaiirapetjan

That's because it's a cake made with chocolate. Two nouns, one feminine and the other masculine. It is not like a brown cake where there is one noun and an adjective: in that case the adjective needs to agree with the noun.


Pam487109

I agree with you.


Oborth

What does "al" exactly mean?


dnovinc

Most of the time : al = a + il = to the , at the

With food, "a" is used for flavorings and "di" for composition: "il gelato al caffè" is a coffee flavored ice-cream, "il gelato di soia" is the soy milk imitation, i.e. an ice-cream made of soy instead of cream. (by f.formica)

check this:


Oborth

thanks a lot man! it really helped :)


TomCarney

Thank you was extremely helpful & thought provoking. Did not realize that my dear Italians were so precise. Truly.


GinaCarrie

I spelled the word for "chocolate" wrong. That's a typo, not incorrect!


ElionLions

Why not "la torta di cioccolato"??


Andrew_DiMartino

i must say i am very proud of myself for getting this one right


Trinderell

My answer is correct I keep checking but it is not accepted cioccolato


GeorgeKaz

I'm also confused why it's cioccolato when la torta is femanine especially since, as the subject, la cioccolata calda (a hot chocolate) is femanine.


elliefi

La donna is femanine, la torta is feminine why wouldn't cioccolata be correct, agreeing with both.


JoseeV64

"Cioccolato" is not an adjective, but an ingredient. It's "la torta" flavoured with "il cioccolato": "la torta al cioccolato". See dnovinc's and jairapetyan's answers above.


cvdwl

As a resident of Italy, i see "torta cioccolato" on menus all the time.


paolaM.

Dolce e Torta significano la stessa cosa.


Stefanohf

In italian we can say also DOLCE AL CIOCCOLATO


Stefanohf

We use Dolce = Torta (dolce in this case is a name)


JakeAbboud

Why not il torta al cioccolato because thete is 'the' - when do you use la versus il?


JoseeV64

The noun torta has the female grammatical gender. You might want to read the tips of chapter "Basics 1" again.


StefanS11

Why is not not acceptable to say 'la donna ha la torta con cioccolato'?


JoseeV64

I think that una torta con cioccolato is not a chocolate cake but a cake with chocolate decoration instead of a cake with chocolate as the main flavour. You can read more about the use of di, con and a in combination with food in the Tips of chapter Food.


WildeDance

la donna ha la torta cioccolato ?


Bob_Craig

My spelling of chocolate was masculine not femine a reason would help me learn


TheBlackPanther

The one letter l on al made me fail


Tehcarp

Why la and not il?


barisdnmz

ohh I'm right, i cant imagine it!


JudiVanB

What is wrong with my translation?


JoseeV64

Nobody is able to help without your translation.


Marek910393

I've written the correct response twice - though still being told my answer is wrong. (?)


JoseeV64

Are you sure you made no mistake? Perhaps still a typo that results in another existing Italian word?


Sandra910398

My answer us correct


AndrewBromley1

The question of whether to use masculine or feminine seems to be cleared up in this article - https://dailyitalianwords.com/?s=chocolate

Solid chocs are masculine and drinks are feminine and we really wouldn't want to get something as important as chocolate wrong :-)

I'm feeling hungry.


Hayley302609

Thats so confusing. Why does it change?


Trinderell

So I'll quit for tonight? I've submitted lots of times and am beginning to mistype now.


James359584

This made NO sence


vmk65

Wtf, it should have been accepted, EXACTLY the same spelling. Hello!!!


JoseeV64

Hello! You should report (flag) such things instead of writing a comment.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.