"Eu não o desculpo."

Translation:I do not forgive him.

August 9, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johnpatdou

I'm doing this on the Android app. It would help if there was a preparatory explanation of these grammatical rules at the beginning of the lesson.


Aliena.84

Hi there,

I don't understand why it translates " to forgive HIM"?


Paulenrique

"O" here means HIM for direct verbs. You'll learn more about that throughout the lessons =)


Aliena.84

Thanks a mil! I'll just hope I'll get it some day :-)

So O or A can "name" a person...


Paulenrique
  • O = him / it / you
  • A = her / it / you

They are usually placed before the verb so it gets harder to not get confused with THE =)


ViolaM9d

In that regard [O= him/it] I am confused why Duo marked me wrong for translating the sentence as: I do not forgive it. It seems from your explanation, Paulenrique, with respect, that 'it' should be acceptable. I am going to report it.


garysferrao

Goodness. I was beginning to think the higher levels have lost their mind. So the literal translation is "i <do>not <to>him forgive"?

Also, "o" = <third person masculine object> (i.e. "him") or "his"/"he"?


Paulenrique

Exaclty! and "a" = the/her. But it is easy to find them out. They are always related to a verb, and the article is related to a noun.


garysferrao

Ah. Relating it to a verb helps me catch them better. :-)


[deactivated user]

    O = you, him, it

    The clitics "o, a, os, as" aren't used much in spoken BrP and when they are, they more often refer to a thing rather than a person. This is according to a Brazilian educator who wrote a paper evaluating how best to teach clitics in Brazilian schools.


ceobk.ts

    For ex. Eu os ouço I hear them


pacoxavier30

    Please, provides us with a chart with the Portuguese pronouns. It would help so much with this little confusing sentence details.


DrRansom

    I wrote "I do not forgive it" and lost a heart. Should I report it?


fibojoly

    I'm curious as well, why isn't "it" an acceptable answer? How is "him" more acceptable (and obvious, since we have to guess) ?


Paulenrique

    possible too. But as you said "him" is more obvious.


fibojoly

    Actually, I meant it's not obvious! Which is why the guessing is problematic.


PathofWhteClouds

    I don't think Ive ever heard "I forgive IT" in american english. I suppose you could but it doesnt sound normal to me as a translation of this sentence.


SariahLily

    "I am really upset at the door, because it keeps opening when the wind blows!" "It's not the door's fault!" "Okay, okay, I forgive it."

    A bit silly, but possible....and strangely enough a conversation I might actually have had at some point. lol


PathofWhteClouds

    :) In creative contexts it definitely can work.


Jamesalex1

    Where is the lesson on object pronouns?

    I would like a lesson on them earlier


    [deactivated user]

      Section 6 lists the direct object pronouns which follow transitive verbs

      https://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/pronouns/


frankx79

      Wrong? U kidding me? Then it should be eu nao disculpo ele


DMF86

      Portuguese follows the same pattern as spanish in this sense, grammatically. Yo no lo disculpo = Eu não o disculpo. I suggest you look for some of these grammatical points online because DL won't describe it fully.


katyowen4

      'I do not apologise him.' makes no sense in English. Does it mean 'I do not apologise to him'? Or 'I do not forgive him'?


Danmoller

      Apologize means to "ask forgiveness". Which in portuguese is "pedir desculpas/perdão".

      "Descupar/Perdoar" is "to forgive".

      So the real meaning is "I do not forgive him".

      Besides there is a difference of intensity between desculpar and perdoar. I think perdoar would be forgive, and desculpar some equivalent for smaller things.


Paulenrique

      "desculpar alguém" means apologize, or even "forgive", but a more literal translation for the latter is "perdoar"


bonitademais

      it does not say a person, eu nao desculpo .... and then in english SAYS HIM!!


gamr789

      "him" comes from the O desculpo. the literal translation would be something like: "I don't him forgive". Both in spanish and portuguese the indirect object pronoun (which reflects the person receiving the action) tends to be placed before the verb, as opposed to English.

      You receive it - Você o recebeu


SariahLily

      It's eu não o desculpo. I couldn't hear the o until I slowed down the audio.


RachelAnne9

      Why do you say 'eu não o desculpo' for 'I don't forgive him,' but 'eu desculpo você' for 'I forgive you'? Shouldn't we use a direct object pronoun for você in the latter sentence if that is what we are supposed to do in the former?


      [deactivated user]

        The clitic pronouns (o, a, os, as) are part of formal Portuguese grammar. "Você" is a "pronome de tratamento" and isn't even mentioned in older Portuguese grammar books. Você is used by most Brazilians and by some Portuguese. Both "você and the clitics are direct object pronouns. O = you, him, it. // A = you, her, it.

        Eu não o desculpo = I don't forgive him/you.


curiousminds

        Shouldn't 'I do not forgive IT' work just as well? For instance "I am very much against [...]. I understand it, but I do not forgive it."


Jayway223

        O said "I do not apologize." Why is this wrong


Paulenrique

        Because you have O in the sentence, which means "him".


HelenaByler

        I do not understand where "him" is in your question


SariahLily

        It's the "o". Eu não o desculpo.


Grandilocuente

        why is here O included if we havent learnt it yet?

        does this mean that whats in spanish LO in port is O? is it the same for female ( LA is A) ?


BradleyHes

        How would you say "I do not forgive" then?


Paulenrique

        = Eu não desculpo/perdoo.


PhoenixWrighto

        So if I want to say I do not forgive her I'd say "Eu não a desculpo"? What about if I don't forgive you (singular and also plural) and them?


Paulenrique

        Yes, you right.

        If you have "you": Eu não o/a/os/as desculpo (depending on the gender of the "you") =)

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.