1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A cup of tea"

"A cup of tea"

Translation:En kopp te

February 5, 2015

19 Comments


David7697

Would 'av' be translated to "of" here? So would 'En kopp av te' be correct? Why not?


MoogleMeg

Arnauti said above "Technically, 'en kopp av te' means a cup made out of tea."


XX.HETALIA.XX

so when do you use ett instead of en? I'm still confused


Steven_Phillips

Correct me if I'm wrong but as far as I know 70ish% of the words are en words and the rest are ett words and you kinda just have to memorize which is which.


jack487704

Would a teacup be spelt "en te koppa"?


devalanteriel

No, it's a tekopp.


Water_Sheep

So a cup of anything (sugar, tea, water) would be "en kopp socker, en kopp te, en kopp vatten"?


awbow22

I'm not sure I learned this or not but I'm confused with this sentence. A cup of tea = En kopp te. Yet the translator says of = med/om/i. Is of implied here?


Super-Svensk

The Swedish partitive, unlike English, does not use a preposition. So, you just literally say, "a cup tea."


Ifritcher

So, 'en kopp av te' doesn't work. So if I went to Sweden they wouldn't understand or is this answer acceptable?


Arnauti

They would understand, but it's not acceptable as an answer here.

Technically, 'en kopp av te' means a cup made out of tea.


S.M.94

En kopp av te ... Is it grammatically right


Zmrzlina

No. Swedish doesn't use "av" the way English uses "of" in this very sense.


JohnReuben2

I thought en was used for denoting peƶple why


devalanteriel

Not at all - it's just an indefinite article, and also the number one.


ConnorDeHaan

whats the rule for partitives in Swedish? are there cases when you use 'av' between the nouns or is it always Det Noun Noun?


devalanteriel

I don't have a complete ruleset, but we do use av for some partitive constructions - e.g. "some of the [plural or mass noun".


Bjornsteinn

Now I know it is (en kopp te) but could I do (en kopp med te)?


devalanteriel

It's grammatically valid but a very unidiomatic way of saying it, so we don't allow it as a translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.