1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har redan en fru."

"Jag har redan en fru."

Translation:I already have a wife.

February 5, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    But thanks for the offer?


NevilleJam

    Yes... this is the second most common sentence in the Swedish language.


DrMicroChem

    What is the first?


FunSprint

    Jag har redan en man


Nahhhhdia

    I found the order of these sentences amusing and especially useful if ever I were a man in Sweden being picked up by a woman or if I were single in Sweden. The previous sentence to this one was " Kommer du ofta hit?" Thanks for upping the dating game, Duo!


Luca_Cast

    Shouldn't "I have already a wife" be accepted? Is it not correct English?


Jupp993513

    I just had the same question


Thor_The_Epic

    "I have a wife already" or "I already have a wife" should both work for this. The "I have already" structure works when followed by a verb (I have already done that) but sounds very unnatural when followed by a noun, or at least that's the case where I'm from (Midwest America)


KinGz7

    Will it be correct saying ( jag redan har en fru.)?


pereskia

    No, verb goes in second position.


Jupp993513

    Sometimes I struggle here with the order of the English words...


Pouncingpuma7

    Just can't keep them away


razvan252

    Kan vi ha fru? Nej, vi har fru hemma. Fru hemma:

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.