"Le lenzuola sono sul letto."

Translation:The bed sheets are on the bed.

August 9, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adalbus

I myself didn't know that "il lenzuolo" (as a masculine singular noun) is an irregular noun, although I have been familiar with the concept much before. Yes, unfortunately, there is such a unique case in Italian, which is annoyingly hilarious, in my opinion. The other common examples, in case you want to know, are:

il braccio - le braccia (arm - arms), il labbro - le labbra (lip - lips) -- for more info: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/labbro

il ciglio - le ciglia (eyelash - eyelashes), il ginocchio - le ginocchia (knee - knees) -- for more info: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ginocchio

For those who are interested in further knowledge, these are some websites about irregular nouns in Italian:

http://parliamoitaliano.altervista.org/il-plurale-dei-nomi/

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plurali_irregolari (which gives an astonishingly profound information about the irregular nouns, explaining the origins and the why's.)


kalukuhan

Thanks for the thorough reply with references. Irregular plurals exist in other languages, but Italian may be the winner among them all.


Adalbus

Oh yes, I believe so. I always appreciate and speak highly of Italian, but the grim determination to follow the lead of its original roots, which is Latin no doubt, makes this language slightly insufferable sometimes. And yet, love is love, isn't it...


jamdunk

Thank you for your commitment ;)


No4pls

is it harder than german then?


kalukuhan

I've studied both in school. Each has its own difficulties for native English speakers. German has simpler verb conjugations than Italian and many words that are the same or similar to English. However, German also has a more complex collection of articles and adjective endings, based on three grammatical genders and the nominative, accusative, or dative case.


[deactivated user]

    Du hast den Genitiv vergessen! ;-)


alexros83

    "Lenzuolo" m.s. (bedsheet -considered as one of the two element of the bedsheet set). "Lenzuoli" m.pl. (Bedsheets -considered as several bedsheets regardless of being part of the bedsheet set or not). Lenzuola f.p. (Bedsheets - Considered as the pair, the bedsheet set).

    I can say: Un paio di lenzuola è composto di due linzuoli: un linzuolo è collocato direttamente sul materasso per coprirlo. I'altro linzuolo è colocato sul primo però questo ultimo è per copire il letto completo.

    The bedsheets set is compound of two bedsheets. A bedsheet is placed on the matress to cover it. The other bedsheet is placed over the first one but this last one is to cover the whole bed.


Conquista_Dora

    This situation can be encountered in other latin languages, for example in romanian. These nouns are not masculine or feminin, they are neuter.


Jan_Papas

    Thanks. Who knew English wasn't the only bizarre language?


FernandoPerez202

    My god this helped me a lot thanks! :) :)


CraigPickering

    That's really useful.


Jenni7771

    Because how it sounds.. I believe long ago "i ginocchi" confused someone long ago. It has occhi eyes. Those io endings cannot drop to pluralize.


Jenni7771

    They are not feminine objects it is fair game for the o to change to i to pluralize. A usually converts to e but not in all cases. Accents do not change. I remember reading those two things.


Ludizec

    Lenzuola = plural ending with a? Or should it be lenzuole?


dnovinc
    • singular il lenzuolo = the (bed)sheet
    • plural le lenzuola = the (bed)sheets

    This is one of those irregular Italian nouns that change gender in the plural. (gender bender nouns :P)

    the list: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/8/7/irregular-italian-nouns-3-nouns-that-change-gender-in-the-pl.html


kalukuhan

    Not just changing gender, but also appearing like an opposite-gender singular when it becomes plural. It's like a foreign language.


lorenzolly

    but why does the plural end in "a"?


AtriyaKoll

    It must be one of the neuter nouns in Latin, that had the sing. Ending -um and the plural ended with an -a ;)


marygbaker

    Yes. That's exactly it.


