Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Buailim leo ag meán lae."

Translation:I meet them at midday.

3 years ago

7 Comments


VaclavH

why lae and not la(fada).?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it's in the genitive because of meán

3 years ago

VaclavH

right... right....thanks

3 years ago

elifoxfly

Why is "I meet with them in the middle of the day" wrong?

2 years ago

toomeyg2
toomeyg2

High Noon

2 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

Other than context, is there any way to know whether this means "I hit them" or "I meet them"? Although a bit unnatural, this could very well imply the latter.

2 years ago

SeamusOD2
SeamusOD2

It is one of those prepositional add-ons to a verb that changes the original verb's meaning. Buail means hit or beat, etc on its own but when used in conjunction with the preposition le its meaning becomes meet (with). There are a bunch of these idiomatic verb + prepositions meanings. I find if the verb's meaning doesn't make sense (other than humourous) then one should check and see if there is a preposition in use shortly after the verb which may change the verb's meaning.

2 years ago