"Eu não o desculpo."

Translation:I do not forgive him.

8/9/2013, 1:59:02 PM

42 Comments


johnpatdou
Plus

I'm doing this on the Android app. It would help if there was a preparatory explanation of these grammatical rules at the beginning of the lesson.

2/2/2014, 7:20:05 PM

Aliena.84

Hi there,

I don't understand why it translates " to forgive HIM"?

8/28/2013, 10:02:53 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"O" here means HIM for direct verbs. You'll learn more about that throughout the lessons =)

8/28/2013, 11:35:20 PM

Aliena.84

Thanks a mil! I'll just hope I'll get it some day :-)

So O or A can "name" a person...

8/30/2013, 8:04:50 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

O = him / it, A = her / it. They are usually placed before the verb so it gets harder to not get confused with THE =)

8/31/2013, 1:38:15 AM

garysferrao

Goodness. I was beginning to think the higher levels have lost their mind. So the literal translation is "i <do>not <to>him forgive"?

Also, "o" = <third person masculine object> (i.e. "him") or "his"/"he"?

2/14/2016, 6:21:56 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Exaclty! and "a" = the/her. But it is easy to find them out. They are always related to a verb, and the article is related to a noun.

2/15/2016, 5:04:34 AM

garysferrao

Ah. Relating it to a verb helps me catch them better. :-)

2/23/2016, 3:44:12 AM

emeyr

O = you, him, it

The clitics "o, a, os, as" aren't used much in spoken BrP and when they are, they more often refer to a thing rather than a person. This is according to a Brazilian educator who wrote a paper evaluating how best to teach clitics in Brazilian schools.

11/16/2018, 1:49:40 AM

ceobk.ts

For ex. Eu os ouço I hear them

3/25/2014, 11:41:07 AM

pacoxavier30

Please, provides us with a chart with the Portuguese pronouns. It would help so much with this little confusing sentence details.

12/21/2013, 3:40:34 PM

ThanKwee
2/6/2014, 6:43:10 PM

DrRansom

I wrote "I do not forgive it" and lost a heart. Should I report it?

12/10/2013, 7:20:51 PM

fibojoly

I'm curious as well, why isn't "it" an acceptable answer? How is "him" more acceptable (and obvious, since we have to guess) ?

3/8/2014, 2:48:22 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

possible too. But as you said "him" is more obvious.

3/8/2014, 5:08:08 PM

fibojoly

Actually, I meant it's not obvious! Which is why the guessing is problematic.

3/10/2014, 12:12:58 AM

Common-Wealth

I don't think Ive ever heard "I forgive IT" in american english. I suppose you could but it doesnt sound normal to me as a translation of this sentence.

7/29/2014, 3:38:47 AM

SariahLily

"I am really upset at the door, because it keeps opening when the wind blows!" "It's not the door's fault!" "Okay, okay, I forgive it."

A bit silly, but possible....and strangely enough a conversation I might actually have had at some point. lol

8/6/2014, 11:48:29 AM

Common-Wealth

:) In creative contexts it definitely can work.

8/7/2014, 1:16:25 AM

Jamesalex1

Where is the lesson on object pronouns?

I would like a lesson on them earlier

3/29/2014, 2:32:11 PM

emeyr

Section 6 lists the direct object pronouns which follow transitive verbs

https://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/pronouns/

11/16/2018, 1:56:59 AM

katyowen4

'I do not apologise him.' makes no sense in English. Does it mean 'I do not apologise to him'? Or 'I do not forgive him'?

8/9/2013, 1:59:02 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Apologize means to "ask forgiveness". Which in portuguese is "pedir desculpas/perdão".

"Descupar/Perdoar" is "to forgive".

So the real meaning is "I do not forgive him".

Besides there is a difference of intensity between desculpar and perdoar. I think perdoar would be forgive, and desculpar some equivalent for smaller things.

8/18/2013, 5:48:56 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"desculpar alguém" means apologize, or even "forgive", but a more literal translation for the latter is "perdoar"

8/9/2013, 2:19:56 PM

frankx79

Wrong? U kidding me? Then it should be eu nao disculpo ele

4/24/2014, 4:17:40 AM

DMF86

Portuguese follows the same pattern as spanish in this sense, grammatically. Yo no lo disculpo = Eu não o disculpo. I suggest you look for some of these grammatical points online because DL won't describe it fully.

4/24/2014, 9:19:32 AM

RachelAnne9

Why do you say 'eu não o desculpo' for 'I don't forgive him,' but 'eu desculpo você' for 'I forgive you'? Shouldn't we use a direct object pronoun for você in the latter sentence if that is what we are supposed to do in the former?

7/20/2014, 5:03:50 PM

emeyr

The clitic pronouns (o, a, os, as) are part of formal Portuguese grammar. "Você" is a "pronome de tratamento" and isn't even mentioned in older Portuguese grammar books. Você is used by most Brazilians and by some Portuguese. Both "você and the clitics are direct object pronouns. O = you, him, it. // A = you, her, it.

Eu não o desculpo = I don't forgive him/you.

2/12/2019, 8:04:14 PM

curiousminds

Shouldn't 'I do not forgive IT' work just as well? For instance "I am very much against [...]. I understand it, but I do not forgive it."

5/20/2017, 12:10:35 AM

bonitademais

it does not say a person, eu nao desculpo .... and then in english SAYS HIM!!

9/23/2013, 6:07:14 AM

gamr789

"him" comes from the O desculpo. the literal translation would be something like: "I don't him forgive". Both in spanish and portuguese the indirect object pronoun (which reflects the person receiving the action) tends to be placed before the verb, as opposed to English.

You receive it - Você o recebeu

1/29/2014, 3:28:13 AM

SariahLily

It's eu não o desculpo. I couldn't hear the o until I slowed down the audio.

8/6/2014, 11:50:03 AM

Jayway223

O said "I do not apologize." Why is this wrong

4/12/2014, 7:04:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Because you have O in the sentence, which means "him".

4/12/2014, 7:31:42 AM

HelenaByler

I do not understand where "him" is in your question

7/26/2014, 3:16:44 AM

SariahLily

It's the "o". Eu não o desculpo.

8/6/2014, 11:51:18 AM

Grandilocuente
Plus

why is here O included if we havent learnt it yet?

does this mean that whats in spanish LO in port is O? is it the same for female ( LA is A) ?

7/25/2016, 10:39:25 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's it!

7/25/2016, 11:11:42 AM

BradleyHes

How would you say "I do not forgive" then?

11/12/2016, 8:33:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

= Eu não desculpo/perdoo.

11/12/2016, 8:42:46 AM

PhoenixWrighto

So if I want to say I do not forgive her I'd say "Eu não a desculpo"? What about if I don't forgive you (singular and also plural) and them?

2/9/2017, 2:56:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you right.

If you have "you": Eu não o/a/os/as desculpo (depending on the gender of the "you") =)

2/9/2017, 8:45:54 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.