"A cup of tea"

Translation:En kopp te

February 5, 2015

20 Comments


David7697

Would 'av' be translated to "of" here? So would 'En kopp av te' be correct? Why not?

August 31, 2016

MoogleMeg

Arnauti said above "Technically, 'en kopp av te' means a cup made out of tea."

October 23, 2016

XX.HETALIA.XX

so when do you use ett instead of en? I'm still confused

February 17, 2015

Steven_Phillips

Correct me if I'm wrong but as far as I know 70ish% of the words are en words and the rest are ett words and you kinda just have to memorize which is which.

February 28, 2015

awbow22

I'm not sure I learned this or not but I'm confused with this sentence. A cup of tea = En kopp te. Yet the translator says of = med/om/i. Is of implied here?

February 5, 2015

Super-Svensk

The Swedish partitive, unlike English, does not use a preposition. So, you just literally say, "a cup tea."

February 5, 2015

Ifritcher

So, 'en kopp av te' doesn't work. So if I went to Sweden they wouldn't understand or is this answer acceptable?

September 9, 2015

Arnauti

They would understand, but it's not acceptable as an answer here.

Technically, 'en kopp av te' means a cup made out of tea.

September 9, 2015

S.M.94

En kopp av te ... Is it grammatically right

April 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

No. Swedish doesn't use "av" the way English uses "of" in this very sense.

April 5, 2016

JohnReuben2

I thought en was used for denoting peƶple why

June 26, 2016

devalanteriel

Not at all - it's just an indefinite article, and also the number one.

February 1, 2017

jack487704

Would a teacup be spelt "en te koppa"?

February 1, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it's a tekopp.

February 1, 2017

ConnorDeHaan

whats the rule for partitives in Swedish? are there cases when you use 'av' between the nouns or is it always Det Noun Noun?

May 26, 2017

devalanteriel

I don't have a complete ruleset, but we do use av for some partitive constructions - e.g. "some of the [plural or mass noun".

May 27, 2017

Please_dont

Now I know it is (en kopp te) but could I do (en kopp med te)?

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

It's grammatically valid but a very unidiomatic way of saying it, so we don't allow it as a translation.

September 14, 2017

Olicamp

could be En kopp av te ?

September 13, 2016

devalanteriel

No, that would mean the cup's made of tea... :)

February 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.