Ariaflame

    Because it's irregular.


roman2095

    Read the comments above and all will become clear. Also

    http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuolo


Erated8

    Surely It Should Be 'Lenzuole' Or 'La', Right? It Just Sounds Kinda... Wrong, To Have 'Le' Followed By A Word Ending In 'A'.


FelipeDallaTorre

    I go back to my room ina hotel and there is no sheets on the bed. I call the manager and say “I wanna sheet!” He tells me to go to the toilet!!!


marciofranze

    Isn't it "le lenzuole"?


CoolStuffYT

    3 questions ago, I was supposed to translate, "Where are the bedsheets?" Well, they are on the bed.


DEBRAPRIMO

    How does one report a mistake to Duolingo? The English translation given for this sentence uses "bed linens". In English one would simply say "The bed linen (singular) is on the bed." Never plural.


inopacm

    I had the same concern. I put "bedding" which would never be "beddings" (as duo suggests) in English. Even spell-check catches it! :)


SueFurnival

    Older UK-English speakers often talk about bed linen - or just linen - rather than bedsheets, so I was a bit disappointed that my translation of"lenzuolo" as "linen" was marked incorrect.


LesleyJC

    Elsewhere it says that a sheet is a foglio - are these words interchangeable?


sharkbbb

    English uses a single word (sheet) for bed linen and for any piece of material. Other languages use a single word for (paper) sheet and leaf. In Italian they have all three:

    • lenzuolo m (lenzuoli m, lenzuola f) = bedsheet
    • foglio m ‎(fogli) = (paper) sheet
    • foglia f ‎(foglie) = leaf

Erated8

    Why Would You Call A Leaf A "Sheet"? Unless You Mean A Leaf As In A Book, Although In That Case It Still Seems Odd To Call It A Sheet.


Gladys715506

    In English we do not say "the beddings." We say "the bedding" if there is one sheet or many. So the Italian translation of "beddings" is not correct.


Rich813692

    It also tells me that "bedding" should be "beddings" though the word is always in the singular form in English - like "sheep".


tVr23SEG

    Bedlinen has been marked wrong here although it has been accepted elsewhere for lenzuola. I'm not sure why this is


linforsyth

    Why can't "the bedding" be accepted?


bc2

    In English English, "bedlinen" is the collective noun for sheets. So my answer, "the bedlinen is on the bed" is correct.


norill1

    call the manager, i telle him i want a sheet on my bed!


Jared_Is_Cool

    Lol I thought it said tetto and so I said the bedsheets are on the roof


Margherita445363

    I said "bed linens" and it was marked wrong. Comments?


rljones

    Actually, "linens" does exist in English, as a colloquial usage, although the OED does not recognize the plural form. It might be used correctly to identify several SETS of sheets that are lying on the bed, and it will surely be seen in the linen departments of stores for the same reason. Best English is "sheets" or "bedsheets."


roman2095

    I don't really know about the translation from Italian, but the English term is "bed linen". There is no such thing as the plural "bed linens" in normal usage as the term "linen"is a collective term that refers to all bed linen items. Also, "bed linen" refers to all cotton goods (or similar) used on the bed, not just the sheets. So you could have been marked wrong for either reason I suppose depending on what DL was looking for.


LuizQueved

    Should not it be 'le lenzuole' or what...!


roman2095

    Read the comments above and all will become clear. Also

    http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuolo


JudyDavies2

    Bedclothes is very normal English english, more so even than bed linen which perhaps is more likely to be used in hotels. Judy Davies


MirandaFul8

    Another correct answer in English should be ‘linen’, which is a generic term for sheets and pillow cases


Richard754173

    Depending where you are in the world, or which dictionary or website you use, bedsheets/bed sheets, bed linen, linen, bedding, bedclothes/bed clothes, manchester, or what have you always seems to include more than just a set of sheets - pillowcase/pillow sham, duvet cover,...

    Given that, the Italian "le lenzuola" can not mean any of those terms, only 'sheets' or 'bed sheets'


Anne609994

    Bedding should be allowed.


misammoura

    lençóis de cama

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.