"Le lenzuola sono sul letto."

Translation:The bed sheets are on the bed.

August 9, 2013

47 Comments


Adalbus

I myself didn't know that "il lenzuolo" (as a masculine singular noun) is an irregular noun, although I have been familiar with the concept much before. Yes, unfortunately, there is such a unique case in Italian, which is annoyingly hilarious, in my opinion. The other common examples, in case you want to know, are:

il braccio - le braccia (arm - arms), il labbro - le labbra (lip - lips) -- for more info: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/labbro

il ciglio - le ciglia (eyelash - eyelashes), il ginocchio - le ginocchia (knee - knees) -- for more info: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ginocchio

For those who are interested in further knowledge, these are some websites about irregular nouns in Italian:

http://parliamoitaliano.altervista.org/il-plurale-dei-nomi/

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plurali_irregolari (which gives an astonishingly profound information about the irregular nouns, explaining the origins and the why's.)

December 12, 2013

kalukuhan

Thanks for the thorough reply with references. Irregular plurals exist in other languages, but Italian may be the winner among them all.

December 18, 2013

Adalbus

Oh yes, I believe so. I always appreciate and speak highly of Italian, but the grim determination to follow the lead of its original roots, which is Latin no doubt, makes this language slightly insufferable sometimes. And yet, love is love, isn't it...

December 18, 2013

No4pls

is it harder than german then?

December 7, 2014

kalukuhan

I've studied both in school. Each has its own difficulties for native English speakers. German has simpler verb conjugations than Italian and many words that are the same or similar to English. However, German also has a more complex collection of articles and adjective endings, based on three grammatical genders and the nominative, accusative, or dative case.

December 8, 2014

RomanSchne3

Du hast den Genitiv vergessen! ;-)

November 23, 2016

GlenM

With my limited knowledge of both Italian and German, I wouldn't think so. If you'd like to look at a difficult language, try Zulu.

December 8, 2014

Patriszja

As I do not know Zulu language, I can definitely recommend my native Polish for being a difficult to learn. Adalbus, what a nice surprise to see the very first comment in the discussion which explains exactly what I needed. Lingot for you.

April 19, 2015

GlenM

No, it's Zulu without the click sounds. Did you know that there are twelve distinct click sounds in the Zulu language?

April 20, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Isn't Polish just Czech with extra z's? :P (joking, of course)

April 20, 2015

alexros83

"Lenzuolo" m.s. (bedsheet -considered as one of the two element of the bedsheet set). "Lenzuoli" m.pl. (Bedsheets -considered as several bedsheets regardless of being part of the bedsheet set or not). Lenzuola f.p. (Bedsheets - Considered as the pair, the bedsheet set).

I can say: Un paio di lenzuola è composto di due linzuoli: un linzuolo è collocato direttamente sul materasso per coprirlo. I'altro linzuolo è colocato sul primo però questo ultimo è per copire il letto completo.

The bedsheets set is compound of two bedsheets. A bedsheet is placed on the matress to cover it. The other bedsheet is placed over the first one but this last one is to cover the whole bed.

August 31, 2017

Conquista_Dora

This situation can be encountered in other latin languages, for example in romanian. These nouns are not masculine or feminin, they are neuter.

September 1, 2015

Jenni7771

Because how it sounds.. I believe long ago "i ginocchi" confused someone long ago. It has occhi eyes. Those io endings cannot drop to pluralize.

November 1, 2015

Jenni7771

They are not feminine objects it is fair game for the o to change to i to pluralize. A usually converts to e but not in all cases. Accents do not change. I remember reading those two things.

November 1, 2015

FernandoPe596028

My god this helped me a lot thanks! :) :)

January 31, 2015

CraigPickering

That's really useful.

August 2, 2015

GlenM

Transgender nouns? What next?

August 29, 2013

Ludizec

Lenzuola = plural ending with a? Or should it be lenzuole?

August 9, 2013

dnovinc
  • singular il lenzuolo = the (bed)sheet
  • plural le lenzuola = the (bed)sheets

This is one of those irregular Italian nouns that change gender in the plural. (gender bender nouns :P)

the list: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/8/7/irregular-italian-nouns-3-nouns-that-change-gender-in-the-pl.html

August 9, 2013

kalukuhan

Not just changing gender, but also appearing like an opposite-gender singular when it becomes plural. It's like a foreign language.

