1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har åtminstone bekväma s…

"Jag har åtminstone bekväma skor."

Translation:At least I have comfortable shoes.

February 5, 2015

49 Comments


timmybravo

Jag har åtminstone kyckling.


stanfordstutz

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Leeroy!


JordiFaxon

Jag har åtminstone en år.


Espatially

I have at least a year .. in English it makes perfect sense, it means, I have a year to complete something (until you complete school, a waiting period, a jail sentence, lol), or until a certain thing happens (until you get married, etc.). It is usually in response to a question from someone else:

Example 1: X: "How long will you be grounded?" Y: "I have another week."

Example 2 X: "Are you ready to go?" Y: "Can I have another 10 minutes, please?"

Example 3 X: How much do you need to reach $1000? Y: We have another $50 to go.

I'm sure "Jag har åtminstone en år" is not correct in this context, so what is?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

You are wrong, I'm afraid, E.: "I have at least a year" does not mean the same thing as "I have a year". It means "I have a year -- certainly no less, and possibly more".


Arnauti

That does not make sense – what do you mean?


JordiFaxon

I was trying to say that I'm at least one year old.


Beanybadger

I thought you were saying that you have at least a year to live!


Arnauti

I see. That would be Jag är minst ett år gammal. (you could use åtminstone instead, but minst is more neutral).


DogePamyuPamyu

Can åtminstone come at the start of the sentence? Åtminstone har jag bekväma skor?


ytfeL_Jim

Is it wierd looking if it does though?


TimK77777

Is there a difference in meaning with the default version?


Zmrzlina

Generally, things at the start of the sentence are more emphasised.


Ganymede_10

Can åtminstone be used with numbers? Like "I want at least 2 cats."?


Ganymede_10

So in this context, is "Jag vill ha åtminstone två katter." the same as "Jag vill ha minst två katter."?

Tack så mycket!


Zmrzlina

Semantically, yeah.


Atudaesrtiel

Can this be used as a retort? Like "Your shirt is ugly!" "Oh jag har åtminstone bekväma skor."


RanjAo

Perhaps the characters in Waiting for Godot said this?


NicolaGold2

Hej does anyone speaks tyska? I wounder if på svenska one can also say as a kind of a relieve at least he is gone Wenigstens ist er weg oder Wenigstens er ist weg. For example when you are afraid of someone and you are happy now that at least he is gone. Is it possible to say that in Swedish, would you use åtminstone and borta in this case? Tack!


Zmrzlina

Hopefully the ever-present devalanteriel can pop by and write an answer, or you could contact him on here. He speaks German and Swedish and often replies to questions here.


doggysbestfriend

Ich bin zwar etwas spät dran, aber ja, kann man sagen!


MarcvdKorput

Could 'åtminstone' also be interpreted as to be modifying 'bekväma' here? P.e. 'I have at least comfortable shoes (but they are old, ugly and worn down)'.


Zmrzlina

Depending on stress and all that, sure.


BabySeaTurtles

Is there a way to distinguish between a) "At least I have two shoes" (fortunately), and b) "I have at least two shoes" (and possibly more) by moving åtminstone to a different position in the sentence? I.e. a) "Jag har åtminstone två skor", b) "Jag har två skor åtminstone"?


kirakrakra

åtminstone is "hopefully" only if you start with it. In your examples a) and b) you rather count your shoes and get the result "at least two". In a) and b) I would prefer minst


UKCynthiaR

I wondered the same. I can´t answer this with any authority but Norstedts dictionary defines it: "ÅTMINSTONE adv allm. at least; minst äv. ...at the least; i varje fall äv. at any rate, at all events" in case that helps.

I took the "at the least" listed there as a possible indication, but perhaps someone will correct me.


oliviaofneptune

The world may be being ravaged by a virus, but...


Lu4asz

Is it åtminstone a commonly used word?


kirakrakra

ÅTMINSTONE is used at least as much as AT LEAST./ ÅTMINSTONE används åtminstone lika mycket som AT LEAST.

AT = ÅT, LEAST = MINST(one)


yuyu2809

My Swedish girlfriend told me it's more common to say "i alla fall" :/


King2E4

Wordreference states "i alla fall" as one of the translations for "at least". :)


KayTurk

I put "I do, at least, have comfortable shoes" which was wrong. So how would you say that in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

The same way, preferrably.


[deactivated user]

    "I at least have comfortable shoes" and "At least I have comfortable shoes" would work and flow better if you don't want to use commas.


Beanybadger

    So it's been established that the person could be saying that at least they have comfortable shoes (despite other bad things). However in english there's another interpretation, that the shoes are comfortable at the very least, and that they may also be stylish, sturdy etc. i.e. 'I have at least comfortable shoes, if not sturdy too!' Would this also be the case in Swedish?


4oYBIxtO

    It could in theory but less common


Patrick889093

    Why isn't the translation I have at least comfortable shoes.


degrasseme

    "At least I have five dollars" doesn't have the same meaning as "I have at least five dollars."

    In this case, the sense of "at least" that's being used is the "at least I have five dollars" sense.


kirakrakra

    No.

    At least I have... = Åtminstone har jag ...

    I have at least... = Jag har åtminstone ...

    English and Swedish coincide with this


CedSgm7N

    Could you start the sentence with "atminstone" ... as we might do in English? We might say "At least I have comfortable shoes."


CoralieBau3

    It's the little things


TruusjeVWK

    I think too many adverbs were put in one balloon. Better spread it out over several. The same with the verbs. Thanks.


JamesCridland

    Tenker någon at "bekväma" är litt likt "mukava" på finska.


kirakrakra

    yes, bekväm=mukava

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.