"Todos os dias eu procuro no dicionário dez palavras novas."

Translation:Every day I look for ten new words in the dictionary.

August 9, 2013

10 Comments


SpencerCarran

Are they giving us study suggestions here? ;-)

February 20, 2014

LeslieWedd

"Look up" is the appropriate translation

November 12, 2014

Mesmorino

What about "I find"?

March 20, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

I find = eu procuro.

March 20, 2014

Mesmorino

But the sentence is translated as "I look for"- Duo marked "I find" as wrong

March 23, 2014

patoncho

"Looking for" is not the same as "Finding"...

May 20, 2014

Mesmorino

I completely agree. Except that Duo is not clear on what means what.

Duo is translating "eu procuro" as I LOOK FOR. Is that correct or not?

I have a feeling Duo is correct on this one, and Eu encontra = I find

May 20, 2014

SDPhil

Personally, I look at "I find" as eu encontro. I look for/search for/seek is "Eu procuro"

May 20, 2014

Armwood

in portuguese should the object not be closer to the verb in order it signs its importance this way? end of the sentence, how does it look like? imo "todos os dias" may go to the end of the sentence as well. strange for me, no doubt.

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

if it came at the end the meaning would be the same, as well as the position of 'every day'

August 9, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.