Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I support the girl."

Translation:Ik steun het meisje.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nicola.hob

Why did it correct my answer to meid? Why won't meisje be accepted?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In the translation I see here "meisje" is accepted. Maybe you made the mistake writing "de meisje" instead of "het meisje"? When you use "meid" it is "de meid" so I can only think of that being the reason why your answer wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

I keep messing up ik/jij because jij is so close to the Norwegian "jeg" which means I. I logically know that jij is you and not "jeg", but my brain refuses to accept it and so I keep writing down the wrong answer automatically. Gah.. one of these days, I'm going to get it right. I can't be the only one who do this..? (I hope not!)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's perfectly normal learning a new language. The same thing happens with je being French for I.

1 year ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

Same thing happens with the Dutch plurals that adds the Norwegian singular '-en' at the end of a word, like: "mannen" (men) versus the Norwegian "mannen" (the man). It's a completely new way of thinking, and is hopefully doing something productive for the brain in the long run. Dutch is a very interesting and fun language to try an figure out. Thank you for your reply. It made me feel a bit more encouraged. :)

1 year ago

Lyra0690
Lyra0690

why not "steunt" ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

With ik you always use the stem steun, steunt is used in combination with the 2nd and 3rd person singular.

2 years ago