"Where do you keep the toothpaste?"

Translation:Dove tieni il dentifricio?

August 9, 2013

9 Comments


alice61

why is "dove tu tieni il dentifricio? " not acceptable

August 18, 2013

robertocatini

Because tu is not needed. The only acceptable constructions would be tu dove tieni and dove tieni tu, in which you are contrasting the tu with some other person.

August 30, 2014

alopebere

Sounds strange. You don't need the "tu", but in case you want to put it anyway, I would say "dove tieni tu ...". Not sure though, can any italian confirm or correct it please?

December 24, 2013

dnovinc
  • denti (teeth)+ fricio = dentifricio

Does "fricio" mean anything by it self ? or is it used only in combination with another word?

August 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, apparently that's taken as-is from Latin, as the first mention of the word is in Pliny the Elder: http://penelope.uchicago.edu/Thayer/E/Roman/Texts/secondary/SMIGRA*/Dentifricium.html

"-fricio" is probably from fricare (modern Italian fregare/sfregare), "to rub" :)

August 9, 2013

lev36

Yes, and we have the same word in English - dentifrice - though it's archaic now.

October 9, 2018

AnnaMaria368943

Why not "dove tiene il dentifricio". Is that not the Lei form? you might want to be polite?

December 16, 2017

oginito

"dove metti il dentifricio" sounds weird? thanks.

August 17, 2018

NanetteTre

I have repeatedly answered this correctly and yet I keep getting feedback that I have answered it wrong, but the correct answer is exactly as I typed it. I don't know how to proceed.

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.