1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Todos os dias eu procuro no …

"Todos os dias eu procuro no dicionário dez palavras novas."

Translation:Every day I look for ten new words in the dictionary.

August 9, 2013

10 Comments


SpencerCarran

Are they giving us study suggestions here? ;-)


LeslieWedd

"Look up" is the appropriate translation


Mesmorino

What about "I find"?


Paulenrique

I find = eu procuro.


Mesmorino

But the sentence is translated as "I look for"- Duo marked "I find" as wrong


patoncho

"Looking for" is not the same as "Finding"...


Mesmorino

I completely agree. Except that Duo is not clear on what means what.

Duo is translating "eu procuro" as I LOOK FOR. Is that correct or not?

I have a feeling Duo is correct on this one, and Eu encontra = I find


SDPhil

Personally, I look at "I find" as eu encontro. I look for/search for/seek is "Eu procuro"


Armwood

in portuguese should the object not be closer to the verb in order it signs its importance this way? end of the sentence, how does it look like? imo "todos os dias" may go to the end of the sentence as well. strange for me, no doubt.


Paulenrique

if it came at the end the meaning would be the same, as well as the position of 'every day'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.