"Buailim leo ag meán lae."

Translation:I meet them at midday.

February 5, 2015

10 Comments


elifoxfly

Why is "I meet with them in the middle of the day" wrong?

September 25, 2015

VaclavH

why lae and not la(fada).?

February 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because it's in the genitive because of meán

February 5, 2015

VaclavH

right... right....thanks

February 5, 2015

toomeyg2

High Noon

March 15, 2016

RyRyTheMagicGuy

Other than context, is there any way to know whether this means "I hit them" or "I meet them"? Although a bit unnatural, this could very well imply the latter.

June 2, 2016

SeamusOD2

It is one of those prepositional add-ons to a verb that changes the original verb's meaning. Buail means hit or beat, etc on its own but when used in conjunction with the preposition le its meaning becomes meet (with). There are a bunch of these idiomatic verb + prepositions meanings. I find if the verb's meaning doesn't make sense (other than humourous) then one should check and see if there is a preposition in use shortly after the verb which may change the verb's meaning.

August 21, 2016

Machnoir

Buailim iad - I hit them

Buailim leo - I meet them

December 9, 2018

JuergenZirak

In a variation of elifoxfly's question a few years ago - how would you say "I meet them in the middle of the day"?

January 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Buailim leo i lár an lae

The phrase "in the middle of the night" is a bit more common than "in the middle of the day", and is generally translated as i lár na hoíche.

January 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.