1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Schrijf ik niet?"

"Schrijf ik niet?"

Translation:Am I not writing?

February 5, 2015

36 Comments


missmoneypenny24

I find this somewhat reflexive/rhetorical question unhelpful as I would never say this in English, why should it be intuitive/necessary in Dutch?


Susande

It's the same in Dutch as it is in English.


missmoneypenny24

Yes, I can see that... however I suppose my criticism is that I wouldn't think of that phrase. I want to translate it as "I am not writing" because that is more common. "Am I not writing?" is wholly philosophical and not in everyday use.


alec.slyter

I too understand the meaning but find that the given translation ("Am I not writing?") is but one of several variations that could be used because the literal word-for-word translation of this sentence doesn't work with colloquial English. Could also be something like the dated English variation, "Write I not?"


Jessy292950

But duolingo doesn't detect punctuation and the second form is not technically meant to be a question in English, it's only made one by adding a question mark.


Eleanor2106

It's used for rhetorical, sarcastic effect and I would be more likely to use "I am not writing?" than "Am I not writing?"


ALLintolearning3

I would use it, if someone sees me writing and still asks me to do something less important. Especially, if before, they were telling me to get the writing done. Next, if they still don't get the hint that I am busy, I would say, "You can see that I am busy. That will have to wait."

This situation could not use "I am not writing?" which is only when someone tells you to write when you have already started. So actually, "I am not writing?" is the sarcastic one or said in disbelief implying that you are telling me that I am not doing what I am actually doing.

"Am I not writing?"is more dramatic and it implies, "You can see that I am doing something more important." The drama comes from the fact that someone is bothering you while you are trying to get something done, because they want you to do something else that you think is less important.

The computer is making up sentences from the vocabulary that we have been given so far and it is tasked with giving both negative and positive questions using every pronoun, so give Duolingo a break.


p8c

i agree. it is kind of archaic or condescending i think


DrNewton2

As someone who works in the arts, you will be surprised how often I have said this. Often though I thought I would be writing part of the play, etc to only find out I have been booted from that job.


faith46

Construction in the answer sounds Shakespearean e.g. "Do I not bleed?"


Emmett705338

it's a confirmatory negative - ie. someone has implied/stated you are doing something other than the activity, thus broken your assumption/ predisposed idea. so you have confirm with a negative.


ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, it can also be that someone wants you to do something else and you are busy writing, can't they see?


JudinZ

What if I say 'I don't write', is it 'ik geen schrijf' ?? cuz this is what I think when answering this question


SagyLachmann

I think (and google translate agreas) that it would be "ik schrijf niet". Geen would make more sense if you're saying you can't write a specific thing as in "ik schijf geen --"


GabyClaire

When I wrote 'I don't write' it corrected it to 'Do I not write' or 'Am I not writing' - slightly confused as to how the sentence could otherwise be formed.


JulianYang

In Dutch, when you put the verb before the subject, it becomes a question


GabyClaire

That's helpful thanks


K0opa

Yes. Thank you for this.


JulianYang

Geen is used in place of een to make it negative. You wouldn't say ik een schrijf to say that you do indeed write, so you say ik schrijf niet.


BrianSilvi

Geen negates a noun; niet negates a verb. Think no/none vs am not.


salems24

why isn't it 'I am not writing?'?


ameka.sam

The statement 'I am not writing' is not really a question.


Rapoona

"I am not writing?" is definitely a question. Especially because a question mark is used...


ameka.sam

The use of a question mark does not turn a statement into a question?


Rapoona

??? Of course it does. Isn't that what I said? '...definitely a question... because a question mark is used...'


MarqFortaleza

Nice one, ameka.sam! :D
And Rapoona: yes, technically speaking, any string of words that ends with a question mark is a question, but that way of constructing questions might be a bit too easy, and I think Duolingo wants to make sure that all learners understand that in English (and in Dutch) questions Subject and Verb should be inverted.


ALLintolearning3

It is a question, but it is a different kind of question. The sentence with the question mark at the end, is said in surprise repeating what someone else has said.


gr8rubs

It bothers me that duolingo seems to equate the present continuous with the present tense in Dutch (not so in Spanish). Am I not writing should really be "Ben ik niet aan het schrijven". Schrijf ik niet should be "don't I write?"


ALLintolearning3

"Don't I write?" should be accepted, isn't it? If not, it should be reported.


Peter582593

Sorry, do you know why I got the message that the sense "Do not I write ?" is wrong but as correct answer I saw Don't I write ? for me it is the same.


ALLintolearning3

The long version would be "Do I not write?"


ifapel

Could it be too: Do I not write? Duolingo accepted it as a correct answer, but I find the sentence quite strange and unnatural.


Skampalicious

'Do I not write' is correct but 'am I not writing' is better. 'Do I not write' sounds like: do I not write a book? So yes, it could be 'do I not write', but it sounds weird and unnatural.


ALLintolearning3

Someone else pointed out that "Am I not writing?" should really use the Dutch form "Ben ik niet aan het schrijven?" and I agree even though sometimes we use the progressive form when Dutch might not, this is one of those questions in which we are emphasizing that it is happening right now. Unless of course, the meaning is used that was given by another person above who was told he wasn't going to write the script any more.


Anna978892

How to pronounce schrijf?


Kirsten294592

why isn't it "Don't I write?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.