1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Buailim leo ag meán lae."

"Buailim leo ag meán lae."

Translation:I meet them at midday.

February 5, 2015

10 Comments


elifoxfly

Why is "I meet with them in the middle of the day" wrong?


VaclavH

why lae and not la(fada).?


galaxyrocker

Because it's in the genitive because of meán


VaclavH

right... right....thanks


JuergenZirak

In a variation of elifoxfly's question a few years ago - how would you say "I meet them in the middle of the day"?


SatharnPHL

Buailim leo i lár an lae

The phrase "in the middle of the night" is a bit more common than "in the middle of the day", and is generally translated as i lár na hoíche.


RyRyTheMagicGuy

Other than context, is there any way to know whether this means "I hit them" or "I meet them"? Although a bit unnatural, this could very well imply the latter.


SeamusOD2

It is one of those prepositional add-ons to a verb that changes the original verb's meaning. Buail means hit or beat, etc on its own but when used in conjunction with the preposition le its meaning becomes meet (with). There are a bunch of these idiomatic verb + prepositions meanings. I find if the verb's meaning doesn't make sense (other than humourous) then one should check and see if there is a preposition in use shortly after the verb which may change the verb's meaning.


Machnoir

Buailim iad - I hit them

Buailim leo - I meet them

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.