Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That goal was important in the game."

Translation:Ese gol fue importante para el juego.

5 years ago

25 Comments


daniellberglund

Why does "ese gol fue importante en el juego" not work?

5 years ago

JozyMozy

Yup. I feel ripped off.

4 years ago

bmoraga

Ditto to that.

4 years ago

cghoyt

It's been accepted as of Feb 2014

4 years ago

nyetovich135
nyetovich135

Not for me 6/24/14

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. To me it seems strange that they put in the game in English in the first place. I would say a goal was important for the game not in the game. But by changing the preposition they seem to have been messing us up intentionally. As far as I know en works in Spanish, but like in English I think para works better.

1 year ago

clyde_the_camel

The word for a sports game is "partido." The word "juego" is more linked to childrens' games.

5 years ago

tango-alpha

Juego was accepted, en was not. I think it is also correct.

5 years ago

mhotrx

I back Clyde . A sports game is a "partido" not a juego.

5 years ago

Emerb

Why is "en" el juego incorrect? I would like to know.

5 years ago

hloch
hloch

I would also like to know why 'en' can't be used-anyone?

4 years ago

Fav3lla

I don't think I will ever get when to use "para" vs "en" vs "por" vs "de" vs "que". Anyone have any good tips?

4 years ago

brianhaddad

junevilleco gave a good link, but ultimately (once you understand the difference between por and para), each verb just takes different prepositions (or sometimes, none at all). It's not like in English where the preposition itself carries specific usage. In Spanish, verb/preposition combinations are more important than the meaning of the individual preposition.

4 years ago

CNobGobble

Me gusta que tu 'link' tiene menos 'votes' que la persona diciendo que tu dio un buen 'link'.

1 year ago

juliahyatt
juliahyatt

partido should be accepted, it makes way more sense!!!

4 years ago

gregers212
gregers212

is "en" el juego incorrect usage of "en"? It was counted wrong

5 years ago

BWehr
BWehr

The way I learned it, in sports "juego" can refer to the general game (FĂștbol es un juego), but the actual match is refered to as "un partido" (un partido de fĂștbol). I read the translation as the "The goal was important for the sport as a whole" rather then for a specific match.

4 years ago

mdcooper
mdcooper

Duo didn't like "en el partido" ! :(

4 years ago

johnmurraybray

that was my answer too. Why is it not acceptable ?

4 years ago

Daniel.Luke

Un tanto IS a goal if we are talking about football.

3 years ago

ghdawg6197
ghdawg6197

Ese vs. Eso? Still confused.

4 years ago

brianhaddad

Ese is used with the masculine noun (ese hombre) whereas eso is the masculine pronoun for "that." Eso es importante = That is important. Ese hombre es importante = That man is important.

4 years ago

creatingsummer

Best explanation I've seen of this so far, thanks!

4 years ago

AngelaLynne

So "esa" for feminine modifier?

2 years ago