"Ela pode explicar isto."

Translation:She can explain this.

February 5, 2015

4 Comments


CLAITONBR

Por que não usa to explain se é infinitivo?

February 5, 2015

clovis10alberto

Can, assim como shall, should, could, would, must, will são verbos modais... Isto é, não necessitam da sua forma classica "to + verbo"

April 9, 2016

deguo

"Can" is a modal verb. Think of it as taking the place of the conjugated verb and "to" from the unconjugated verb.

February 5, 2015

Fernando616004

Please, may I use "She is able to explain this"?

August 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.