"Why is he late?"

Translation:Perché è in ritardo?

August 9, 2013

27 Comments


xyphax

Why is 'perché è lui in ritardo?' marked incorrect?

February 1, 2014

Lavmarx

Not sure, but I think it would accept "perché lui è in ritardo?" if I get a chance to try it, I'll let you know because this one was a multiple selection.

June 24, 2014

andyboyerblouin

No i got It wrong

January 22, 2018

cheerios353

"Perché lui è in ritardo" was accepted when i tried it just now

August 9, 2017

Lawrence49

it didn't accept "perche' e' in ritardo lui"

August 18, 2014

giorgia.folin

In Italian, there is no need to put the verb before the subject in a question. It's "Perché lui/lei è in ritardo?" and not "Perché è lui/lei in ritardo?"

March 4, 2015

Avellana620325

Grazie!

March 13, 2019

Patti293824

Grazie

January 29, 2019

C_parkhouse

I thought this was right too so have marked it that my answer should be correct

September 8, 2018

DianneCapoccia

why isn't perche e tardi not accepted?

August 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Essere+tardi is only used when referring to time in general, as in "tomorrow is too late"; when referring to someone/something being late it's either "fare tardi" or "essere in ritardo". However, the simple present doesn't feel right with fare, it could be either "Perché sta facendo tardi?" (he still hasn't come) or "Perché ha fatto tardi?" (he's come in late).

August 9, 2013

mariaelena256

thanks for this great explanation

February 5, 2014

Farishaismail22

The answer was for me.......... Perché lui fa tardi

January 4, 2015

ThomasORei3

Don't you elide to make perch'è?

March 24, 2014

sparkyalbatross

the question translating from English to Italian identified the correct answer using "egli" which is a word I haven't seen yet. :(

June 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    why not "Perché è lui ritardo"

    September 21, 2015

f.formica
    Mod

    "Ritardo" is a noun (delay, lateness), so you can't use it like "late" which is an adjective. You could use the verb "tardare" (to be late), but that isn't as used. By the way "perché è lui ..." is a rather poetic word order.

    September 21, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Grazie per la spiegazione Ferdinando ʚįɞ

      September 23, 2015

Trev756863

      Please correct me if this is wrong. Surely "Perche e in ritardo?" translates to "why is late". Where can the identity of this sentence be found in the Italian ? Like the others who have commented on this item, "lui", "lei", "loro", "noi" etc... must surely be added.

      September 11, 2018

Naseem200170

      Same question.

      November 27, 2018

Naseem200170

      Perché tarda -- this worked for me, and, unlike the answer above, indicates who you are talking about.

      November 27, 2018

FellowAdventurer

      Can I say, Perche è in tardi?

      February 7, 2019

carolfair

      I also wrote perche' e' lui in ritardo ... please let me know why lui isn't included or at least another option.

      September 29, 2015

RobertaHam2

      the correct answer was given as: perche glib trade. How can this be?

      August 17, 2017

Clare490927

      Perché tarda? Accepted just now

      November 5, 2017

Douglas381466

      I'm given the "correct" answer as "Perche fa tardi?"

      October 4, 2018

Anne96664

      Why not Perché è tardi?

      June 1, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.