"Why is he late?"

Translation:Perché è in ritardo?

August 9, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xyphax

Why is 'perché è lui in ritardo?' marked incorrect?


SAHMaMom

Tardi is an adjective, and ritardo is a noun. Tardi is used to say he is late or I didn't find out till too late. Where ritardo is used to describe being late for a specific time. Like we all were late for work or I will notify everyone at work that there will be a delay because of the snow. (Ritardo can also be used for "delay". Basically describing being not on time for a specific event or timeframe)


Lavmarx

Not sure, but I think it would accept "perché lui è in ritardo?" if I get a chance to try it, I'll let you know because this one was a multiple selection.


NigelForst

I put 'perche lui e in ritardo' and it was rejected. Without the 'lui' how do you know gender or subject being referred to?


cheerios353

"Perché lui è in ritardo" was accepted when i tried it just now


jdreamer63

What the heck? I guess I'll report it because I thought it was correct also. No way of knowing what noun is late otherwise.


[deactivated user]

    No i got It wrong


Cal590798

    Perché lui è in ritardo? Was accepted


Lawrence49

    it didn't accept "perche' e' in ritardo lui"


giorgia.folin

    In Italian, there is no need to put the verb before the subject in a question. It's "Perché lui/lei è in ritardo?" and not "Perché è lui/lei in ritardo?"


DavidArmil

    What if you want to say why is she late? Is this right? Perché è lei in ritardo? I could see using this a lot!


Jason2559

    "Perché lei è in ritardo?"


SchubertNo21

    I used 'lui' because the gender is undefined. I have reported it. Of course if you are talking to someone about a person that you know, then the sentence is OK. It does seem to me though that, after five years since it was first reported, Duo is sticking to its guns. Either that or they are ignoring the reports.


C_parkhouse

    I thought this was right too so have marked it that my answer should be correct


DianneCapoccia

    why isn't perche e tardi not accepted?


f.formica

    Essere+tardi is only used when referring to time in general, as in "tomorrow is too late"; when referring to someone/something being late it's either "fare tardi" or "essere in ritardo". However, the simple present doesn't feel right with fare, it could be either "Perché sta facendo tardi?" (he still hasn't come) or "Perché ha fatto tardi?" (he's come in late).


mariaelena256

    thanks for this great explanation


Coiseam

    but 'I arrive late.' accepts 'Arrivo tardi.' which refers to the person ratehr than time itself :S


Farishaismail22

    The answer was for me.......... Perché lui fa tardi


IrisBrackm1

    Now it makes sense, thanks


Trev756863

    Please correct me if this is wrong. Surely "Perche e in ritardo?" translates to "why is late". Where can the identity of this sentence be found in the Italian ? Like the others who have commented on this item, "lui", "lei", "loro", "noi" etc... must surely be added.


Jazger

    Same question.


InfinityWorks

    Because "e" is actually "è" which means it can be "Lui è" "Lei è". Italians drop the pronoun and the gender is revealed in context.

    In English when we say "they" it can mean the referred gender is male, female, or mixed, but in context we know if it's males or females. The same idea in italian when the pronoun is dropped and the verbe has two genders as options- in context we know. If there is ever confusion in Italian conversation, they immediately follow up by stressing "lui/lei" to clarify.


ThomasORei3

    Don't you elide to make perch'è?


    [deactivated user]

      why not "Perché è lui ritardo"


f.formica

      "Ritardo" is a noun (delay, lateness), so you can't use it like "late" which is an adjective. You could use the verb "tardare" (to be late), but that isn't as used. By the way "perché è lui ..." is a rather poetic word order.


      [deactivated user]

        Grazie per la spiegazione Ferdinando ʚįɞ


BrettThoma3501

        I do not understand why "in" is part of this sentence, and why "lui" is not. I read this answer as "why is in late?" Any clarification would be appreciated.


Mjavad_Hasanzade

        What is difference between ritardo and tardi?


carolfair

        I also wrote perche' e' lui in ritardo ... please let me know why lui isn't included or at least another option.


sparkyalbatross

        the question translating from English to Italian identified the correct answer using "egli" which is a word I haven't seen yet. :(


FellowAdventurer

        Can I say, Perche è in tardi?


Anne96664

        Why not Perché è tardi?


DouglasWin6

        January 16, 2020: For the information of others interested in this sentence, today I found that "Perché è lui in ritardo?" was rejected, but "Perché lui è in ritardo?" was accepted.


Dr.Moir1

        Why not 'perché è tardi'?


RealTheJungleBoy

        Perche lui e in ritardo? - why is this unacceptable?


JennyHolland

        Why not perché ė tardi?


Rosie989821

        Up to now we have only met 'Tardi' for late, and that is the second hint given, anyway. So why mark us wrong for Tardi?? Don't expect people to know what they haven't been taught!


edmortimer

        Perché è lui in ritardo should be accepted. Without 'lui', it could be asking why he, she or it is late.


BrettThoma3501

        I've grudgingly accepted that in Italian, it takes at least three full sentences of context from a conversation to know what any given single word in a sentence refers to.


PattQuattr

        I agree.. wish someone could tell us.
        Not getting feedback is frustrating and it takes a heart


Gayle565929

        Why "in" before ritardo?


CarlaCulve

        Why ritardo and not tardi? They both mean late.


PattQuattr

        perche 'e lui in ritardo? Why is it wrong


BrianMorga409811

        they did not accept lui and i still dont know why!!


Clare490927

        Perché tarda? Accepted just now


Douglas381466

        I'm given the "correct" answer as "Perche fa tardi?"


Jazger

        Perché tarda -- this worked for me, and, unlike the answer above, indicates who you are talking about.


User390418

        What is wrong with "Perché è lui in ritardo"?


DorothyDye1

        Why is it that the first time I write Perche e lui ritardo , it is right and the second time it is wrong and should be Perche e in ritardo??


ChrissyCurbPL

        Rae, could you be so kind as to explain when to use "in ritardi" versus "tardi" to us? I tend to remember better when I know the rule. Thank you in advance.


PaulSantuc

        Thr comments that tardi is an adjective and ritardo is a noun are not correct. the phrase in ritardo is not a noun. Both are adverbs in this linking verb sentence, answering the question 'when'. More critically, tardi referring to a person should be used with the verb fare. When referring to specifically to time, then use essere. This example should be deleted from the exercise, or rewritten correctly.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.