December 4, 2013

lorenzolly

but why does the plural end in "a"?

September 23, 2013

Ariaflame

Because it's irregular.

October 27, 2013

AtriyaKoll

It must be one of the neuter nouns in Latin, that had the sing. Ending -um and the plural ended with an -a ;)

July 19, 2014

marygbaker

Yes. That's exactly it.

February 5, 2017

CraigPickering

Very helpful.

February 9, 2014

Boudicca23

What I really don't understand is why any inanimate object has to have a gender at all! A window is a window is a window - how can it possibly be female??!?

February 14, 2016

Berniebud

One thing you have to realize is that grammatical gender and the kind you're thinking of are two different things.

Just because they're called "Feminine" and "Masculine" genders doesn't mean they're literally referring to gender. You could call them anything really. "A-gender" and "O-gender", for example.

They're called "Feminine" and "Masculine" because when they discovered the two types of grammatical genders, they noticed that female nouns predominantly fell under one grammatical gender, which they then called "Feminine gender", and male nouns predominantly fell under the other, so they called it "Masculine gender".

February 14, 2016

CraigPickering

It's also true that grammatical genders go back a long way. The Amcient Greeks used them.

February 16, 2016

DEBRAPRIMO

How does one report a mistake to Duolingo? The English translation given for this sentence uses "bed linens". In English one would simply say "The bed linen (singular) is on the bed." Never plural.

May 3, 2017

GlenM

You're quite right, of course. When you have completed a question in an exercise, at the bottom left of the screen you'll see 'Report a problem'. Just click on that and report it.

May 3, 2017

inopacm

I had the same concern. I put "bedding" which would never be "beddings" (as duo suggests) in English. Even spell-check catches it! :)

October 15, 2017

LesleyJC

Elsewhere it says that a sheet is a foglio - are these words interchangeable?

September 15, 2015

sharkbbb

English uses a single word (sheet) for bed linen and for any piece of material. Other languages use a single word for (paper) sheet and leaf. In Italian they have all three:

  • lenzuolo m (lenzuoli m, lenzuola f) = bedsheet
  • foglio m ‎(fogli) = (paper) sheet
  • foglia f ‎(foglie) = leaf
October 4, 2015

CoolStuffYT

3 questions ago, I was supposed to translate, "Where are the bedsheets?" Well, they are on the bed.

December 2, 2016

GlenM

Perché!

September 23, 2013

kkulonja

Ma le vostre spegazioni non sono complete. Vedete qui: http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/lenzuoli-o-lenzuola_(La_grammatica_italiana)/

August 26, 2015

Margherita445363

I said "bed linens" and it was marked wrong. Comments?

November 3, 2015

roman2095

I don't really know about the translation from Italian, but the English term is "bed linen". There is no such thing as the plural "bed linens" in normal usage as the term "linen"is a collective term that refers to all bed linen items. Also, "bed linen" refers to all cotton goods (or similar) used on the bed, not just the sheets. So you could have been marked wrong for either reason I suppose depending on what DL was looking for.

January 17, 2016

rljones

Actually, "linens" does exist in English, as a colloquial usage, although the OED does not recognize the plural form. It might be used correctly to identify several SETS of sheets that are lying on the bed, and it will surely be seen in the linen departments of stores for the same reason. Best English is "sheets" or "bedsheets."

January 20, 2016

Gladys715506

In English we do not say "the beddings." We say "the bedding" if there is one sheet or many. So the Italian translation of "beddings" is not correct.

August 2, 2017

Rich813692

It also tells me that "bedding" should be "beddings" though the word is always in the singular form in English - like "sheep".

October 13, 2017

FelipeDallaTorre

I go back to my room ina hotel and there is no sheets on the bed. I call the manager and say “I wanna sheet!” He tells me to go to the toilet!!!

September 29, 2017

tVr23SEG

Bedlinen has been marked wrong here although it has been accepted elsewhere for lenzuola. I'm not sure why this is

October 24, 2018

LuizQueved

Should not it be 'le lenzuole' or what...!

February 25, 2016

roman2095

Read the comments above and all will become clear. Also

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuolo

November 20, 2017

giuseppimartino

Not lenzuole?

February 16, 2017

roman2095

Read the comments above and all will become clear. Also

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuolo

November 20, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.